Crescent Farms Golf Course
About
Formerly known as the Players Club at St. Louis, Crescent Farms Golf Club has undergone more than just a name change with a major course renovation that included lengthening the fairways and reconstructing the bentgrass greens. The course has a parkland layout with mature trees lining the fairways and plenty of water coming into play throughout. There are also numerous strategically placed bunkers that appear along the greensides. Golfers will come across several risk-reward opportunities where good course management and accuracy are the key. One of Crescent Farms Golf Clubs toughest holes comes halfway through the golf course. The par-4 ninth hole begins with an intimidating tee shot protected by two fairway bunkers, a hazard to the left, and tall native grasses to the right. The challenges don't end there either, golfers are then faced with a second shot to a heavily bunkered, sloping double-tiered green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7078 yards | 74.1 | 132 |
| Gold | 72 | 6713 yards | 72.5 | 127 |
| Green | 72 | 6262 yards | 69.7 | 126 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 6262 yards | 75.8 | 131 |
| Tan | 72 | 5790 yards | 67.3 | 122 |
| Tan (W) | 72 | 5790 yards | 72.8 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/135 | 385 | 515 | 180 | 450 | 395 | 550 | 416 | 160 | 439 | 3490 | 430 | 515 | 212 | 460 | 417 | 165 | 553 | 426 | 410 | 3588 | 7078 |
| Gold M: 72.6/131 | 352 | 495 | 170 | 430 | 365 | 535 | 391 | 145 | 423 | 3306 | 405 | 498 | 194 | 440 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 388 | 389 | 3407 | 6713 |
| Gold/Green M: 71.8/129 | 325 | 495 | 170 | 400 | 365 | 535 | 352 | 145 | 379 | 3166 | 380 | 498 | 168 | 410 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 363 | 367 | 3279 | 6445 |
| Green M: 70.8/128 W: 76.4/140 | 325 | 475 | 155 | 400 | 350 | 516 | 352 | 130 | 379 | 3082 | 380 | 468 | 168 | 410 | 384 | 150 | 490 | 363 | 367 | 3180 | 6262 |
| Tan M: 68.9/119 W: 73.6/133 | 300 | 452 | 145 | 381 | 330 | 485 | 332 | 115 | 350 | 2890 | 350 | 448 | 148 | 370 | 344 | 120 | 455 | 332 | 333 | 2900 | 5790 |
| Tan/Blue M: 67.3/112 W: 72.2/124 | 300 | 452 | 115 | 356 | 330 | 465 | 314 | 115 | 286 | 2733 | 320 | 433 | 148 | 355 | 344 | 120 | 438 | 332 | 292 | 2782 | 5515 |
| Blue M: 66.1/105 W: 71.2/119 | 250 | 438 | 115 | 356 | 310 | 465 | 314 | 100 | 286 | 2634 | 320 | 433 | 132 | 355 | 329 | 95 | 438 | 322 | 292 | 2716 | 5350 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Missouri (2016 #15)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Great Round
Our foursome was not the most experienced group out there, but we were not waiting nor were we holding up anyone. Course is in excellent shape with some difficult shots.
Nice course
Hadn't played here for a while, and the course is in good shape, greens were great, would come back again
Great Day of Golf
The course is in great Very friendly staff. The new 19th hole makes it fun to grab a beer after a round.
Great course but wicked slow
Need to up the price and increase the pace of play. The course is in great shape but 5.5 hrs is nuts. Need to hand players instructions on how to fix ball marks
Great Round at Crescent Farms
This was my first round at Crescent Farms. The high ratings and a Hot Deal rate encouraged me to try it out. The course was fun and forgiving. The weather was perfect, and the course was in good shape, save for some stray ball marks on the greens. For the value, I don’t think you could get much better than Crescent Farms!