Flamborough Hills Golf and Country Club - Lakes/Hills
About
Tucked away in quiet Copetown, Flamborough Hills Golf & Country Club offers 27 holes of championship golf. The club features three unique nines that are played in three different 18-hole combinations, each of which offer plenty of variety from one another. Originally opened in 1961 under the name Windsor Park, the Hills and the Woods golf courses formed the original 18-hole course at Flamborough Hills Golf & Country Club. The Lakes nine was added in 1994. When combined with the Hills nine, the two provide a challenging round with plenty of water and elevation changes. The landscape is covered with mature trees and abundant in native wildlife, giving golfers a scenic complement to their game.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 74 | 6616 yards | 71.2 | 126 |
| White | 74 | 6254 yards | 69.7 | 123 |
| Red | 74 | 5280 yards | 64.8 | 103 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.4/132 | 458 | 141 | 367 | 361 | 217 | 394 | 418 | 440 | 446 | 3242 | 315 | 470 | 154 | 380 | 415 | 360 | 496 | 243 | 493 | 3326 | 6568 |
| Blue/White M: 70.6/127 | 458 | 141 | 367 | 348 | 194 | 374 | 405 | 440 | 416 | 3143 | 315 | 470 | 154 | 367 | 395 | 360 | 496 | 197 | 476 | 3230 | 6373 |
| White M: 69.0/122 W: 74.1/131 | 434 | 127 | 343 | 348 | 194 | 374 | 405 | 419 | 416 | 3060 | 295 | 466 | 151 | 367 | 395 | 351 | 492 | 197 | 476 | 3190 | 6250 |
| White/Gold M: 66.9/115 W: 71.7/127 | 434 | 127 | 343 | 270 | 143 | 312 | 321 | 419 | 358 | 2727 | 295 | 386 | 151 | 301 | 395 | 351 | 421 | 153 | 476 | 2929 | 5656 |
| Gold M: 66.4/113 W: 71.0/123 | 408 | 102 | 293 | 270 | 143 | 312 | 321 | 385 | 358 | 2592 | 291 | 386 | 145 | 301 | 391 | 253 | 421 | 153 | 441 | 2782 | 5374 |
| Red M: 65.8/110 W: 70.4/120 | 404 | 98 | 289 | 266 | 139 | 308 | 317 | 381 | 354 | 2556 | 260 | 382 | 145 | 297 | 387 | 249 | 417 | 149 | 437 | 2723 | 5279 |
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 73 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 14 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Showers, LockersAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Ontario (2014 #17)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Dinner after a round watching the sun set from the patio. Photo submitted by ginalijoi on 04/07/2026
-
Hills #1 Photo submitted by u000004023472 on 06/05/2024
-
Photo submitted by McQ50 on 10/06/2023
-
Photo submitted by u2357547 on 08/23/2023
-
Photo submitted by BrynWinks on 06/06/2021
-
Photo submitted by spipher on 10/15/2019
Overall, great course
The pace of play was brutal since Marshall’s are driving around, 4 hours to play an 18 hole. Certain areas in the rough are poorly maintained in high traffic areas on the course but it is expected anywhere. Positive side, tee boxes, putting greens and fairways are in great condition, the golf carts are better than most courses and let you know where the group in front is. I would definitely recommend golfers to check it out, would also advise caution for new comers or those struggling in golf, it can be a long day for all of us.
Great course! Worth the drive.
Love everything about this course - the layout, the 3 9-hole options, the clubhouse, the quality of the food, the friendly staff - definitely one of my favourite courses in Toronto!
Great Value
Never played here before. 3 nines are nice as you can mix up many different combos. Sadly the range was closed so it was a trunk slammer for my playing partner. I managed a few balls at an offsite range before we arrived. Many blind tee shots and so blind approaches. I’d play many holes differently knowing what I now know. Greens were solid and consistent. Tee boxes need a little work as some aren’t flat. Given what we paid including a cart, we’d come back to play here again.
This course is well groomed
Great course. Well groomed esp for the fall. In great shape and some challenging holes. Its a must play again for me
Staffs are rude
Both staff working in pro shop and starter are rude
Fall Colours
This was a nice fall day with vivid colours... and windy. I joined 3 others and we had to wait on every tee shot and many approach shot's. But somehow we managed to complete our round in 4 hours & 10 minutes. The course is in decent shape, but some of the tee boxes need a rest and 2 of the 3 bunkers I was in were hard pan. The greens were aerated about a month or so ago, but in pretty good shape. Like I've said before, I'll be back.
Flamborough Hills a Tough Walk
Narrow fairways and too many holes with tree-lined OB, but it was in excellent condition and their weather managing democrats did a great job.