Rockway Vineyards Golf Course
About
Rockway Vineyards Golf Course offers an 18-hole championship round with the Niagara Escarpment and the Rockway Conservation Area serving as the backdrop. The course sprawls across the vineyards of the Rockway Vineyards Estate Winery. The rolling landscape provides tricky elevation changes and there are numerous ponds and bunkers throughout the golf course. The layout features large, sculpted greens and fairways that are flanked by more than 60 sand bunkers. The front nine features a challenging set of par 4s and fast, undulating greens. Vineyards's back nine begins gently with short approach shots and birdie opportunities but becomes more challenging once you hit the 13th hole, a par-4 dogleg left.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 6914 yards | 72.0 | 124 |
| Blue | 72 | 6468 yards | 69.9 | 121 |
| White | 72 | 5869 yards | 67.6 | 117 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5869 yards | 73.4 | 123 |
| Green | 72 | 5510 yards | 71.5 | 118 |
| Red | 72 | 5033 yards | 68.9 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 72.2/134 | 515 | 397 | 192 | 364 | 395 | 180 | 556 | 470 | 414 | 3483 | 385 | 409 | 564 | 423 | 207 | 388 | 505 | 350 | 200 | 3431 | 6914 |
| Blue M: 70.3/129 | 500 | 362 | 182 | 350 | 365 | 145 | 511 | 460 | 386 | 3261 | 365 | 350 | 530 | 408 | 175 | 368 | 496 | 340 | 175 | 3207 | 6468 |
| White M: 68.1/121 W: 73.8/126 | 455 | 351 | 164 | 315 | 335 | 130 | 497 | 427 | 358 | 3032 | 338 | 307 | 492 | 391 | 119 | 317 | 451 | 296 | 126 | 2837 | 5869 |
| Green M: 65.4/109 W: 70.5/121 | 455 | 294 | 164 | 315 | 285 | 130 | 431 | 375 | 263 | 2712 | 338 | 307 | 492 | 366 | 119 | 317 | 451 | 296 | 112 | 2798 | 5510 |
| Red M: 63.9/103 W: 68.5/120 | 380 | 294 | 120 | 285 | 285 | 121 | 431 | 375 | 263 | 2554 | 265 | 255 | 455 | 366 | 110 | 266 | 390 | 260 | 112 | 2479 | 5033 |
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 14 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 9 | 3 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 10 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
Good steady course
Really good course for all levels. Well looked after greens and fairways well maintained. Recommend to all.
Rockways is in fine shape
Love this course!
Everything was in fabulous shape. A little slow, but other than that we were so happy!
Always enjoy this course
Pace of play seemed slow, because we waited on the tee at most holes. Actually in the end, I couldn’t believe that we were done in 4 hours. The fairways and greens were in very good shape. The tee blocks were good, better than most courses at present time. The traps were in pretty good shape, would expect them in great shape once we can use rakes, but overall quite good. Always enjoy playing here, especially if you manage a sweet deal with GolfNow. The staff are great. Greens are basically average speed. Can’t wait to play here again.
Pleasant surprise
Booked a twilight round and it was my first time at Rockway. I was greeted by a very friendly starter who directed me to the pro shop. He realized I was a bit early and paired me up with a twosome so I could go early. Also got to have my own cart! Started on the back side and definitely played the better side first. Worked out good because of the sun setting near the end of the round and the sun was a bit intense finishing up. The course was in great condition considering the dry conditions this summer. Once you realize to club down it all works out. Fairways were plush and bunkers were in much better shape than I would expect with covid rules.
I will definitely be back.
Course has slipped due to drought
Played here a month ago. The greens have suffered since then. A $40 and under course now. Good but needs improvement.
Dry Conditions
I have played this course many times and will always come back. This time due to the extreme heat we have been having the course in many locations is dry (hard pan) but overall it was still an enjoyable day. I look forward to my next round next week at Rockway!
Hi, we appreciate you taking the time to review the course and rate us. We are going to pass on your feedback to the teams in charge so they can work to make changes. Thanks for visiting Rockway Vineyards Golf Course. We hope to see you again in the future.
Hi, thank you so much for leaving us with your feedback. We value our customer experience, so your review is important to us. We will make note and we hope to see you back!