North/South at Tanglewood - The Lion
About
Opened in 1991, the North and South Courses were Tanglewood's original championship 18-hole course before the West nine was added in 1995. All 27 holes are known as "The Lion." The North is the gentlest of the three nines and the South is a mix of trees and water while the West has water on almost every hole. The North/South course has a gently rolling terrain that doesn't offer dramatic elevation changes but it also makes a flat lie hard to find. The undulating landscape also gives a bowl-shape to most of the holes that enclose errant balls and bring them back into play. The South nine incorporates a variety of wetlands, offering a pond or marsh hovering around many of the greens. The club is consistently ranked as one of the best public golf courses in the metro Detroit area.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7022 yards | 74.4 | 138 |
| Blue | 72 | 6573 yards | 71.7 | 129 |
| White | 72 | 5872 yards | 69.1 | 118 |
| Silver | 72 | 5494 yards | 67.4 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4971 yards | 69.9 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.9/135 | 385 | 429 | 524 | 397 | 370 | 192 | 427 | 174 | 517 | 3415 | 449 | 175 | 502 | 456 | 445 | 407 | 405 | 207 | 540 | 3586 | 7001 |
| Blue M: 71.2/132 | 380 | 396 | 492 | 373 | 350 | 165 | 380 | 160 | 505 | 3201 | 444 | 170 | 502 | 430 | 415 | 377 | 330 | 184 | 520 | 3372 | 6573 |
| Blue/White M: 69.5/125 | 343 | 396 | 446 | 373 | 350 | 165 | 352 | 160 | 449 | 3034 | 392 | 170 | 434 | 430 | 372 | 377 | 330 | 184 | 456 | 3145 | 6179 |
| White M: 68.7/122 W: 74.3/134 | 343 | 373 | 446 | 331 | 320 | 159 | 352 | 136 | 449 | 2909 | 392 | 155 | 434 | 365 | 372 | 342 | 294 | 153 | 456 | 2963 | 5872 |
| Silver M: 66.6/118 W: 71.8/126 | 320 | 350 | 425 | 311 | 295 | 135 | 335 | 120 | 430 | 2721 | 368 | 125 | 416 | 335 | 365 | 315 | 275 | 132 | 442 | 2773 | 5494 |
| Red W: 69.1/122 | 311 | 245 | 407 | 282 | 278 | 102 | 297 | 109 | 362 | 2393 | 296 | 118 | 416 | 333 | 324 | 314 | 228 | 131 | 408 | 2568 | 4961 |
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 13 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 8 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
A great deal at a very good course
Greens were fast! Overall course in very good condition and well maintained for being so early in the season. Can’t wait to play it again real soon.
Great course
Only draw back was the bunkers. Very rocky sand. It had rained the day before, so they were heart, packed firm and unplayable. Put the number of rocks in them raised concerns if you were to hit out of them.
On the positive side, the greens were in great shape, the rough was thick, but everything was very well maintained. For an April round in Michigan, all in all a great experience.
Spring golf
Understandably the course was in rough shape after a long winter. Tee boxes and greens need a lot of work. Practically no sand in the bunkers. Hopefully will improve as the weather warms up. Pace of play was good. Staff was excellent
There was too much sand on the greens on the North Course, so the ball wouldn't roll.
Cheaters
My round would have been better if my playing partner didn’t cheat and get lucky. Karma is going to come for him.
Perfect day
Five of us played.
3some and a 2some.. Course was fantastic, staff was even better..
And the weather they ordered was perfect
Tanglewood CC
What a pleasant surprise. Beautifully maintained fairways and greens. Fair price for mid week “senior”. Course was fairly short from “silver tees”. Staff was very friendly. Will definitely play here again.
Fun Course
The course is in great shape. The pace of play was slow. We waited on every hole through the first 11 holes. The ranger finally addressed the group that had two holes open in front of them and it helped a lot. Recommend!
Great course
Great course great views great layout great greens. There fast. Good fairways good bunkers. Appropriately priced. Great value $85 for Sunday morning well worth it
I have always enjoyed playing this course in the previous years - all my interactions with we’re hurried - not as personable - good price/challenging course.