Skyland Pines Golf Club
About
Skyland Pines Golf Course is an 18-hole public course situated in Canton. The layout is player friendly enough for all skill levels with five sets of tees that are diverse enough to challenge avid golfers yet gentle enough for beginners. The greens play true and fast, providing some of the area's best putting surfaces. The golf course is mostly flat and wide-open but what it lacks in elevation changes it makes up for in strategically placed bunkers, which can be found lurking beside the fairways and framing the greens. There are also water hazards that come into play on a few holes. In addition to the golf course, Skyland Pines is popular for its lighted driving range that has both turf and grass tees. You can still get some practice in when it's cold too with the covered, heated range.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6713 yards | 72.7 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6242 yards | 70.3 | 123 |
| Gray (W) | 72 | 5444 yards | 66.5 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5101 yards | 70.3 | 119 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.9/123 | 326 | 413 | 345 | 431 | 378 | 526 | 409 | 336 | 205 | 3369 | 358 | 400 | 175 | 452 | 199 | 488 | 490 | 360 | 422 | 3344 | 6713 |
| White M: 69.7/118 | 315 | 396 | 297 | 391 | 369 | 475 | 395 | 324 | 185 | 3147 | 350 | 387 | 150 | 415 | 150 | 467 | 475 | 292 | 409 | 3095 | 6242 |
| Gray M: 66.1/111 | 305 | 328 | 267 | 317 | 331 | 417 | 321 | 300 | 150 | 2736 | 295 | 334 | 132 | 352 | 140 | 394 | 391 | 292 | 378 | 2708 | 5444 |
| Red W: 69.6/117 | 292 | 323 | 223 | 312 | 327 | 359 | 316 | 296 | 135 | 2583 | 290 | 328 | 122 | 348 | 120 | 389 | 386 | 239 | 296 | 2518 | 5101 |
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 8 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, CateringAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top 25 Most Improved U.S. Golf Courses (2018 #6)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Great features
The course was a nice play for me, I never played in the canton area before and this course gave me a good view on the landscape of the courses their. Lots of hills made some lies challenging. Overall a great experience.
Long Long Long
Many blind shots and was really hard to find Ball in the rough because of there Height.nice layout with lots of Challenges
Great value, Great pace of play 4hrs
Greens were really firm would not hold very well however they were great to putt very fast for the first of May. Good to see them working on course removing some trees and such.
Nice golf course
WE played in April so the course was not in the best shape.This course is always in good condition and has very good greens.It is challenging and very interesting.We will play it again
Best Fall golf experience in Ohio ever.
It was painless and easy to book online and the course was in great shape for late October. Overall an excellant experience.
great course
skyland is always in great shape,does have fast greens,fun to play
.............................
management very unfriendly............................................................
Undulating and fast greens!
Us four played Skyland Pines the day after Labor Day. The course was in great shape! and was just a little wet that morning. Played it in around 4-1/2 hours with a hot dog and drink at the turn. It had been awhile since we played this track so we were anxious to see it again for the first time. I remember the greens being fast and undulating and that was the case this time.
With the friendly staff and the great rate we got from Golf Now we would definitely play it again!