Panorama Golf Club - Thunderbird Course
About
Previously known as The Village Golf Club - Thunderbird Course.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 36 | 3306 yards | 36.7 | 139 |
| Blue | 36 | 3155 yards | 35.7 | 136 |
| White | 36 | 3046 yards | 35.0 | 133 |
| Red (W) | 36 | 2697 yards | 35.9 | 123 |
| Black (W) | 36 | 2697 yards | 33.5 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 72.7/131 | 327 | 181 | 539 | 383 | 377 | 371 | 214 | 528 | 386 | 3306 | 6732 |
| Blue M: 70.9/128 | 304 | 173 | 519 | 373 | 371 | 359 | 199 | 487 | 370 | 3155 | 6351 |
| White M: 69.8/124 W: 75.6/127 | 294 | 163 | 510 | 363 | 361 | 347 | 180 | 475 | 353 | 3046 | 6072 |
| Black M: 66.0/118 | 275 | 125 | 449 | 315 | 333 | 304 | 168 | 432 | 296 | 2697 | 5326 |
| Red M: 65.4/115 W: 70.8/117 | 275 | 125 | 449 | 315 | 227 | 304 | 168 | 432 | 296 | 2591 | 5163 |
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 3 | ||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, Locker RoomsAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by u314164289101 on 07/31/2025
-
Photo submitted by JoseBasave on 12/28/2024
-
Most greens on Thunderbird look like this Photo submitted by Kevin4684863 on 08/03/2024
-
Photo submitted by dgondelat on 07/24/2024
-
Photo submitted by qcdesignz on 08/06/2023
-
Got to keep it straight on these fairways. Photo submitted by u314161987255 on 04/01/2023
-
Red Fox baby near #17 tee Photo submitted by VetteGolfer on 04/07/2021
-
Photo submitted by HopNguyen on 06/27/2020
-
Photo submitted by HopNguyen on 06/27/2020
-
Photo submitted by HopNguyen on 06/27/2020
Horrible conditions
I got a hot deal last Saturday and played this course and Rolling Hills. The greens are in horrible shape and the fairways seems that they recently passed the aerator because the holes in the ground were fresh and chunks of dirt were all over the place. Im not very picky when I pay less than $20 to play but this was ridiculous.
BTW I've been playing The Village often and this is the first time I found it in so bad shape, regular price for this course is $38...with this conditions it's really outrageous.
Good golf for the money
Winter did a number on the greens. When spring hits it'll straighten up nice. Always have a good round at the village.
Not Worth It
The greens were absolutely awful. Several had no grass at all. Like putting thru hard mud. Very very very many spots in fairways that had no grass at all. I was playing as a single and approached two different groups of 5 players who were members and neither group let me play thru. It was only $30 but wasn't worth $15. Going back to my good Dallas courses.
nicely laid out course
had a great time on this course. enjoyed all the birds and squirrels. not in quite as good shape for time of year than surrounding courses.
great conditions for February
Great course for the amateur golfer like myself. Its in pretty good condition considering it's February. Just a little high on the price for this time of year but overall a good deal.
Poor Quality
Terrible course conditions--greens were mostly sand. course has not been maintained or supported. Hitting off dirt mostly all over and best part of course was bunkers
Course needs TLC
The staff and layout was nice, but the fairways and greens lacked grass in most areas. Would live to see the course in better conditions.
Fun Layout
The greens were fast and challenging to read. The rough was brutal but with the recent rains, it would be expected. I was waffling between a 3 and 4 star rating. I enjoyed the round and the staff and members were very friendly.
Great value, good greens
The greens were in great condition and they were playing fast. The course is well-maintained and there's a good assortment of layouts.
Fun!!
Not the toughest course you will ever play but has challenging greens and fair rates. Staff is always polite and very helpful.
The Village at Panorama
Played holes 10-27. Course was in decent condition, although the fairway grass was extremely short. The greens were decent and played slow. The pace of play was fair. There was a twosome in front of us (two) and a threesome in front of them. Admittedly, the threesome was playing at a leisurely (at best) pace, but it was annoying that the twosome would hang around the green and practice putting.
Tight layout, tough greens
Very friendly staff and starter did a great job describing the course. Layout was tight, a good test with varied elevations. Course was in great shape for late November and greens putted true, although very tough with the majority of placements on slopes. Not many flat putts. Overall a great experience at a prime time weekend rate of $45.
Nice course, well maintained.
Nice course, well maintained compared to some of the others in the area. Greens are challenging and in very nice shape.
Used to be fun
This course used to be a blast to play.....However, it is now in rough shape. The greens do not roll true, fairways are not maintained at all, sand traps are concrete, and to top it off it is EXTREMELY busy! We have tried to play here several times and the outings have become worse and worse.
JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa Stay & Play Package
Horseshoe Bay Resort Stay & Play Package
The Quarry Stay & Play Package