Mountain Branch Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7038 yards | 74.4 | 137 |
| Black | 72 | 6570 yards | 72.3 | 133 |
| White (W) | 72 | 6146 yards | 75.6 | 133 |
| White | 72 | 6146 yards | 70.5 | 127 |
| Blue | 72 | 5279 yards | 66.4 | 121 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 5279 yards | 70.8 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.0/141 | 439 | 533 | 351 | 448 | 573 | 409 | 220 | 396 | 173 | 3542 | 434 | 162 | 528 | 421 | 195 | 404 | 374 | 459 | 519 | 3496 | 7038 |
| Gold/Black M: 72.0/134 | 381 | 533 | 321 | 448 | 573 | 409 | 190 | 396 | 152 | 3403 | 434 | 162 | 528 | 404 | 155 | 404 | 348 | 438 | 519 | 3392 | 6795 |
| Black M: 70.6/132 | 381 | 509 | 321 | 418 | 557 | 394 | 190 | 378 | 152 | 3300 | 414 | 137 | 498 | 404 | 155 | 384 | 348 | 438 | 492 | 3270 | 6570 |
| Black/White M: 69.5/125 | 363 | 509 | 321 | 402 | 529 | 378 | 159 | 378 | 152 | 3191 | 401 | 137 | 498 | 371 | 155 | 384 | 312 | 416 | 492 | 3166 | 6357 |
| White M: 68.4/123 W: 75.7/144 | 363 | 482 | 301 | 402 | 529 | 378 | 159 | 362 | 132 | 3108 | 401 | 126 | 457 | 371 | 128 | 362 | 312 | 416 | 465 | 3038 | 6146 |
| White/Blue M: 66.3/118 W: 72.9/135 | 288 | 439 | 301 | 351 | 485 | 378 | 159 | 322 | 132 | 2855 | 343 | 126 | 457 | 371 | 128 | 302 | 312 | 343 | 405 | 2787 | 5642 |
| Blue M: 64.5/115 W: 70.5/131 | 288 | 439 | 264 | 351 | 485 | 305 | 134 | 322 | 97 | 2685 | 343 | 101 | 410 | 301 | 108 | 302 | 281 | 343 | 405 | 2594 | 5279 |
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 15 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 4 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, ShowersReviews
Reviewer Photos
TERRIBLE CONDITIONS
Before you spend $90 plus dollars to play this course, asked them if they have repaired the greens, and fairways. The only great thing about this course is the scenery.
Most of the greens are burnt out, sandy, bumpy and horrible. The fairways are just as bad, muddy, and a lot crab grass. POOR MAINTENANCE
They should give REFUNDS to anyone who paid money for this golf course. SAVE YOUR TIME & MONEY
The Course is in rough shape
The course is in terrible shape. Greens have crabgrass and many bare spots. Fairways have fungus in many key places. Many tee boxes are mostly bare of grass. A big disappointment after a great time at this course in previous outings.
Well kept course with great staff!
beautiful course thats definitely ready for the season unlike the other courses around the area. Definitely one of my favorite courses to play in.
Put this one in your rotation
Worth the drive to play this course. Great clubhouse bar and restaurant.
One of the Best in Baltimore
Mountain Branch Golf Course in Joppa, MD is always well-maintained and has a fabulous layout. Beautiful scenary combined with the ability to play this course in 4 hours makes this one of the best courses in Baltimore.
Good layout
Wish I had double checked more closely the course web site. Greens had been aeriated and top dressed. We would have preferred to play after greens came back for the price.
highly recommend
Excellent, Great condition, friendly staff - course is in great condition for this location in early december. It helps that I started par, par, par, birdie. The triple on No. 5 dampened the pleasure a bit but the weather was 70 degrees and sunny. Can;t beat that in December in MD.
Fun!
Interesting layout, pretty good condition, reasonable price, and close to the highway if you're passing through. Definitely worth the visit!
Great place to play
Golf now deal allowed us to play for half fee. Great course, excellent greens and fun place to play. 4 tee boxes challenges players of all levels. Nice new carts. Only drawback was the driving range: grass needs to be better maintained. Overall, a very pleasant experience.
Good Solid Track
Good mix of holes where you could use every club in the bag. Some minor issues but nothing that would keep me away from daily play. Good solid deal for $25 bucs when you can get it. Course is still worth the regular price of admission but i can't normally pay that weekend rack rate.
I love this course
I have been playing here once a week for the past four weeks, (thanks to Golfnow.com). The course is very well taken care of, even this time of year. This past sunday after I parked my truck, the starter pulled up in a golf cart loaded my bag and drove me to the pro shop. I felt like I was at a country club.
I love the fact you get a bucket of balls to warm up with. I hate teeing off right out of my truck.
Maybe I should say this course is awful to keep the cowds down. I can't wait to play again.
Gorgeous layout with multiple challenges from tee to green.
The course was in pristine condition: smooth, fast, undulating greens; well-groomed fairways; professionally maintained sand traps. The par 5s offer great risk/reward options from the different tee box locations. The par 4s provide multiple choices that reward the big hitter and the precision shot maker. The par 3s were fair, but the large greens created additional challenges. The natural setting was impressive in late autumn. The course was a tremendous value when I used GolfNow.
Great condition for middle November!
Very nice course with a very varied layout that makes it interesting to play. Staff is great and restaurant is first class. A great experience from start to finish.
Great looking course with tough greens
A beautiful course with friendly staff. Challenging and yet enjoyable for recreational golfers.
Great value - awesome layout, good mix of long and short holes, and good conditions for late November.
Have played this course about 20 times. Probably the most underrated track in the area. Great layout, nice mix of long and short holes, and course is still in very good shape for November. Practice facility is great - the grass on the range is cut as nice as the greens at other places. Good mix of tees - 7,000 yards from the tips and 6,500 from the black (and for hackers/seniors, white tees are only 5,900 - plays more like an executive course, which helps pace of play).
Best thing about the course is that it's very fair. All of the holes are well designed, and just make sense. The short holes have small, tricky greens, while the long holes are generous with huge bail-out areas. Holes #4, #6, and #17 are unreal - I could play those 1,000 times and not get bored.
Terrible
The layout is phenomenal but the course conditions are terrible
the greens were really bad on the front nine
i am playing this course again on monday the 24th of september. i hope to see a much better improvement. if not, i think it will be awhile before i go back.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package