Dye Course Scorecard

Hole-by-hole yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee.

Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Out 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 In Tot
Handicap 5 17 9 11 7 1 15 13 3 14 6 16 18 12 2 10 8 4
Par 4 4 5 4 3 4 5 3 4 36 4 4 3 5 4 4 5 3 4 36 72
Black 412 426 511 431 206 470 535 178 463 3632 429 415 200 539 390 460 613 211 467 3724 7356
Gold 405 337 503 415 190 438 514 161 451 3414 403 387 179 480 370 435 591 193 446 3484 6898
Bold 405 337 503 347 175 369 514 161 415 3226 403 387 133 480 370 407 591 183 442 3396 6622
Blue 396 300 485 347 175 369 489 143 442 3146 393 387 133 470 370 407 573 183 415 3331 6477
White 372 276 460 347 161 369 472 118 431 3006 373 340 133 447 338 407 532 168 395 3133 6139
Green 328 245 443 326 137 309 453 100 372 2713 357 304 99 415 302 364 532 168 365 2906 5619
Red 311 234 414 304 121 309 429 100 320 2542 340 304 99 415 302 346 476 124 341 2747 5289

Stonebridge Ranch Country Club - Dye Course Tees

Tee box length, par, course rating and slope for the available Stonebridge Ranch Country Club - Dye Course tees.

Tee Par Length Rating Slope
Black 72 7346 yards 77.6 147
Gold 72 6889 yards 74.8 139
Blue 72 6536 yards 73.1 139
White (W) 72 6304 yards 77.4 136
White 72 6304 yards 72.0 138
Green (W) 72 5644 yards 74.8 126
Red (W) 72 5251 yards 72.4 123

About

Pete Dye certainly lived up to his reputation for building diabolical courses when he created the Stonebridge CC course. In fact, Dye himself claimed that the course is more challenging than his famed PGA West course in Palm Springs. If you’re looking for a place to blow up your handicap before hitting the easier tracks, Stonebridge is the place.

Dye’s design winds through the large lakes and rolling hills of a 6,700-acre residential complex with many amazing homes. The greens are large and fast, and the fairways are immaculate.

The last three holes are too much for the average golfer. Heading back to the clubhouse, they generally play into the prevailing wind. No. 16 is a par 5 at almost 600 yards. The par 3 No. 17 forces a carry of almost 200 yards, followed up with a 450-yard-plus par 4 that curves around a giant lake. Play this course from the white tees unless you’re a 12 handicap or better.

Perhaps it was the 50-degree temperature and the extremely wet conditions, but rarely have we played a course where length off the tee was at such a premium. Every shot requires precision, and you will never look at an approach shot and think it’s open and easy. Every green seems to be surrounded by danger, forcing the mentality that you must hit the perfect shot--which obviously makes it more difficult to relax and be loose with your game.

Getting there : From I-75 north, turn left on Virginia Parkway and drive about 4 miles to Stonebridge Drive. Turn left and head to Becan Hill Road, then take a right and look for the clubhouse on the left.

Holes 18
Par 72
Length 7346 yds
Rating 77.6
Slope 147
Type Private

Course Details

Rentals & Services

Golf Carts
Golf Clubs

Practice & Instruction

Driving Range
Golf School Academy
Teaching Pro
Pitching & Chipping Area
Putting Green

Policies

Credit Cards Accepted VISA, MasterCard, Amex Welcomed
Metal Spikes
Walking Allowed

Available Activities

Swimming

Available Sports

Fitness
Tennis
Year Built 1988
Fairways Tifway 419 Bermudagrass
Greens MiniVerde UltraDwarf Bermuda Grass
Golf Season Year round
Architect(s) Pete Dye (1988) Alice Dye (1988) Colligan Golf Design
Stonebridge Ranch Country Club - Dye Course Done reviewing tees and scorecard?
Back to Stonebridge Ranch Country Club - Dye Course
Now Reading
  • Home

  • Memberships

  • Library

  • Account