Crescent Farms Golf Course
About
Formerly known as the Players Club at St. Louis, Crescent Farms Golf Club has undergone more than just a name change with a major course renovation that included lengthening the fairways and reconstructing the bentgrass greens. The course has a parkland layout with mature trees lining the fairways and plenty of water coming into play throughout. There are also numerous strategically placed bunkers that appear along the greensides. Golfers will come across several risk-reward opportunities where good course management and accuracy are the key. One of Crescent Farms Golf Clubs toughest holes comes halfway through the golf course. The par-4 ninth hole begins with an intimidating tee shot protected by two fairway bunkers, a hazard to the left, and tall native grasses to the right. The challenges don't end there either, golfers are then faced with a second shot to a heavily bunkered, sloping double-tiered green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7078 yards | 74.1 | 132 |
| Gold | 72 | 6713 yards | 72.5 | 127 |
| Green | 72 | 6262 yards | 69.7 | 126 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 6262 yards | 75.8 | 131 |
| Tan | 72 | 5790 yards | 67.3 | 122 |
| Tan (W) | 72 | 5790 yards | 72.8 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/135 | 385 | 515 | 180 | 450 | 395 | 550 | 416 | 160 | 439 | 3490 | 430 | 515 | 212 | 460 | 417 | 165 | 553 | 426 | 410 | 3588 | 7078 |
| Gold M: 72.6/131 | 352 | 495 | 170 | 430 | 365 | 535 | 391 | 145 | 423 | 3306 | 405 | 498 | 194 | 440 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 388 | 389 | 3407 | 6713 |
| Gold/Green M: 71.8/129 | 325 | 495 | 170 | 400 | 365 | 535 | 352 | 145 | 379 | 3166 | 380 | 498 | 168 | 410 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 363 | 367 | 3279 | 6445 |
| Green M: 70.8/128 W: 76.4/140 | 325 | 475 | 155 | 400 | 350 | 516 | 352 | 130 | 379 | 3082 | 380 | 468 | 168 | 410 | 384 | 150 | 490 | 363 | 367 | 3180 | 6262 |
| Tan M: 68.9/119 W: 73.6/133 | 300 | 452 | 145 | 381 | 330 | 485 | 332 | 115 | 350 | 2890 | 350 | 448 | 148 | 370 | 344 | 120 | 455 | 332 | 333 | 2900 | 5790 |
| Tan/Blue M: 67.3/112 W: 72.2/124 | 300 | 452 | 115 | 356 | 330 | 465 | 314 | 115 | 286 | 2733 | 320 | 433 | 148 | 355 | 344 | 120 | 438 | 332 | 292 | 2782 | 5515 |
| Blue M: 66.1/105 W: 71.2/119 | 250 | 438 | 115 | 356 | 310 | 465 | 314 | 100 | 286 | 2634 | 320 | 433 | 132 | 355 | 329 | 95 | 438 | 322 | 292 | 2716 | 5350 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Missouri (2016 #15)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Shaping Up!
I played the week prior and the course was extremely wet. This week things are really shaping up and there was minimal water on the course. The greens may be a little long although they are in VG condition and roll extremely well.
This is a very walkable course.
See you again soon!
Course is in good shape, greens slow
My only complaint that the course has control over is how slow the greens are. Rough was challenging but that’s due to the rain I’m sure. Overall it’s looking pretty nice out there. No beverage service on the course??
Hi, thank you for the four stars! We appreciate your feedback and have sent this to our staff. We hope to see you again soon.
Wet city
Crescent farms was a wet mess ... flood water was everywhere except on greens which were better than normal
Wait for the water to dry up in a month or so
They have improved some green areas which helps
Hi, we are sorry that you didn't have a great experience the other day. We do our best to keep the course up to par, but unfortunately we cannot control what the weather will do. We hope you will consider coming back in the future.
Great course, lots of character, and challenging.
Very nice pro shop gentlemen helped us with payment and morning drinks. The young girl working the carts was working very quickly getting carts ready. They could have used one more helper but they worked quickly for the rush group getting ready for a mini outing. Course was in great shape except the sand traps were neglected. Course was challenging but not overly so. My first time playing course. Small ponds on boarder of fairways made it challenging but the card was well marked so had to keep eyes on card to know where danger was. Pace of play was fast. Overall was a great experience.
Hi Mark, thank you so much for your detailed feedback and for the five stars! We are glad that you had a pleasant experience with our staff and enjoyed playing Crescent Farms Golf Club. We'll see you again soon.
Hi Jerry, thank you for the four stars! We are glad to see that you had a good time at Crescent Farms Golf Club! We'll see you again soon.
Hi Joe, thank you for the three stars. We hope that you had a good time with us the other day! We'll see you again soon.
Hi Fred, thank you for the three stars. We hope that you had a good time with us the other day. We look forward to seeing you again soon.
Great Day & Course
Everything was great until we finished up our round at 5pm and all access to the bathrooms were locked in the clubhouse. There were many players still on the course behind us and the staff attendant said the girl closed early. That was not good since another rest room facility was miles away unless we went back on the course to use the johnny on the spot. Left a bad taste...
Hi, thank you for the four-star review. We are sorry about that, but we hope your golfing experience was a good one. Thanks for stopping by, and we hope to see you again soon.
Course under repair
Course was ‘under repair/construction’ and in sub par condition. May be better by May or June, but can’t be too picky for early Spring.
Hi, thank you for the four stars! Once the weather picks up, our course will be in much better shape. We appreciate your patience and hope that you will come back again soon.
Poor management
Booked a tee time on their website on 3/1 to play 18 holes on 3/2. They took my credit card number and billed me. We show up on 3/2 for our tee time and the course is closed. No one called. Who takes your money and then is closed. Shut down your website from taking tee times on days you will he closed. We only booked one day ahead of time. Tee time was for 11:30, so a lost day because we couldn’t find another course in time to play.
Hi Steve, we are sorry that we couldn't let you know sooner about the course closure. Sometimes the weather springs up on us and we can't give a farther out notice. We hope that you were able to be taken care of.
Hi, thank you for the five stars! We are thrilled that you had a great time at Crescent Farms Golf Club. See you again soon.
Excellent
Fun, challenging, and rewarding. Best part though is how well maintained the course is.
Nice golf course
This is becoming our “home course”. Good condition. Tough but fair layout.
Great Shape
In years past I'd describe the conditions as "okay". It's been either stressed or they're working on or replacing some area, but it's in the best shape that I've ever seen it. Not only are the fairways & greens immaculate, but the bunkers, tee boxes & surrounds are nearly perfect also. I was very impressed!
great track
We play this course every other week and I continue to be impressed with the shape of the fairways as well as the greens given the heat that we have had. Love the layout it's nice and challenging and the staff is above board
On the Upswing
Took this course off my rotation a few years ago due to course conditions, They have come full circle since then. Fairways and tee boxes were excellent. The switch to zoysia fairways has paid off. Greens are bit bumpy, but not bad given the year we have had. It is has been tough from most courses this year. Plus, they can't account for those who aren't repairing ball marks. Rough is spotty, but I am not really trying to play from the rough. :) It is an interesting design. Playing from the back tees can make it quite challenging, particularly off the tee. It is pretty tight and it helps to be able to work the ball off the tee for sure.
Keep up the great work
Fairways beautiful since going to zoisia. Good call. Ruff is still needing some attention, just keep working on it. Also, kinda small, but very good range.
Nice course, excellent condition but difficult for my skill level.
Best overall public course in StL
Total gem- 5 star masterpiece. Hope that management keeps this entire property in the top tier shape that it is. Has become part of my permanent rotation of best courses in the area.
Hi, thank you for the five-star review and for your detailed feedback! We are glad that you had a good time with us the other day. Thanks for stopping by, and we look forward to seeing you again soon.