Merrill Golf Club
About
Holes 18
Type Public
Par 71
Length 6608 yards
Slope 121
Rating 71.6
Book a Tee Time at
Merrill Golf Club
Powered by GolfNow.com
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6608 yards | 71.6 | 121 |
| White | 71 | 6289 yards | 70.4 | 119 |
| Gold | 72 | 5412 yards | 66.4 | 109 |
| Red (W) | 71 | 5308 yards | 70.6 | 118 |
Scorecard for Merrill Public Golf Club
Metrics:
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 72.1/120 | 390 | 334 | 195 | 467 | 419 | 349 | 381 | 421 | 175 | 3131 | 453 | 434 | 348 | 155 | 509 | 430 | 516 | 161 | 472 | 3478 | 6609 |
| White M: 70.6/116 W: 76.4/130 | 379 | 325 | 185 | 459 | 391 | 341 | 374 | 404 | 163 | 3021 | 430 | 357 | 338 | 143 | 502 | 411 | 479 | 148 | 463 | 3271 | 6292 |
| Green M: 68.4/115 W: 74.1/126 | 318 | 325 | 141 | 459 | 340 | 341 | 323 | 350 | 163 | 2760 | 350 | 357 | 338 | 143 | 460 | 358 | 479 | 148 | 444 | 3077 | 5837 |
| Gold M: 66.7/113 W: 72.5/121 | 318 | 316 | 141 | 364 | 340 | 326 | 323 | 350 | 137 | 2615 | 350 | 290 | 329 | 132 | 460 | 358 | 398 | 134 | 444 | 2895 | 5510 |
| Red M: 65.0/107 W: 70.0/115 | 318 | 310 | 138 | 354 | 299 | 322 | 321 | 310 | 127 | 2499 | 346 | 263 | 262 | 128 | 374 | 349 | 389 | 131 | 377 | 2619 | 5118 |
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 |
Hot Deals at Merrill Golf Club
Course Details
Year Built 1929
Greens Bent
Golf Season Open: 4/01 Closed: 12/31
Architect John Houdek
Rentals/Services
Carts Yes
Pull-carts Yes
Clubs Yes
Practice/Instruction
Driving Range No
Teaching Pro Yes
Policies
Credit Cards Accepted VISA, MasterCard, Amex, Discover Welcomed
Metal Spikes Allowed No
Walking Allowed Yes
Food & Beverage
Bar, GrillAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
4.2
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Average
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Dave
Course is in good shape & for the price it is in line with other area courses.
Conditions Good
Value Good
Layout Good
Friendliness Good
Pace Good
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Excellent
Never play this course
We tried it twice and learned our lesson. It is a nice little course in better than average condition. The problem is the members. They are the most discourtesies and rude people we have ever encountered on a golf course.
Do not play this course if you want to have an enjoyable day.
Conditions Good
Value Good
Layout Good
Friendliness Fair
Pace Fair
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Difficulty Moderate
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Good
Layout Average
Friendliness Good
Pace Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Good
Layout Good
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Difficulty Moderate
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Average
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Good
Layout Good
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Good
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Good
Pace Good
Amenities Good
Difficulty Moderate
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Good
Pace Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Great Shape
Public Course was in great shape, as good as many private/public courses. Greens rolled true. Course layout was a bit confusing. Worth driving to enjoy the course.
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Good
Difficulty Moderate
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Good
Layout Good
Friendliness Good
Pace Good
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Great layout
1st time playing course, everyone enjoyed the round.
Conditions Good
Value Good
Layout Good
Friendliness Good
Pace Excellent
Amenities Average
Business Tools for Golf Course Operators
Nearby Courses
Golf Packages
Destination Kohler - Champions' Trail Golf Package
FROM $617 (USD)
KOHLER, WI | Enjoy 2 nights’ accommodations at The American Club or the Inn at Woodlake and 3 rounds of golf at Blackwolf Run (River or Meadow Valleys Course) and Whistling Straits (Straits or Irish Course)
Destination Kohler - To Dye Four Golf Package
FROM $557 (USD)
KOHLER, WI | Enjoy 3 nights’ accommodations at The American Club or the Inn on Woodlake and 4 rounds of golf at Blackwolf Run (River & Meadow Valley Courses) and Whistling Straits (Straits & Irish Courses).
Shanty Creek Stay & Play Package
Click Below
BELLAIRE | Enjoy lodging accommodations at Shanty Creek's Lakeview Hotel or Lodge of Cedar River and golf at Shanty Creek - Cedar River, Hawk's Eye, Legend, Schuss, or Summit Courses.
Course Layout