Valley View Golf Course Scorecard

Hole-by-hole yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee.

Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Out 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 In Tot
Handicap 5 11 1 15 3 9 7 13 17 6 18 12 10 16 4 8 14 2
Par 4 5 4 3 4 4 3 4 5 36 4 5 3 4 4 4 3 5 4 36 72
Black 462 525 437 170 441 350 194 394 545 3518 400 550 227 418 396 449 206 535 463 3644 7162
Blue 423 504 419 160 427 326 180 378 500 3317 370 525 196 382 351 420 191 509 440 3384 6701
White 414 467 391 141 411 297 145 346 466 3078 349 505 176 349 337 400 186 467 417 3186 6264
Silver 396 443 354 123 388 269 104 272 453 2802 328 437 143 320 324 400 144 411 380 2887 5689
Yellow 369 363 288 120 318 269 80 322 373 2502 328 362 111 277 268 329 117 368 320 2480 4982

Valley View Golf Course Tees

Tee box length, par, course rating and slope for the available Valley View Golf Course tees.

Tee Par Length Rating Slope
Black 72 7162 yards 73.5 132
Blue 72 6701 yards 71.6 131
White 72 6264 yards 69.6 126
Red (W) 74 5689 yards 71.1 125

About

Valley View Golf Course in Layton offers a fun and challenging championship course for an affordable price. The course's name refers of course to the Salt Lake Valley, which it offers nice views of, but there are also scenic vistas of the Wasatch Mountains. The large greens are rolling and fast and there are crosscut fairways. There are four sets of tees, many of which are elevated. In addition to the many water hazards and bunkers present on the course there are also several sidehill lies. Both the front and back nines have an interesting and varied mix of holes.

Holes 18
Par 72
Length 7162 yds
Rating 73.5
Slope 132
Type Public
Style Mountain/Traditional

Course Details

Rentals & Services

Golf Carts
Pull Carts
Golf Clubs

Practice & Instruction

Driving Range
Teaching Pro
Pitching & Chipping Area
Putting Green

Policies

Credit Cards Accepted VISA, MasterCard Welcomed
Metal Spikes
Walking Allowed
Dress code T-shirts and tank tops are allowed. Denim jeans are permitted.

Food & Beverage

Bar
Snacks

Available Facilities

Clubhouse
Lounge
Banquet Facilities
Showers
Year Built 1974
Fairways Bluegrass/rye
Greens Pencross bent/poa
Golf Season Open: 3/01 Closed: 11/01
Architect(s) Bill Hall
Valley View Golf Course Done reviewing tees and scorecard?
Back to Valley View Golf Course
Now Reading
  • Home

  • Memberships

  • Library

  • Account