BlackHorse Golf Club - North Course
About
The environmentally friendly Blackhorse Golf Club in Cypress was designed by Peter Jacobsen and Jim Hardy, who teamed to build one of the best 36-hole, daily-fee facilities in Texas. Designed to maximize the natural setting, this beautiful complex is a perfect setting for golf with its huge variety of oaks, elms, and wetlands that provide habitat for a wide variety of bird species. Holes 4-6 on Blackhorse Golf Club's North Course generally get the best of high handicappers. Holes 4 and 5 route through massive trees and expansive wetlands, both playing over 400 yards. No. 6 is the North Course's signature: a 180-yarder that tees over the bend of the creek to an elevated green enhanced with railroad ties and framed by bunkers.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Jake | 72 | 7301 yards | 75.0 | 135 |
| Black | 72 | 7075 yards | 74.0 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6615 yards | 72.8 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6199 yards | 69.8 | 121 |
| Red | 72 | 5640 yards | 72.7 | 132 |
| Green | 72 | 5065 yards | 69.6 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Jake M: 75.7/138 W: 83.2/149 | 465 | 211 | 548 | 420 | 419 | 179 | 413 | 522 | 425 | 3602 | 457 | 545 | 441 | 436 | 159 | 462 | 214 | 439 | 546 | 3699 | 7301 |
| Black M: 74.7/134 W: 81.9/144 | 437 | 192 | 525 | 409 | 419 | 173 | 379 | 522 | 425 | 3481 | 439 | 545 | 433 | 399 | 159 | 456 | 206 | 429 | 528 | 3594 | 7075 |
| Blue M: 72.7/132 W: 79.4/140 | 400 | 175 | 499 | 381 | 392 | 160 | 360 | 503 | 407 | 3277 | 413 | 510 | 410 | 373 | 137 | 436 | 186 | 396 | 477 | 3338 | 6615 |
| White M: 71.1/123 W: 77.1/132 | 395 | 145 | 488 | 352 | 377 | 147 | 343 | 462 | 371 | 3080 | 392 | 463 | 365 | 359 | 137 | 417 | 162 | 385 | 439 | 3119 | 6199 |
| Red M: 68.4/118 W: 74.0/127 | 343 | 117 | 439 | 321 | 349 | 138 | 311 | 423 | 326 | 2767 | 377 | 430 | 347 | 316 | 107 | 383 | 140 | 348 | 425 | 2873 | 5640 |
| Green M: 65.7/114 W: 70.5/120 | 322 | 93 | 400 | 284 | 302 | 99 | 282 | 391 | 314 | 2487 | 349 | 420 | 291 | 283 | 72 | 349 | 98 | 316 | 400 | 2578 | 5065 |
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Trouble area Photo submitted by marksoniamoore on 12/19/2025
-
Back nine Photo submitted by marksoniamoore on 12/19/2025
-
Photo submitted by ibparn on 06/22/2025
-
Bunker Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 07/20/2024
-
Photo submitted by u1152750 on 06/13/2024
-
Fairway Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Sand Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Green Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by Jsw0099 on 06/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u963484594 on 09/22/2021
Top Notch
Excellent greens , fairways darn good for February. Pro shop friendly and helpful as was starter . Course had really good variety of holes , difficult but not gruelling and score able of playing well
Endangered species…fully charged carts
A rare day in the 70s for February combined with a scramble made for a double whammy of a filled to capacity golf complex. Having two courses can be really advantageous but on this day…all the carts were in use and there was a 10 minute wait after clearing the pro shop. Then, there was a 20 minute wait until the scramble belatedly got going. I did finish just ahead of sunset but…had not one but two golf carts run out of power. Obviously time was insufficient to give returned carts a sufficient recharge. Might be time to purchase or rent some additional carts.
Winter conditions
Deep green side bunkers, thin sand and elevated greens are not my style. This combined with the lack of grass made the course harder than it was designed to play. I have to mention that the lack of grass is do to the time of year and not uncommon.
Pace of play for 18 holes was 4hrs 45 minutes.
Greens had good amount of slope but rolled true.
To crowded.
I think it's a little too pricey. I play the other courses out here in Houston area that have just as good as Greens in fairways and the pace of play is quicker for less money.
JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa Stay & Play Package
Horseshoe Bay Resort Stay & Play Package
The Quarry Stay & Play Package