Hiwan Golf Club
About
Holes 18
Type Private
Par 70
Length 6932 yards
Slope 142
Rating 72.0
The private, 18-hole course at Hiwan Golf Club in Evergreen offers a scenic 7,006 yards of golf, plying to a par of 70. Locals and club employees recommend playing in the mornings since in the afternoons there is a tendency for thunderstorms. Designed by J. Press Maxwell, the golf course was built on mountainous terrain, causing uneven lies. The greens are also very difficult to read. To add even more challenging elements, there are also water hazards and bunkers on the course. Hiwan Golf Club's most picturesque hole is the 12th, which boasts lovely waterfalls. In the winter, the golf course serves as a cross-country ski facility.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70 | 6932 yards | 72.0 | 142 |
| Black/Blue | 70 | 6710 yards | 71.1 | 140 |
| Blue | 70 | 6443 yards | 70.0 | 134 |
| Blue (W) | 73 | 6443 yards | 76.5 | 154 |
| Blue/White | 70 | 6102 yards | 68.4 | 129 |
| White | 70 | 5919 yards | 67.4 | 126 |
| White (W) | 73 | 5919 yards | 73.3 | 145 |
| White/Red | 70 | 5761 yards | 66.6 | 124 |
| Red | 70 | 5426 yards | 65.7 | 118 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5426 yards | 71.0 | 137 |
| Red/Green (W) | 73 | 4766 yards | 67.0 | 128 |
| Green | 70 | 4354 yards | 61.6 | 104 |
| Green (W) | 73 | 4354 yards | 64.7 | 120 |
Scorecard for Hiwan
Metrics:
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.0/142 | 414 | 586 | 207 | 452 | 375 | 405 | 461 | 199 | 425 | 3524 | 381 | 473 | 188 | 385 | 363 | 542 | 206 | 440 | 430 | 3408 | 6932 |
| Black/Blue M: 71.1/140 | 375 | 586 | 207 | 437 | 375 | 405 | 434 | 199 | 406 | 3424 | 381 | 440 | 188 | 385 | 363 | 512 | 188 | 422 | 407 | 3286 | 6710 |
| Blue M: 70.0/134 W: 76.5/154 | 375 | 535 | 184 | 437 | 362 | 351 | 434 | 172 | 406 | 3256 | 365 | 440 | 149 | 359 | 345 | 512 | 188 | 422 | 407 | 3187 | 6443 |
| Blue/White M: 68.4/129 | 351 | 535 | 184 | 394 | 362 | 351 | 365 | 172 | 375 | 3089 | 365 | 417 | 149 | 359 | 345 | 487 | 160 | 397 | 334 | 3013 | 6102 |
| White M: 67.4/126 W: 73.3/145 | 351 | 508 | 166 | 394 | 349 | 332 | 365 | 140 | 375 | 2980 | 350 | 417 | 114 | 343 | 337 | 487 | 160 | 397 | 334 | 2939 | 5919 |
| White/Red M: 66.6/124 | 347 | 508 | 166 | 340 | 349 | 332 | 409 | 140 | 346 | 2937 | 350 | 394 | 114 | 343 | 337 | 456 | 156 | 397 | 277 | 2824 | 5761 |
| Red M: 65.7/118 W: 71.0/137 | 347 | 502 | 134 | 340 | 289 | 289 | 409 | 133 | 346 | 2789 | 315 | 394 | 94 | 274 | 274 | 456 | 156 | 397 | 277 | 2637 | 5426 |
| Red/Green W: 67.0/128 | 263 | 411 | 134 | 340 | 289 | 289 | 365 | 133 | 293 | 2517 | 315 | 287 | 94 | 274 | 274 | 329 | 106 | 297 | 273 | 2249 | 4766 |
| Green M: 61.6/104 W: 64.7/120 | 263 | 411 | 87 | 299 | 219 | 244 | 365 | 104 | 293 | 2285 | 226 | 287 | 89 | 237 | 225 | 329 | 106 | 297 | 273 | 2069 | 4354 |
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 12 |
Course Details
Year Built 1962
Golf Season Open: 4/15 Closed: 11/15
Rentals/Services
Carts Yes
Clubs Yes
Practice/Instruction
Driving Range Yes
Teaching Pro Yes
Policies
Metal Spikes Allowed No
Dress code Appropriate golf attire.
Available Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Activities
SwimmingAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Be the first to leave a review
Business Tools for Golf Course Operators
Nearby Courses
Lakewood, Colorado
Public/Municipal
Lakewood, Colorado
Public/Municipal
Lakewood, Colorado
Public/Municipal
Arvada, Colorado
Public
Course Layout