Paint Creek Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6476 yards | 72.0 | 143 |
| White | 72 | 5845 yards | 68.6 | 130 |
| Red | 72 | 5062 yards | 69.9 | 128 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.6/140 W: 78.2/150 | 569 | 142 | 398 | 400 | 170 | 372 | 383 | 378 | 432 | 3244 | 506 | 170 | 351 | 353 | 361 | 378 | 544 | 377 | 192 | 3232 | 6476 |
| Blue/White M: 70.2/137 W: 76.7/147 | 526 | 142 | 377 | 376 | 170 | 372 | 354 | 378 | 396 | 3091 | 506 | 138 | 351 | 353 | 330 | 378 | 477 | 377 | 145 | 3055 | 6146 |
| White M: 68.7/133 W: 74.9/143 | 526 | 128 | 377 | 376 | 144 | 360 | 354 | 342 | 396 | 3003 | 456 | 138 | 315 | 317 | 330 | 318 | 477 | 328 | 145 | 2824 | 5827 |
| White/Red M: 66.4/123 W: 72.2/136 | 418 | 128 | 323 | 311 | 144 | 360 | 312 | 342 | 364 | 2702 | 456 | 138 | 315 | 317 | 300 | 318 | 392 | 328 | 102 | 2666 | 5368 |
| Red M: 64.0/110 W: 68.9/128 | 418 | 120 | 323 | 311 | 139 | 333 | 312 | 284 | 364 | 2604 | 389 | 91 | 293 | 283 | 300 | 260 | 392 | 240 | 102 | 2350 | 4954 |
| Handicap | 3 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 12 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Sports
FitnessReviews
Private turned semi private!
Now Open to the public makes this course a gem.
A little long from Red tees, but very playable!
One of the best in the area without a doubt
I've played Paint Creek CC twice in the past month. I was invited to come out the first time, and was so impressed that I had to setup my own group here a few weeks later! You won't find many courses around that compare to the conditions and layout of this course. You ESPECIALLY won't find comparable pricing for the product they are providing. The greens are amazing, always consistent, receptive, and true. The course is well manicured from tee to green with a ton of offerings in their F&B areas including beverage cart. Staff is always super friendly on top of it all, which really makes this a no brainer choice when looking to book my next round. Thank you Paint Creek CC and staff for keeping such a great facility!
Awesome time
1st time playing the course, for teeing off at 440pm on Sunday I don't think I could've asked for a better round. Pace of play, conditions, and overall thing was great.
Tough But Fair
This course is on a very nice piece of property with big elevation changes and doglegs. It will challenge your shot-making and putting skills. You will experience some fairly simple holes after the very tough holes which makes it fair..
two different types of 9 holes
the front is older and much hillier and the back is very short but looks better maintained.
we were playing as a foursome and a ranger came behind us on the 8th hole to tell us to split up because the couple we were playing with was to slow. he was very rude and they were only playing nine.
Great course
Great golf course and in great shape. First time playing it and will be back regularly
What a joke
Just finished playing the course with my wife who is a new golfer. The two of us are playing behind a foursome. Immediately after my wife's tee shot the starter drives his cart out to us and tells us that we'll need to keep up with the pace of play. We literally just tee'd off. Talk about ruining a new golfers confidence. These guys turned public because they were sinking as a private course. Too bad they think they are Indianwood, because they're not even in the same league. What a joke. Won't be back and won't recommend.
Great Layout
Oirse has a great layout, perfect conditions and the pace was fast.
Fun but Difficult Course !
Course is fun but quite challenging. Long and straight hitters will like the course. Not much forgiveness. Layout is beautiful.
Difficult off the tees
This was my first time playing the course and I was disappointed by the lack of advantage on the forward tees for most holes - typically only about 30 yards which contributes to slower play. I wasn't playing my best so that didn't help but suffice to say, I won't be coming back.
Also, for a semi private club, the lack of cart service on the course was disappointing. It was extremely hot and the beverage cart only came around once in 18 holes.
A well kept secret
Started playing here last year once I found out it is semi-private. Eric went way out of his way to work something out for me in regards to a round I had scheduled through golf now. He has been super friendly and helpful every time I'm there!. Course might not be in quite the condition it may have been in when it was totally private, but it is in better shape than most of the public courses in the area. Pace of play has been very good in the afternoon. I think it's overall an excellent value.