Sunset Grove Golf
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 36 | 3001 yards | 34.4 | 111 |
| Red (W) | 37 | 2715 yards | 34.0 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 68.2/109 W: 74.2/126 | 349 | 449 | 321 | 185 | 181 | 318 | 316 | 479 | 403 | 3001 | 6002 |
| Blue/Red M: 66.8/106 W: 72.5/123 | 349 | 449 | 321 | 185 | 181 | 318 | 316 | 479 | 403 | 3001 | 5716 |
| Red M: 65.4/102 W: 70.8/120 | 324 | 411 | 290 | 125 | 154 | 290 | 299 | 444 | 378 | 2715 | 5430 |
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | ||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
Definitely not par for the course
Definitely not the the most welcoming clubhouse I’ve ever entered. The details of this maga civilization we’re living in aren’t as important as knowing I will not return.
Fun Course
Easy layout, misses aren't too painful, other than a water hazard on 3 & 4. The greens are the only real challenge, upside down bowls, almost all of them, they play 1/2 - 1/3 their actual size. Then there's #9 green, don't give up shots coming into 9, you'll need then for the steep back to front slope.
What a Deal
A beautiful early morning round.Crisp air with a slight dew as we started. A long straight fairway led to a freshly mowed green. Our group was challenged by the slopes in the green surface on the 1st. Back to back Par 3;s with doglegs to finish. It;s easy to see that this entire staff cares.
Best value in Oregon!
This course is in excellent condition all around. It is incredibly affordable and I believe it is the best value course in all of Oregon!
Excellent 9 hole course
I have played Sunset Grove more time than I can count. If you love wide forgiving fairways, then you will love Sunset Grove. Everybody is super nice, and we have never had any problems. Pin placements can be challenging sometimes, but that makes the game fun. It's never to busy. Highly recommended if you can only get in 9 holes.
Good value
The price is right. Layouts are not ideal. Greens are poorly designed (almost all of them like a pyramid).
Fastest 9 holes
It got a bit stacked up so I played 8 & 9 but then everyone let me play through. T time 3:06. Finish time 3:57. I actually started play on 8 about 2:50. Course was the best it has been. Greens nice and fast.
golf
Always enjoy playing here the staff and golf course is wonderful, Its well worth the value even if you just walk on..
Great Little Course
Had a fun day. Course was in great shape
good beginner course. slow play
got to the course found out it cost me 20% more to book through golf now, than it cost to walk on.but other than that , the help was disorganized and the beginning was very hectic, they were getting ready to star a tournament, and were ill prepared. other than that course was in great condition but beginners created very slow play. let me repeat, very slow play.
Good Golf
This is a forgiving course with some tough greens. I like the value and the friendlyness of the staff. A real fun 9 hole course.
no joy at this course !!
A better choice is Forest Hills in Cornelius or McKay Creek in Hillsboro. Nice courses and friendly people make golfing a joy.
One can enjoy a fine golfing experience at Quail Valley or Merriwether. Both courses are better and staffed with pleasant people.
Great nine hole course.
Great course for a quick nine holes. The course was in excellent condition.
The greens add to the difficulty level. The are quite mounded and the pins placements on this day were very challenging ( second day of the Men's Club tournament ).
Very enjoyable course.
Very nice relaxing course.
Great course and very friendly staff. Well maintained fairways and greens. We highly recommend this course to all levels.
local good golf
One of our favorite local 9-hole courses within 1/2 hour from home. Course operators extremely friendly. Course is easily walkable. Course in good condition despite drought.
Great value for the money
Very friendly staff and the course was in good shape. A great value for the money..
Hidden Gem
Course was in excellent chap. Fun course to work on iron game. Most Par 4's are open and forgiving.
Flat course with challenging greens
This course is decent. A lot of people seem to think it is great value. I can assure you that if you look around enough, you will find better courses that give you a rate of $1 per hole. I think that many of this course's players have no idea what proper etiquette is. I think this course is a good option when you only want to play 9 holes. The greens are challenging because they are overly mounded. They also seem to use a dye or maybe some other chemicals that have a very strong smell. It gets stuck to me every time I play there. The fairways are decent but the rough is riddled with weeds.
Great family, friendly golf course
I joined the mens club here this year having moved from Rose City & can honestly say its a great course with very challenging greens that will certainly improve your short game. The pace of play is good & all the staff are extremely friendly. They have an excellent womens & mens golf section along with great deals if you golf during the week. Finally they have now started a couples night on Friday evenings at 5.00pm. If you have not played this course I suggest it goes on your bucket list.