Shamrock Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6453 yards | 70.3 | 117 |
| White | 72 | 6171 yards | 69.1 | 115 |
| White (W) | 72 | 6171 yards | 74.8 | 123 |
| Gold | 72 | 5730 yards | 67.2 | 111 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5730 yards | 72.4 | 118 |
| Red | 72 | 5372 yards | 65.5 | 108 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5372 yards | 70.3 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.3/118 | 542 | 414 | 384 | 154 | 350 | 462 | 374 | 216 | 386 | 3282 | 386 | 405 | 318 | 160 | 508 | 338 | 154 | 376 | 500 | 3145 | 6427 |
| White M: 68.9/115 W: 74.6/119 | 533 | 404 | 357 | 149 | 330 | 451 | 364 | 143 | 376 | 3107 | 366 | 396 | 308 | 148 | 484 | 325 | 137 | 358 | 484 | 3006 | 6113 |
| Gold M: 65.5/109 W: 70.5/110 | 396 | 313 | 338 | 132 | 312 | 438 | 278 | 133 | 296 | 2636 | 353 | 342 | 295 | 138 | 384 | 318 | 127 | 336 | 453 | 2746 | 5382 |
| Red M: 64.1/105 W: 68.7/106 | 392 | 310 | 245 | 132 | 306 | 381 | 274 | 123 | 296 | 2459 | 339 | 328 | 283 | 124 | 384 | 312 | 116 | 336 | 359 | 2581 | 5040 |
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 8 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 18 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksReviews
Shamrock Golf Course Review
While the course of beautiful and greens are okay, I found Rangers - those checking on the pace of the game quite not understanding. There were many golfers and this meant a bit of waiting but on No 10 one ranger was short of telling us we were not moving yet we have been waiting for the group in front to move. This raises issues of safety, game enjoyment and overall somewhat 'focus on fees' i.e., getting many players to move on as possible. Unfortunate - politeness is appreciated in golf game.
Slow Pace
If you want to play slow slow slow pace of play, and cheap price this is the course for you. They don’t care if play is slow, who plays, how slow, who plays with who, longs as they get paid. Played this course more than once and usually it’s ok but this is worse I’ve ever seen when it comes to pace, pairings etc. Will not come back here again for sure. Very disappointed
Dude, where’s my cart.
20 to 25 minute delay due to lack of carts. Several guests were extremely frustrated. Hopefully ownership will purchase at least a dozen additional golf carts or offer alternatives to carts. Phat scooters, electric golf boards. Think outside box. This would also draw many younger clients to the course.
Spring golf
It was a cold and wet spring day. For the time of year, and Minnesota's unpredictable climate, the course was in decent shape. Considering that most courses in the area are not open for the season yet, I was impressed. The greens were slow, but they rolled true and held approach shots. Would recommend this course for an early season option.
Great shape for late October
The course was in great shape for late October and the staff is always friendly and professional!
Simple
Simple course with few hazards. Fairways were cut quite long and tee boxes were a little rough but it was overall maintained quite well.