Jones Course Scorecard

Hole-by-hole yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee.

Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Out 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 In Tot
Handicap 5 3 11 7 13 1 9 17 15 8 2 14 6 4 18 12 16 10
Par 4 4 3 5 4 4 5 4 3 36 4 4 4 4 5 3 4 3 5 36 72
Gold 467 479 213 568 394 450 504 333 197 3605 431 452 373 439 582 140 389 191 567 3564 7169
Gold/Blue 467 440 185 568 379 431 504 333 169 3476 431 421 373 439 540 140 389 171 525 3429 6905
Blue 437 440 185 533 379 431 441 310 169 3325 408 421 349 408 540 124 364 171 525 3310 6635
Blue/White 437 398 151 533 379 392 441 310 142 3183 408 381 349 383 540 124 364 152 493 3194 6377
White 408 398 151 521 356 392 412 302 142 3082 342 381 331 383 490 118 358 152 493 3048 6130
White/Green 387 376 151 493 356 392 412 302 132 3001 282 344 331 362 452 118 335 133 481 2838 5839
Green 387 376 146 493 331 265 395 282 132 2807 282 344 310 362 452 112 335 133 481 2811 5618
Red 382 371 115 468 317 227 331 275 112 2598 252 336 273 336 441 106 299 120 455 2618 5216
Red/Carolina 284 273 115 468 317 227 331 275 106 2396 252 336 273 214 354 106 299 107 455 2396 4792
Carolina 284 273 111 394 287 221 326 254 106 2256 248 267 267 214 354 101 192 107 389 2139 4395

Rock Barn Golf and Spa - Jones Course Tees

Tee box length, par, course rating and slope for the available Rock Barn Golf and Spa - Jones Course tees.

Tee Par Length Rating Slope
Championship 72 7169 yards 75.2 146
Blue 72 6635 yards 72.6 143
White 72 6130 yards 70.1 129
Green 72 5618 yards 67.9 124
Red 72 5216 yards 66.0 120
Carolina 72 4395 yards 62.4 111

About

The Jones Course is one of two championship courses at Rock Barn Golf & Spa. Named after its designer Robert Trent Jones, Jr., the course was his first design in North Carolina. Surrounded by the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains, the golf course has a rugged landscape of wooded hills and grassy meadows accented with several ponds and the fast-moving Lyle Creek. It is the longer and more challenging course of the two with deep fairway bunkers and several water hazards. There are also several blind shots to contend with. The signature hole is the par-3 third, but the most difficult hole is the par-4 11th. It is lined with trees from tee to green. Making par will depend on an accurate approach shot past bunkers on the left to a green that is sliced in half by a deep swale.

Holes 18
Par 72
Length 7169 yds
Rating 75.2
Slope 146
Type Private/Resort
Style Parkland

Course Details

Rentals & Services

Golf Carts Yes - included in green fees
Golf Clubs

Practice & Instruction

Driving Range
Golf School Academy Yes - "The Rock Barn Golf Academy"
Teaching Pro
Pitching & Chipping Area
Putting Green

Policies

Credit Cards Accepted VISA, MasterCard Welcomed
Metal Spikes

Food & Beverage

Bar
Restaurant

Available Facilities

Clubhouse
Banquet Facilities
Spa

Available Activities

Riding
Year Built 2003
Greens Bent Grass
Golf Season Year round
Architect(s) Robert Trent Jones, Jr. (2003) Ty Butler (2003)
Rock Barn Golf and Spa - Jones Course Done reviewing tees and scorecard?
Back to Rock Barn Golf and Spa - Jones Course
Now Reading
  • Home

  • Memberships

  • Library

  • Account