Flamborough Hills Golf and Country Club - Lakes/Hills
About
Tucked away in quiet Copetown, Flamborough Hills Golf & Country Club offers 27 holes of championship golf. The club features three unique nines that are played in three different 18-hole combinations, each of which offer plenty of variety from one another. Originally opened in 1961 under the name Windsor Park, the Hills and the Woods golf courses formed the original 18-hole course at Flamborough Hills Golf & Country Club. The Lakes nine was added in 1994. When combined with the Hills nine, the two provide a challenging round with plenty of water and elevation changes. The landscape is covered with mature trees and abundant in native wildlife, giving golfers a scenic complement to their game.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 74 | 6616 yards | 71.2 | 126 |
| White | 74 | 6254 yards | 69.7 | 123 |
| Red | 74 | 5280 yards | 64.8 | 103 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.4/132 | 458 | 141 | 367 | 361 | 217 | 394 | 418 | 440 | 446 | 3242 | 315 | 470 | 154 | 380 | 415 | 360 | 496 | 243 | 493 | 3326 | 6568 |
| Blue/White M: 70.6/127 | 458 | 141 | 367 | 348 | 194 | 374 | 405 | 440 | 416 | 3143 | 315 | 470 | 154 | 367 | 395 | 360 | 496 | 197 | 476 | 3230 | 6373 |
| White M: 69.0/122 W: 74.1/131 | 434 | 127 | 343 | 348 | 194 | 374 | 405 | 419 | 416 | 3060 | 295 | 466 | 151 | 367 | 395 | 351 | 492 | 197 | 476 | 3190 | 6250 |
| White/Gold M: 66.9/115 W: 71.7/127 | 434 | 127 | 343 | 270 | 143 | 312 | 321 | 419 | 358 | 2727 | 295 | 386 | 151 | 301 | 395 | 351 | 421 | 153 | 476 | 2929 | 5656 |
| Gold M: 66.4/113 W: 71.0/123 | 408 | 102 | 293 | 270 | 143 | 312 | 321 | 385 | 358 | 2592 | 291 | 386 | 145 | 301 | 391 | 253 | 421 | 153 | 441 | 2782 | 5374 |
| Red M: 65.8/110 W: 70.4/120 | 404 | 98 | 289 | 266 | 139 | 308 | 317 | 381 | 354 | 2556 | 260 | 382 | 145 | 297 | 387 | 249 | 417 | 149 | 437 | 2723 | 5279 |
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 73 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Showers, LockersAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Ontario (2014 #17)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Dinner after a round watching the sun set from the patio. Photo submitted by ginalijoi on 04/07/2026
-
Hills #1 Photo submitted by u000004023472 on 06/05/2024
-
Photo submitted by McQ50 on 10/06/2023
-
Photo submitted by u2357547 on 08/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by BrynWinks on 06/06/2021
-
Photo submitted by spipher on 10/15/2019
Hooked... In a good way
Such a fantastic experience all around. Will definitely be inquiring about a membership next year.
Car Path only, we did not mind, wet fairways, over all good round
Excellent day
Great course.. well maintained, staff are friendly and good pace of play..
Great Layout and challenging
Played from the Blue tees. Course in great conditions except for a couple par 3 greens.
Challenging especially after rain and wet conditions.
Will play here again!
It is a very nice walk!
Very challenging golf course that puts a premium on fairway accuracy. There are many elevation changes and blind shots so course knowledge is premium to score well. Regardless of the number, the course is very nice and the greens were very pure. You will want to play it again as you will feel like you left a few shots out there.
Great course but....
Don't pick an 8am tee-time on a weekday to golf with friends. The "club regulars" are all playing from the reds and will continually try to shoot right up to and past your group....for the entire round!. It put a real sour taste to our otherwise nice round of golf