West/North at Tanglewood - The Lion
About
Tanglewood, also known as "The Lion," boasts 27 holes of championship golf, divided into the North, South, and West nines. The holes are played in three different 18-hole combinations. The North/West Course starts with the gentlest nine before moving on to the newest and arguably the most challenging nine. The undulating landscape provides a soft bowl-shape to many of the holes that help to keep errant shots in play by corralling them away from the bordering backyards. Water hazards come into play on seven holes on the West nine and the greens are also guarded heavily by pins. The West's third hole is one of the most memorable holes on the golf course. This tricky par 4 gets progressively more challenging as you move from the wide fairways to the steep and intrusive bunkers that lead to the green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6913 yards | 72.8 | 136 |
| Blue | 72 | 6401 yards | 70.7 | 127 |
| White | 72 | 5824 yards | 68.5 | 117 |
| Silver | 72 | 5474 yards | 66.8 | 115 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4926 yards | 69.4 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.7/134 | 558 | 201 | 358 | 449 | 189 | 370 | 434 | 548 | 380 | 3487 | 385 | 429 | 524 | 397 | 370 | 192 | 427 | 174 | 517 | 3415 | 6902 |
| Blue M: 70.8/132 | 532 | 182 | 329 | 381 | 158 | 344 | 395 | 520 | 359 | 3200 | 380 | 396 | 492 | 373 | 350 | 165 | 380 | 160 | 505 | 3201 | 6401 |
| Blue/White M: 69.5/124 | 497 | 182 | 329 | 336 | 158 | 344 | 370 | 477 | 359 | 3052 | 343 | 396 | 446 | 373 | 350 | 165 | 352 | 160 | 449 | 3034 | 6086 |
| White M: 68.6/121 W: 73.9/129 | 497 | 164 | 296 | 336 | 145 | 310 | 370 | 477 | 320 | 2915 | 343 | 373 | 446 | 331 | 320 | 159 | 352 | 136 | 449 | 2909 | 5824 |
| Silver M: 67.4/116 W: 72.2/127 | 480 | 145 | 278 | 325 | 125 | 295 | 345 | 465 | 295 | 2753 | 320 | 350 | 425 | 311 | 295 | 135 | 335 | 120 | 430 | 2721 | 5474 |
| Red W: 68.6/124 | 427 | 108 | 270 | 293 | 123 | 265 | 326 | 425 | 286 | 2523 | 311 | 245 | 407 | 282 | 278 | 102 | 297 | 109 | 362 | 2393 | 4916 |
| Handicap | 1 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 12 | |||
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
A great deal at a very good course
Greens were fast! Overall course in very good condition and well maintained for being so early in the season. Can’t wait to play it again real soon.
Great course
Only draw back was the bunkers. Very rocky sand. It had rained the day before, so they were heart, packed firm and unplayable. Put the number of rocks in them raised concerns if you were to hit out of them.
On the positive side, the greens were in great shape, the rough was thick, but everything was very well maintained. For an April round in Michigan, all in all a great experience.
Spring golf
Understandably the course was in rough shape after a long winter. Tee boxes and greens need a lot of work. Practically no sand in the bunkers. Hopefully will improve as the weather warms up. Pace of play was good. Staff was excellent
There was too much sand on the greens on the North Course, so the ball wouldn't roll.
Cheaters
My round would have been better if my playing partner didn’t cheat and get lucky. Karma is going to come for him.
Perfect day
Five of us played.
3some and a 2some.. Course was fantastic, staff was even better..
And the weather they ordered was perfect
Tanglewood CC
What a pleasant surprise. Beautifully maintained fairways and greens. Fair price for mid week “senior”. Course was fairly short from “silver tees”. Staff was very friendly. Will definitely play here again.
Fun Course
The course is in great shape. The pace of play was slow. We waited on every hole through the first 11 holes. The ranger finally addressed the group that had two holes open in front of them and it helped a lot. Recommend!
Great course
Great course great views great layout great greens. There fast. Good fairways good bunkers. Appropriately priced. Great value $85 for Sunday morning well worth it
I have always enjoyed playing this course in the previous years - all my interactions with we’re hurried - not as personable - good price/challenging course.