Compass Pointe Golf Club - North/East Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7134 yards | 74.1 | 137 |
| Blue | 72 | 6709 yards | 72.2 | 133 |
| White | 72 | 6218 yards | 69.8 | 130 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5873 yards | 75.4 | 134 |
| Gold | 72 | 5873 yards | 68.1 | 127 |
| Blended (W) | 72 | 5362 yards | 72.5 | 128 |
| Blended | 72 | 5362 yards | 65.8 | 124 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4856 yards | 63.2 | 120 |
| Red | 72 | 4856 yards | 69.4 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.1/137 | 594 | 436 | 402 | 192 | 418 | 186 | 422 | 622 | 392 | 3664 | 343 | 424 | 186 | 557 | 439 | 209 | 380 | 576 | 356 | 3470 | 7134 |
| Blue M: 72.2/133 | 571 | 411 | 382 | 172 | 388 | 168 | 398 | 595 | 379 | 3464 | 324 | 398 | 170 | 537 | 387 | 192 | 357 | 551 | 329 | 3245 | 6709 |
| White M: 69.8/130 | 535 | 374 | 352 | 149 | 353 | 145 | 362 | 585 | 355 | 3210 | 288 | 364 | 145 | 512 | 379 | 167 | 331 | 521 | 301 | 3008 | 6218 |
| Gold M: 68.1/127 W: 75.4/134 | 518 | 360 | 336 | 122 | 338 | 117 | 314 | 580 | 331 | 3016 | 275 | 349 | 113 | 499 | 371 | 142 | 318 | 505 | 285 | 2857 | 5873 |
| Blended M: 65.8/124 W: 72.5/128 | 518 | 308 | 336 | 122 | 338 | 117 | 258 | 450 | 281 | 2728 | 275 | 274 | 113 | 416 | 371 | 142 | 318 | 440 | 285 | 2634 | 5362 |
| Red M: 63.2/120 W: 69.4/121 | 468 | 308 | 279 | 102 | 289 | 87 | 258 | 450 | 281 | 2522 | 224 | 274 | 97 | 416 | 305 | 113 | 239 | 440 | 226 | 2334 | 4856 |
| Handicap | 3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 12 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, GrillAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Maryland (2024 #13)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Great course for the money
Well run course with 2 18 hole layouts. Not a lot of change in elevation. Many short par 4s. Good value for money and the staff is very friendly and professional.
Good Value
The fairways and greens are in good shape. The rough has not grown, especially around the greens so there are many tight (or bare) lies. Just hit the greens and this is not a problem. Played front 9 in 1:45 and then back was 2:45. Not sure why. Overall this is a good course and great value.
Decent conditions
Tee boxes and fairways, no complaints. The greens were rolling true despite recent aeration and were in the best conditions I've ever seen. But off the fairways, the rough was patchy and inconsistent. My short game could use a ton of work but the unfavorable lies off the fairway made it frustrating and difficult to get up and down.
Great experience
Played the North/East course and loved it! Only issue was not their fault, weather said clear all day and proceeded to downpour. Wish I got to experience the course at its best, but it was phenomenal nonetheless. Most beautiful course I’ve been to.
Fall Compass point golf
Had a great time golfing with a friend on the northeast course. Greens were in great shape. Fairways noticeably dry. But beautiful layout and fun times.
North Course
Great layout. Greens are very challenging. Course condition was good. Very good value.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package