Canmore Golf Club Scorecard and Tees

+44 (0) 1383 728416, +44 (0) 1383 724969
4.3

Canmore Golf Club Scorecard

Hole-by-hole yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee.

Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Out 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 In Tot
Handicap 14 1 6 16 10 8 18 12 4 5 2 9 13 11 15 17 3 7
Par 4 4 4 3 4 4 3 4 4 34 4 4 3 3 4 3 4 4 4 33 67
Medal Long 257 398 352 155 337 351 143 334 375 2702 375 374 200 188 347 184 331 430 329 2758 5460
Medal Short 257 398 352 155 337 351 143 334 375 2702 375 374 200 188 347 184 258 430 329 2685 5387
Yellow 250 388 340 148 327 341 139 326 371 2630 358 335 190 185 343 178 251 421 243 2504 5134
Red 237 369 314 144 310 326 137 286 331 2454 340 333 120 183 338 173 243 412 240 2382 4836

Canmore Golf Club Tees

Tee box length, par, course rating and slope for the available Canmore Golf Club tees.

Tee Par Length Rating Slope
White 67 5455 yards 66.7 125
Yellow 67 5134 yards 65.9 124
Red (W) 69 4836 yards 68.4 117

About

Canmore Golf Club in Dunfermline was built in 1897 and has been at its present site since 1902. In 1914, the nine-hole course became 18, although play on the back nine was limited as most of it was given up during World War I. The golf course had a second run from 1921 until 1941, when World War II intervened. In 1946, after a redesign, the course was given back to Canmore Golf Club, and, with the exception of a few small changes, the layout remains the same today.

One of the changes has been the addition of more trees, which have created a more defined layout. The par-67 golf course is comprised of five par 3s and 13 par 4s, with nary a par 5 in sight. Don't mistake the lack of a cinco as some nod to economical layout, it's more like stingy ratings. There are a few long par 4s, like the 430-yard 17th, nicknamed "Sandwich." The fairway here slopes steeply from left to right, with bunkers on the right and trees on the left.

Canmore Golf Club's signature hole is the 11th, "Quarry," a 374-yard par 4. Your second shot after the drive is blind, 30 feet down to a green surrounded on two sides by steep embankments and an out of bounds. There's also two bunkers and a burn to spice things up. The 11th hole is in the middle of a particularly tough stretch on Canmore that doesn't get much easier. The 10th has an out of bounds running along the left side, and the 12th, a par 3, features a tee shot over a big gorge full of trees. The 13th, another par 3, features more out of bounds to the left of the green. Make it out of this stretch with your sanity and a decent score, and you might be in for a good day.

Canmore Golf Club is open to visitors from Sunday to Friday from March to October and Sunday to Saturday from November to February. Catering and full bar service are available. Also, party bookings are welcomed on all weekdays and selected Sundays throughout the year.

Holes 18
Par 67
Length 5455 yds
Rating 66.7
Slope 125
Type
Style Parkland

Course Details

Rentals & Services

Golf Carts
Pull Carts
Golf Clubs

Practice & Instruction

Teaching Pro
Putting Green

Policies

Credit Cards Accepted Visa, Mastercard
Walking Allowed
Dress code Dress code on the course is smart but casual. There is no requirement for a jacket and tie in the clubhouse.

Food & Beverage

Bar
Restaurant

Available Facilities

Clubhouse
Locker Rooms
Year Built 1902
Golf Season Year round
Architect(s) Ben Sayers
Canmore Golf Club Done reviewing tees and scorecard?
Back to Canmore Golf Club
Now Reading
  • Home

  • Memberships

  • Library

  • Account