Home / Courses / USA / Arizona / Phoenix / Cave Creek Golf Course / Course Scorecard

Cave Creek Golf Course Scorecard and Tees

(602) 534-4653, (602) 534-8820
3.7

Cave Creek Golf Course Scorecard

Hole-by-hole yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee.

Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Out 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 In Tot
Handicap 15 5 17 11 7 13 9 1 3 16 4 14 18 6 10 12 2 8
Par 4 5 3 4 4 5 3 4 4 36 4 5 4 3 4 4 5 3 4 36 72
Championship 346 513 185 383 397 536 178 434 405 3377 343 518 367 167 384 382 510 201 382 3254 6631
Back Combo 346 473 185 362 397 536 178 411 393 3281 343 474 347 167 384 366 510 201 382 3174 6455
Regular 326 473 157 362 359 516 153 411 393 3150 322 474 347 140 371 366 495 177 352 3044 6194
Combo 326 420 157 341 359 516 153 370 381 3023 322 407 321 140 371 344 495 177 352 2929 5952
Red 306 420 131 341 334 497 121 370 381 2901 295 407 321 107 358 344 480 131 322 2765 5666

Cave Creek Golf Course Tees

Tee box length, par, course rating and slope for the available Cave Creek Golf Course tees.

Tee Par Length Rating Slope
Blue 72 6732 yards 71.8 124
White 72 6207 yards 69.3 118
White (W) 72 6207 yards 73.0 129
Red (W) 72 5552 yards 71.6 121

About

Cave Creek Golf Course is Phoenix's most popular municipal course, seeing about 100,000 rounds yearly. In 1983, Cave Creek began as a landfill reclamation project. It's a sort of pioneer in environmental design, proving similar spots can find environmentally friendly uses. It's open dawn to dusk, year-round.

Eighteen holes of par-72 golf take golfers over 6,732 yards on the Cave Creek Golf Course, kicking off on the par-4 first hole, which measures 363 yards from the blue tees, before things get long on the second hole, which measures 510 yards from the blue tees. That's just one of four long holes, with the sixth hole measuring 532 yards from the blue tees, the 11th coming in at 521 yards from the blue tees, and the sixth having a distance of 518 yards from the blue tees. The round concludes after a suggested playing time of four hours and 10 minutes on the 18th hole, a par 4 that measures 388 yards from the blue tees.

The city of Phoenix has contracted with several hotel chains to offer stay-and-play packages for golfers at the Cave Creek Golf Course and other municipal tracks.

Holes 18
Par 72
Length 6732 yds
Rating 71.8
Slope 124
Type Public/Municipal
Style Traditional

Course Details

Rentals & Services

Golf Carts
GPS
Pull Carts
Caddies
Golf Clubs

Practice & Instruction

Driving Range
Teaching Pro
Pitching & Chipping Area
Putting Green

Policies

Credit Cards Accepted VISA, MasterCard, Amex, Discover Welcomed
Metal Spikes
Fivesomes Allowed
Walking Allowed

Food & Beverage

Restaurant

Available Facilities

Clubhouse
Year Built 1983
Fairways Bermuda Grass
Greens Bermuda Grass
Golf Season Year round
Architect(s) Jack Snyder
Cave Creek Golf Course Done reviewing tees and scorecard?
Back to Course Details
Now Reading
  • Home

  • Memberships

  • Library

  • Account