The Refuge Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6534 yards | 72.3 | 143 |
| Green | 72 | 6188 yards | 70.6 | 138 |
| White | 72 | 5819 yards | 69.0 | 134 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5819 yards | 74.3 | 143 |
| Gold | 72 | 5372 yards | 71.9 | 132 |
| Gold (W) | 72 | 5372 yards | 71.8 | 138 |
| Purple | 72 | 4819 yards | 68.8 | 126 |
| Purple (W) | 72 | 4819 yards | 68.7 | 132 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.3/142 | 333 | 531 | 142 | 406 | 508 | 195 | 408 | 163 | 510 | 3196 | 387 | 370 | 503 | 380 | 207 | 359 | 184 | 426 | 522 | 3338 | 6534 |
| Green M: 70.7/136 | 322 | 494 | 140 | 384 | 491 | 183 | 395 | 149 | 464 | 3022 | 367 | 356 | 483 | 363 | 192 | 340 | 164 | 405 | 496 | 3166 | 6188 |
| White M: 69.2/130 W: 74.0/140 | 314 | 468 | 133 | 375 | 465 | 175 | 386 | 142 | 403 | 2861 | 358 | 347 | 463 | 354 | 167 | 291 | 144 | 367 | 467 | 2958 | 5819 |
| Gold M: 67.1/126 W: 71.5/135 | 293 | 452 | 117 | 356 | 425 | 161 | 318 | 132 | 347 | 2601 | 337 | 331 | 443 | 337 | 157 | 278 | 121 | 319 | 448 | 2771 | 5372 |
| Purple M: 64.6/121 W: 68.4/129 | 271 | 427 | 103 | 310 | 387 | 145 | 248 | 127 | 286 | 2304 | 301 | 299 | 416 | 303 | 141 | 256 | 97 | 275 | 427 | 2515 | 4819 |
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Minnesota (2019 #24)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Hole #9 Tee Photo submitted by mnsnwta on 03/24/2025
-
Photo submitted by blp57 on 08/24/2024
-
Photo submitted by u572642873 on 10/27/2023
-
Photo submitted by u572642873 on 10/27/2023
-
Photo submitted by imiGPAr368jihwFHSimV on 07/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by imiGPAr368jihwFHSimV on 07/10/2023
-
Soooo Deer! Photo submitted by Julie7190744 on 07/08/2021
This place sucks, go anywhere besides here
The course staff is useless. They don’t manage pace of play, and they over book tee times. 4 hour pace for 9 holes. $90 round just to sit around with 3 other groups at each tee box.
Worst Round of Golf I've Played
The pace of play was terrible. Let multiple groups go out before us that were playing multiple balls per golfer and taking there sweet time. When brought up it wasn't addressed. Had 5 other people get paired with us that all gave up because they were playing so slow.
Excellent day of gollf
Course in excellent condition. They paired my wife and I with a great guy and we had a great round of golf.
Fun & Challenging Course
The refuge continues to be one of the better values in the Twin Cities. For under $50 w cart, the course delivers more than expected.
The course is currently wet and properly marked. Due to its location, that’s the way it’s gunna be, swampy area. This last rd, the greens showed some wear from spikes in the wet soil. Tht will get cleaned up. When comparing public courses, I rank the refuge above most of the north metro and STP city courses. It’s like if Goodrich and Eagle Valley had a baby.
Staff js amazjng EVERY time I go there! Every time I leave, there’s a challenge and reason for me to come back. Probably see you next week!
Also… I holed out my longest shot ever! 🤙
Hole 1 | 2nd Shot | 134yds | Eagle | PW
Great course & challenge
Great course to play. In good condition and offers a challenge. Played here on Twilight round. Had no problem with pace of play. Was able to get all 18 in 2 hr 15 mins. Will be back soon.
The Refuge
We had a good time with the Refuge. Fairways were excellent but the Par 3 tee boxes were rough and the greens were full of ball marks. People, if you stick a tee in the ground you can repair ball marks!
There is a lot of slope on the greens so stay below the pin.
Must get better
The refuge is a nice course and the staff are cool people's. The problem here is the problem in many places and I'm challenging The Refuge to find a solution. The problem is the golfers who do not repair their pitch marks and the greens become damaged as a result. I had the second tee time of the day and on every green there was fresh pitch marks, and the guys were decent golfers so they know the etiquette. I expect this type of behavior from a cheap municipal course, not a $70 round at the refuge. I would recommend hiring a ranger to do constant rounds and kick people off who cannot adhere to this simple etiquette.
Fun-filled round
The amenities are top tier and the course was a good challenge. The layout was challenging and left me with plenty of shots to take. The quick food and food after the round was delicious.
Course solid, don’t expect much in terms of post round food
Course was in really good shape. My only course criticism is green maintenance. The number of divots I repaired on the greens was insane. So - not the course’s fault but players…c’mon!
Was hoping to eat after - choice was hot dog, brat or pulled pork. Unimpressive.
Very well maintenance course
Course was in excellent shape. Greens played nice. Interesting layout.
Should’ve listened to previous reviews
Extremely disappointed with Refuge. Was excited to give it a shot, but after 5.5+ hours to play 18 among other things, I won’t be making the hour trip back.
We were backed up right from the beginning and didn’t tee off until 20 minutes past our tee time. Meanwhile the starter didn’t seem to concerned with trying to help move things along. We saw the ranger out a few times, I let him know that we were currently on pace for a 6 hour round, which he responded by telling me I was wrong and everyone is on pace.
At the turn, we stopped inside quick, nice break from waiting in line at the teebox. The manager came up to us and said it actually only took us 2.5 on the front because we teed off late. Still unsure what point he was trying to make as that’s still a 5 hour pace, and I expect to start at the time we paid for.
Overall, the refuge could be a great course. The layout and design is really unique compared to other courses in MN, and should be a fun experience to play. However, given the extremely slow pace of play and employees arguing and trying to justify the pace, it was one of the worst experiences I’ve had playing in MN.
5hr+ round of golf
Waited on every tee box, oversold the course. If playing on the weekend, expect to clear your entire day.
Enjoyable As Always
It's always a fun and challenging round at the Refuge!