Flamborough Hills Golf and Country Club - Hills/Woods
About
Flamborough Hills Golf & Country Club is home two three nines that are played in three different 18-hole combinations. Each nine is unique but they all offer scenic views of the native landscape and wildlife. The Hills and the Woods was the original 18-hole golf course at Flamborough Hills, the Lakes nine was added later. The Hills/Woods course, as its name indicates, features a rolling landscape and plenty of trees lining the fairways. The Woods nine features Flamborough Hills Golf & Country Club's signature hole, the par-3 second. The hole features an elevated tee deck and a demanding carry over a water hazard to a narrow, kidney-shaped green, requiring careful club selection and strategy.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 73 | 6356 yards | 70.3 | 123 |
| White | 73 | 6101 yards | 69.2 | 122 |
| Red | 73 | 5458 yards | 65.9 | 112 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.1/131 | 315 | 470 | 154 | 380 | 415 | 360 | 496 | 243 | 493 | 3326 | 487 | 127 | 295 | 445 | 186 | 415 | 453 | 446 | 306 | 3160 | 6486 |
| Blue/White M: 70.6/126 | 315 | 470 | 154 | 367 | 395 | 360 | 496 | 197 | 476 | 3230 | 487 | 111 | 295 | 439 | 168 | 389 | 442 | 440 | 306 | 3077 | 6307 |
| White M: 69.7/122 W: 75.2/132 | 295 | 466 | 151 | 367 | 395 | 351 | 492 | 197 | 476 | 3190 | 479 | 111 | 276 | 439 | 168 | 389 | 442 | 440 | 298 | 3042 | 6232 |
| White/Gold M: 68.7/118 W: 73.8/129 | 295 | 386 | 151 | 301 | 395 | 351 | 421 | 153 | 476 | 2929 | 479 | 111 | 276 | 416 | 168 | 389 | 424 | 414 | 298 | 2975 | 5904 |
| Gold M: 67.7/115 W: 72.7/125 | 291 | 386 | 145 | 301 | 391 | 253 | 421 | 153 | 441 | 2782 | 408 | 89 | 265 | 416 | 161 | 357 | 424 | 414 | 292 | 2826 | 5608 |
| Red M: 67.1/111 W: 72.1/122 | 260 | 382 | 145 | 297 | 387 | 249 | 417 | 149 | 437 | 2723 | 404 | 85 | 261 | 412 | 157 | 353 | 420 | 410 | 288 | 2790 | 5513 |
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 73 |
| Handicap (W) | 15 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Showers, LockersAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Ontario (2014 #17)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Dinner after a round watching the sun set from the patio. Photo submitted by ginalijoi on 04/07/2026
-
Hills #1 Photo submitted by u000004023472 on 06/05/2024
-
Photo submitted by McQ50 on 10/06/2023
-
Photo submitted by u2357547 on 08/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by BrynWinks on 06/06/2021
-
Photo submitted by spipher on 10/15/2019
Flamborough Hills a Tough Walk
Narrow fairways and too many holes with tree-lined OB, but it was in excellent condition and their weather managing democrats did a great job.
Fun Track
Three nines. One nine has insanely undulating greens; the others have very small greens. Lots of trees and elevation changes. Lots of fun to play.
Beautiful Weather, Slow Play
There was a small tournament in front of us and we were not informed... or amused. Even though they were playing scramble, it was very slow. The course has 3 nines, so they should have done a better job of spacing and managing this.
Though the greens weren't rolling as true as they do in the summer, the course was in good shape for Oct. The staff here are always friendly. I will be back, but hoping the pace is better.
Elecric cart kept stopping and was difficult to restart.
Nice track in good shape
Seems like every course with 3 9’s does not know how to manage the tee times. They jammed 2 groups in after the 1st 9 brutal.
Very poor facilities
Not that the washrooms were not available.....but so irresponsibility neglected. Napkins were empty. Stinking and clogged toilets.
Staff were oblivious to players. Signage around the clubhouse was completely non existent.
Course was average. Too many unfilled divots. Greens were slow.
Nice course, slow day
I play here a few times a year and always enjoy it. Quite a bit of waiting on this particular Sunday though. Bunkers were pretty nasty as well. My one one experience in a greenside bunker was horrible. Trying to hit a regular sand splash did not work out after four tries. The sand was hard as a rock and the club would not enter it.
Overall good experience however the tee decks need some work and the fairways need to be cut. I’ve played here a handful of times and the fairways have never been this shaggy
Slow
I've said it in other reviews. I just don't understand why a round of golf takes 4 hours, 15 minutes or more. This round was 4 hrs, 40 min. I guess the courses don't care or they would do something about it.
There are a few tee boxes that look a little tired, but the course is in pretty good shape. I played the Hills, then Woods and your tee shots need to be fairly straight or you will find the trees on either side. Even though I did my customary repairing of 3 to 4 ball marks on every green, they're still in good shape,. It's too bad golfers don't repair their own ball marks.
Overall, I enjoyed the folks I golfed with and played reasonably well.
First time for everything
First time I’ve played this golf course this year and the greens were a let down. Lots of spots unfortunately and a little furry. It was after a big rain so I understand the furry. It was a little busy with everything going on so they slide a single in front of us at the turn which messed with the flow. Other than that it was decent value.