Cedar Creek Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6325 yards | 70.5 | 120 |
| White | 72 | 6003 yards | 68.9 | 117 |
| White (W) | 72 | 6003 yards | 74.2 | 128 |
| Gold | 72 | 5640 yards | 67.2 | 114 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5640 yards | 72.2 | 124 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5154 yards | 69.5 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.3/136 | 499 | 161 | 385 | 453 | 372 | 339 | 130 | 367 | 359 | 3065 | 529 | 234 | 441 | 380 | 368 | 326 | 308 | 127 | 547 | 3260 | 6325 |
| White M: 70.0/134 | 494 | 144 | 355 | 440 | 346 | 330 | 121 | 333 | 332 | 2895 | 520 | 220 | 418 | 368 | 340 | 320 | 282 | 115 | 525 | 3108 | 6003 |
| Gold M: 67.8/128 | 474 | 119 | 327 | 410 | 322 | 320 | 113 | 317 | 322 | 2724 | 501 | 198 | 393 | 343 | 312 | 300 | 270 | 105 | 494 | 2916 | 5640 |
| Red W: 70.6/122 | 415 | 119 | 312 | 369 | 300 | 285 | 113 | 291 | 280 | 2484 | 468 | 164 | 365 | 307 | 303 | 285 | 219 | 95 | 464 | 2670 | 5154 |
| Handicap | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 9 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 9 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantReviews
Reviewer Photos
Poor supervision by Rangers..
Allows "hackers" to waste your time. I quit after nine holes and 2 1/2 hrs. With fewer good days and hours to play, "pace of play" is a legitimate aspect of the game. Somehow, by the time I reached the the 10th all hope was lost and even more players squeezed into the line. "Zig zag golf and "Easter egg " ball hunts in the woods are too common. Just one minute wasted per player per hole adds up to an extra 1 1/4 hrs per round. I can play a round in 3 hrs but 4-5 hrs is painfully slow for me.
Still a good course
As I have said before, this is a good course to play, no matter what is your skill level. You can play it long or shorter. Plenty of width too.
Good as any
Pace was really slow. Couldnt play 18 before dark. 3hrs just not enough time with pokey players playing sideways. No Rangers moving them along
Cedar Creek
Is a wet muddy mess. The fairways are filled with grass patches amongst the puddles and the mud. The tee boxes are dirt and clumps of grass. The greens are in good shape. The layout is actually good shame the course isn’t maintained better. Doesn’t matter if it’s winter or not the course just doesn’t drain especially in the back.
Getting better
Been playing here for many years now, since the new staff has taken over they are making improvements daily. Most notable are the greens. New sand in the traps.
Slow pokes spoil the "pace of play".
Not uncommon at all but best courses. Job of Rangers to prod and explain rules and courtesies. 5 hours in cold unacceptable. Play through option not offered by players should be required by Rangers. Otherwise, one of my fav courses.
Changing in a bad way
Cedar creek is an ok course. The conditions are usually bad but the layout is nice. Greens are ok but some are better than others. For most of us weekend hacks it WAS a perfect course. Recently they have decided to jack up the prices and I think in the long run this will hurt them. Cedar creek use to be about $40.00 to play on the weekend, ,now it’s close to $60.00. Most customers will go and play another course like Atlantis or Lakewood. IMO it’s not worth playing here anymore mainly because the conditions are still crap and the price has gone up significantly.
Cedar Creek
I had low expectations but it wasn’t that bad. I liked the greens. They rolled true and we’re steeper than you would expect on a shore course. The fairways took a beating from the drought and heavy rains this year, and it shows. But there were patches of fairway between all the wet, bare spots. So it looks like they are trying. A local told me it has been improving, so I’d be interested in checking it out next year. Don’t expect much, but I have played much worse courses. I thought the price was a little high. I paid $50 with cart on a weekday.
Quick 18, very pleasant
This is my 2nd time playing here. The first time everything was great except the greens had just been treated and still had heavy sand on them so putting was an adventure.
I made a mental note to return after giving some time for the greens to grow in, and finally got the chance after about 7 weeks.
I had a great time. Although the course is penalizing, particularly on the back 9, I enjoy the challenge even though I don't have the length in my game to score well at this course I will be back to keep challenging myself.
Local guy
Great local course. Laid back atmosphere for the most part. Casual attire is allowed s that cool . Staff is super friendly and there’s a cheap driving range next door.
Bad shape
Course is in very bad shape seem like they can't grow grass was in a lot better shape 5 years ago now not worth playing there, ,.....................................
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package