BlackHorse Golf Club - North Course
About
The environmentally friendly Blackhorse Golf Club in Cypress was designed by Peter Jacobsen and Jim Hardy, who teamed to build one of the best 36-hole, daily-fee facilities in Texas. Designed to maximize the natural setting, this beautiful complex is a perfect setting for golf with its huge variety of oaks, elms, and wetlands that provide habitat for a wide variety of bird species. Holes 4-6 on Blackhorse Golf Club's North Course generally get the best of high handicappers. Holes 4 and 5 route through massive trees and expansive wetlands, both playing over 400 yards. No. 6 is the North Course's signature: a 180-yarder that tees over the bend of the creek to an elevated green enhanced with railroad ties and framed by bunkers.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Jake | 72 | 7301 yards | 75.0 | 135 |
| Black | 72 | 7075 yards | 74.0 | 131 |
| Blue | 72 | 6615 yards | 72.8 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6199 yards | 69.8 | 121 |
| Red | 72 | 5640 yards | 72.7 | 132 |
| Green | 72 | 5065 yards | 69.6 | 121 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Jake M: 75.7/138 W: 83.2/149 | 465 | 211 | 548 | 420 | 419 | 179 | 413 | 522 | 425 | 3602 | 457 | 545 | 441 | 436 | 159 | 462 | 214 | 439 | 546 | 3699 | 7301 |
| Black M: 74.7/134 W: 81.9/144 | 437 | 192 | 525 | 409 | 419 | 173 | 379 | 522 | 425 | 3481 | 439 | 545 | 433 | 399 | 159 | 456 | 206 | 429 | 528 | 3594 | 7075 |
| Blue M: 72.7/132 W: 79.4/140 | 400 | 175 | 499 | 381 | 392 | 160 | 360 | 503 | 407 | 3277 | 413 | 510 | 410 | 373 | 137 | 436 | 186 | 396 | 477 | 3338 | 6615 |
| White M: 71.1/123 W: 77.1/132 | 395 | 145 | 488 | 352 | 377 | 147 | 343 | 462 | 371 | 3080 | 392 | 463 | 365 | 359 | 137 | 417 | 162 | 385 | 439 | 3119 | 6199 |
| Red M: 68.4/118 W: 74.0/127 | 343 | 117 | 439 | 321 | 349 | 138 | 311 | 423 | 326 | 2767 | 377 | 430 | 347 | 316 | 107 | 383 | 140 | 348 | 425 | 2873 | 5640 |
| Green M: 65.7/114 W: 70.5/120 | 322 | 93 | 400 | 284 | 302 | 99 | 282 | 391 | 314 | 2487 | 349 | 420 | 291 | 283 | 72 | 349 | 98 | 316 | 400 | 2578 | 5065 |
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, Grill, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Trouble area Photo submitted by marksoniamoore on 12/19/2025
-
Back nine Photo submitted by marksoniamoore on 12/19/2025
-
Photo submitted by ibparn on 06/22/2025
-
Bunker Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 07/20/2024
-
Photo submitted by u1152750 on 06/13/2024
-
Fairway Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Sand Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Green Photo submitted by Xmup4hFgrEZ13tgYDAZ5 on 04/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by Jsw0099 on 06/05/2023
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u1770648 on 04/24/2022
-
Photo submitted by u963484594 on 09/22/2021
Great condition- Good experience
Very nice course, with excellent pace of play. Friendly and helpful staff
High caliber course
I played Blackhorse North. I unfortunately did not have my A game when I played. Although this course has mostly wide and receptive fairways, bunkers are strategically placed and an errant drive can easily find one of many fairway bunkers. The bunkers are beautifully carved and deep. Lots of fuffy sand so most likely landing in one will cost you a shot! The fairways are mowed nicely but try to stay out of the first cut of rough. Sometimes that's tougher than the rough itself! Although the grass in the rough is longer than the first cut, it's not as dense. The first cut is long fairway grass and will swallow your ball. Not impossible to find in most cases but chanlllenging to find if your not paying attention of where it enters the rough. Not a lot of forced water carries but a slice here or a hook there and the lateral water hazards will claim your ball. The greens were very nice. medium fast and would hold a well struck iron. My scoring was atrocious, but I got to experience a lot of the hazards first hand. Conditions were pristine and I appreciated the high level of maintenance. I played with a Blackhorse regular and he told me that as good as the North course was, the South course was even better! I couldn't play it because of a on going tournament. I played on a Thursday and reserved my tee time through GolfNow.com and I payed $79 plus tax. Cart and range balls were included. My wife rode with me and they graciously did not charge me extra. I was a little frustrated with my level of play but at the end of the day if a golf course got the best of me then I'm glad it was a beautiful and challenging one. Get you a tee time, practice up a little, try to bring your A game and throw in some extra balls in the bag. Take some extra patience and plan for a great day of challenging golf!
Very nice course in great condition.
No questions asked about my online payment, just showed the receipt that I printed out and they accepted it and gave me a ticket for my free range balls.
Outstanding course !!!
I played the north course and it was an awesome experience. I live and hour away and I would be more than happy to drive that again to play this course and I will. Everything about this course is great. I highly recommend playing it...
A solid track that is well conditioned.
No really memorable holes, but a good layout. The greens were fairly slow for the green fee price.
Course was in great shape even with the lack of rain this summer. Greens were in great shape too.
Course was in great shape, fairways and greens were great even with the lack of rain this summer. Staff was super friendly. Only thing that made me give 4 instead of 5 stars is that they had their crews working in the fairways and cutting around the greens as we were playing. I know maintenance needs to be done, but with 2 courses, they can keep one closed in the am to do that, nothing worse than getting up to the green and having to wait for them to finish cutting around it. But other than that, everything was great.
Blackhorse North - Recently Aerated
Cost was $60 whereas normally it is $100. There was a reason and that was because the course was recently aerated. Some of the tee boxes on the back nine were particularly rough. However Blackhorse is always a pleasure to play.
Course was a lot of fun
The course was in very good shape. Due to the amount to traffic on the course, the blue tee box was a bit rough but still very playable. Open fairways, true greens, soft bunkers, and overall was a very good time. Paying $100 for a round is pretty crazy to me, and honestly I was expecting the course to be much tougher.
Beautiful Course
Great fairways, fantastic greens and very nice sand in the bunkers. This course is definitely in great condition and deserves the reputation it has earned. I just can't afford to play it very often as it costs as much as up to 3 or 4 rounds at some other great courses on golf now. Meadowbrook Farms and High Meadow Ranch are both just as nice for less money even though they are not on Golfnow.
Great Course
Greens in excellent condition one of the best courses in Houston.
Great course.
Great course, fairways in great shape and greens that roll true. Enjoyable afternoon despite the heat. I might add, they had plenty of water coolers.
chalenging course from all tees
course was in great shape. fairways,greens,tee boxes and even rough was in great shape.
Played the North Course
Course was in great condition. Good fairways , greens and bunkers well maintained ! Highly recommend ! Can't wait to play the South Course !
Pricey but worth it.
Nicest course in NW Houston. Fairways were in great shape, greens were fast but true, sand in traps was excellent. Played in 4 hours and ten minutes! Friendly staff. I will definitely go back.
Nice course but expensive
Great course but not worth $100 bucks to play on a weekend. I would give it 5 stars if it were cheaper... I'd rather play Wild Cat for the money you spend. Everything else was a great.
JW Marriott San Antonio Hill Country Resort & Spa Stay & Play Package
Horseshoe Bay Resort Stay & Play Package
The Quarry Stay & Play Package