Wind Creek
This golf course is closed for business. Not true? Let us know.
Looking for other options nearby?
About
Holes 18
Type Public
Par 72
Length 7028 yards
Slope 123
Rating 72.6
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 7028 yards | 72.6 | 123 |
| White | 72 | 6683 yards | 71.3 | 120 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 6030 yards | 70.7 | 118 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5267 yards | 69.4 | 116 |
Scorecard for Wind Creek Golf Course
Metrics:
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 73.6/123 | 535 | 210 | 421 | 434 | 418 | 165 | 359 | 548 | 413 | 3503 | 355 | 566 | 441 | 195 | 352 | 450 | 174 | 600 | 392 | 3525 | 7028 |
| White M: 72.3/120 | 520 | 167 | 399 | 417 | 401 | 153 | 342 | 521 | 403 | 3323 | 344 | 555 | 419 | 182 | 325 | 426 | 162 | 575 | 372 | 3360 | 6683 |
| Gold M: 69.0/123 | 456 | 153 | 378 | 387 | 326 | 140 | 327 | 441 | 370 | 2978 | 295 | 481 | 392 | 164 | 322 | 407 | 150 | 526 | 364 | 3101 | 6079 |
| Red W: 74.1/124 | 456 | 153 | 378 | 387 | 326 | 140 | 327 | 441 | 370 | 2978 | 295 | 481 | 392 | 161 | 322 | 407 | 101 | 526 | 364 | 3049 | 6027 |
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 12 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Year Built 1957
Golf Season Year round
Architect Pete Dye (1957)
Rentals/Services
Carts Yes
Clubs Yes
Practice/Instruction
Driving Range Yes
Pitching/Chipping Area Yes
Putting Green Yes
Policies
Credit Cards Accepted VISA, MasterCard Welcomed
Metal Spikes Allowed No
Walking Allowed Yes
Food & Beverage
Bar, SnacksReviews
2.0
closed
course closed about a year ago was a good course fro the bucks
Conditions Fair
Value Fair
Friendliness Good
Pace Average
Amenities Fair
Difficulty Moderate
Golf course is closed. Out of business.
The golf course shut down June 1st 2014. Air Force out of money.
Conditions Poor
Value Poor
Friendliness Poor
Pace Poor
Amenities Poor
I Recommend This Course
Gone downhill
This used to be a great track, but has gone downhill for the last year and a half or so. The staff is less than accommodating when asked for things that are common courtesy at other courses. It's a shame because it used to be a fun, long playing course.
Conditions Fair
Value Average
Friendliness Poor
Pace Fair
Amenities Fair
Difficulty Somewhat Challenging
Business Tools for Golf Course Operators
Nearby Courses
Golf Packages
Heritage Ranch Stay & Play Package
CLICK BELOW
MCKINNEY, TX | Enjoy lodging accommodations at Courtyard Dallas Allen at Allen Event Center or Omni PGA Frisco Resort and golf at Heritage Ranch Golf & Country Club.
Heritage Ranch Stay & Play Package
CLICK BELOW
MCKINNEY, TX | Enjoy lodging accommodations at Courtyard Dallas Allen at Allen Event Center or Omni PGA Frisco Resort and golf at Heritage Ranch Golf & Country Club.
Horseshoe Bay Resort Stay & Play Package
FROM $247 (USD)
HORSESHOE BAY, TX | Enjoy up to 5 nights’ accommodations at Horseshoe Bay Resort and up to 4 rounds of golf at your choice of Horseshoe Bay – Ram Rock, Horseshoe Bay – Apple Rock, and Horseshoe Bay – Slick Rock.
JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa Stay & Play Package
FROM $377 (USD)
SAN ANTONIO, TX | Enjoy up to 5 nights’ accommodations at the JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa and up to 4 rounds of golf at your choice of TPC San Antonio – Oaks Course and TPC San Antonio – Canyons Course.
Course Layout