Coppertop Golf Club
About
Formerly known as Coppertop at Cherokee Hills Golf Club.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6269 yards | 70.0 | 119 |
| White | 70 | 5900 yards | 68.0 | 115 |
| Gold | 70 | 5582 yards | 66.2 | 110 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 4980 yards | 66.8 | 112 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.4/122 | 398 | 387 | 160 | 376 | 420 | 390 | 177 | 335 | 510 | 3153 | 405 | 140 | 395 | 385 | 390 | 510 | 350 | 145 | 396 | 3116 | 6269 |
| White M: 69.0/119 | 365 | 355 | 145 | 362 | 395 | 375 | 165 | 323 | 490 | 2975 | 395 | 133 | 370 | 371 | 363 | 490 | 300 | 123 | 380 | 2925 | 5900 |
| Gold M: 67.4/116 | 339 | 320 | 125 | 348 | 370 | 359 | 155 | 313 | 477 | 2806 | 375 | 128 | 345 | 358 | 340 | 480 | 285 | 100 | 365 | 2776 | 5582 |
| Red W: 69.5/117 | 320 | 300 | 100 | 335 | 210 | 345 | 145 | 300 | 420 | 2475 | 380 | 120 | 320 | 335 | 325 | 465 | 270 | 80 | 210 | 2505 | 4980 |
| Handicap | 7 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 12 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 12 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
BarAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Coppertop
Course was in great shape-but the pace of play was slow and not acted upon.l by the staff.
Quality Course
First time here and the course was really nice. Plenty of port-o john’s, trash cans, clean and fresh ball cleaners(though they are kinda placed high up where you wash your ball at face height?)
Would definitely recommend and the price with golf now app was amazing.
Good course, not well managed
The course was double booked on Fathers Day - I had a 8:06 tee time but didn't tee off until 8:40. The start was sending off groups of 2 with the course backed up 2 hours. I paid for 18 but only played 9 because the 1st 9 took almost 3 hours
Course was in great conditions but wish there was more sense of urgency in correcting an egregious mistake
course in good shape, but is a shooting gallery
Be ready to duck to protect yourself.
We were almost hit by wayward shots 4 times and not one of those guys yelled fore. Scary stuff!
Difficult but fun greens
Got a hot deal for a great price, walked 18. Greens were very slow because of rain, but it did not stop a fun round. These greens are some of the most difficult I have played because of the size and break that is attributed to them. It is almost like putt putt break with how hard it can be sometimes, but that’s not a knock, it makes it challenging and fun. Overall, I would recommend playing if you get a rate for under 30$.
Recommended
We felt the course was in good shape especially after all the rain we had. Cartpath only slow down play a bit and people behind us were hitting into us at times. All in all, it was a beautiful day and the course is in good shape.
Nice course
Course was in nice shape. No bathrooms on the course that we saw, and that’s a negative for me.
Beautiful layout and great people
First time I played here, and the course is definitely beautiful (even it is early in the season, and we had a lot of rain). Great staff too! We will be back!
Decent conditions, slow greens
- Pros: recently cut fairways, fast play, $24 hotdeal
- Cons: slower greens
Overall: definitely worth the $24 hot deal. They were cutting the fairways as we were playing, and also cutting the greens even though they were still slow, we were able to cross at 90°, which may play much faster.
Because of the off-season bunkers are still not playable, but the rest of the Ruffin course were OK.