Beaver Brook Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| championship | 72 | 6601 yards | 71.7 | 125 |
| middle | 72 | 6328 yards | 70.4 | 122 |
| forward | 72 | 5438 yards | 71.7 | 112 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.0/131 | 495 | 474 | 371 | 159 | 392 | 396 | 172 | 396 | 302 | 3157 | 358 | 374 | 128 | 365 | 146 | 433 | 414 | 504 | 476 | 3198 | 6355 |
| White M: 68.8/127 W: 74.6/132 | 481 | 452 | 363 | 129 | 366 | 381 | 151 | 381 | 280 | 2984 | 343 | 352 | 103 | 354 | 137 | 392 | 355 | 456 | 453 | 2945 | 5929 |
| White/Yellow M: 67.0/120 | 456 | 452 | 363 | 129 | 326 | 381 | 136 | 256 | 280 | 2779 | 272 | 352 | 103 | 354 | 108 | 343 | 297 | 419 | 453 | 2701 | 5480 |
| Yellow M: 65.2/114 W: 70.0/122 | 456 | 428 | 216 | 96 | 326 | 347 | 136 | 256 | 230 | 2491 | 272 | 299 | 89 | 332 | 108 | 343 | 297 | 419 | 431 | 2590 | 5081 |
| Red W: 67.2/116 | 431 | 388 | 206 | 92 | 309 | 341 | 71 | 222 | 192 | 2252 | 193 | 288 | 82 | 327 | 105 | 292 | 288 | 395 | 379 | 2349 | 4601 |
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 14 | |||
| Par | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 8 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by ravip90 on 08/15/2025
-
Photo submitted by jmurg278 on 11/03/2024
-
Photo submitted by jmurg278 on 11/03/2024
-
Photo submitted by jmurg278 on 11/03/2024
-
Photo submitted by jmurg278 on 11/03/2024
-
Photo submitted by acsgolfer21 on 10/15/2022
-
Photo submitted by squidz1998 on 11/23/2021
-
Photo submitted by higgies on 10/12/2021
-
First tee Photo submitted by Juniorshu on 09/18/2021
-
Photo submitted by cheaptrick9 on 04/23/2018
Maintenance?
I hadnt played the course in a few years, and the removal of trees seems to have helped with most of the previously “swampy” areas. Cart paths need a lot of work, greens in decent shape but consistently kind of slow, roughs pretty deep but ok, and not even a net for warm ups kinda odd. Overall, having a nearby course for an affordable, no-crowd twilight round almost every time ive gone is a gem. Thank you!
Unfortunately I went out as a single behind a 4 some that were dropping numerous balls.
and making the wait time even worse. There was no ranger to speed things up. when they finally let me play through I ran into the same - and quit after 9.
the course could be really good - needs work
and the carts aRE really old.
The Beav
Nice track — played on a Sunday. Teed off right on time. Pace was good, finished in 4:45. Well maintained. Transfusions on tap at turn were phenomenal. Some pin placements were diabolical but fun round nonetheless.
Great track!
Great round at Beaver Brook!
Fun course, not terribly long, but tight! Many dogleg holes that require accurate tee shots, greens were big, subtle breaks.
Course was in OK condition, we played late on Sunday afternoon. The greens were shellshocked, so many spike and ball marks, nobody seems to repair after they are done putting I guess. Greens were kinda scruffy too, needed some TLC. Rough was very deep in a few spots too.
Pace of play was awesome though, no groups behind or in front, we played in 4 hrs.
Staff was friendly, but kind of sparse. Took a while to find the starter..
Fun course though, will be back!
Great course. Worth the drive.
Really enjoyed this course. Good layout. Challenging but playable. The conditions were very good. The greens were fast but not unfair. The only knock would be that the bunkers were just okay. Some rocks throughout and a few were not well maintained. But overall the conditions were well above average for a public course. I will definitely be heading back for future rounds.
In terms of amenities, note that there was no driving range and no practice chipping area. Just a putting green. For that reason, it felt a little limited.
Excellent course conditions
In spite of the wet weather, the course was in amazingly good condition, including the greens, which I would have expected to be very slow ... they weren't
The course had a very good layout. The greens were just recently punched and a lot of the rough/fairways were worn. I believe for $60 on a weekday it could’ve been a lot nicer.
Good conditions
Had just rained, but the course was not wet. Just one puddle near a green, but the rest of the course was as if it had not rained. Excellent maintenance!
Love it at Beaver Brook
Course has been in exceptional shape all year. Kudos to the crew! Staff is very friendly, and tough to beat value here. Starting to become my go to course!
Great Course
The Beaver was in great shape for my round. Greens are always well kept and I appreciate the tee boxed being nice and even.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package