Crescent Farms Golf Course
About
Formerly known as the Players Club at St. Louis, Crescent Farms Golf Club has undergone more than just a name change with a major course renovation that included lengthening the fairways and reconstructing the bentgrass greens. The course has a parkland layout with mature trees lining the fairways and plenty of water coming into play throughout. There are also numerous strategically placed bunkers that appear along the greensides. Golfers will come across several risk-reward opportunities where good course management and accuracy are the key. One of Crescent Farms Golf Clubs toughest holes comes halfway through the golf course. The par-4 ninth hole begins with an intimidating tee shot protected by two fairway bunkers, a hazard to the left, and tall native grasses to the right. The challenges don't end there either, golfers are then faced with a second shot to a heavily bunkered, sloping double-tiered green.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7078 yards | 74.1 | 132 |
| Gold | 72 | 6713 yards | 72.5 | 127 |
| Green | 72 | 6262 yards | 69.7 | 126 |
| Green (W) | 72 | 6262 yards | 75.8 | 131 |
| Tan | 72 | 5790 yards | 67.3 | 122 |
| Tan (W) | 72 | 5790 yards | 72.8 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 74.2/135 | 385 | 515 | 180 | 450 | 395 | 550 | 416 | 160 | 439 | 3490 | 430 | 515 | 212 | 460 | 417 | 165 | 553 | 426 | 410 | 3588 | 7078 |
| Gold M: 72.6/131 | 352 | 495 | 170 | 430 | 365 | 535 | 391 | 145 | 423 | 3306 | 405 | 498 | 194 | 440 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 388 | 389 | 3407 | 6713 |
| Gold/Green M: 71.8/129 | 325 | 495 | 170 | 400 | 365 | 535 | 352 | 145 | 379 | 3166 | 380 | 498 | 168 | 410 | 400 | 155 | 538 | 363 | 367 | 3279 | 6445 |
| Green M: 70.8/128 W: 76.4/140 | 325 | 475 | 155 | 400 | 350 | 516 | 352 | 130 | 379 | 3082 | 380 | 468 | 168 | 410 | 384 | 150 | 490 | 363 | 367 | 3180 | 6262 |
| Tan M: 68.9/119 W: 73.6/133 | 300 | 452 | 145 | 381 | 330 | 485 | 332 | 115 | 350 | 2890 | 350 | 448 | 148 | 370 | 344 | 120 | 455 | 332 | 333 | 2900 | 5790 |
| Tan/Blue M: 67.3/112 W: 72.2/124 | 300 | 452 | 115 | 356 | 330 | 465 | 314 | 115 | 286 | 2733 | 320 | 433 | 148 | 355 | 344 | 120 | 438 | 332 | 292 | 2782 | 5515 |
| Blue M: 66.1/105 W: 71.2/119 | 250 | 438 | 115 | 356 | 310 | 465 | 314 | 100 | 286 | 2634 | 320 | 433 | 132 | 355 | 329 | 95 | 438 | 322 | 292 | 2716 | 5350 |
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 16 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 14 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Missouri (2016 #15)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
Great Course and Layout
First time playing here and I'll be back. Course was in great shape and an awesome layout. Greens were a bit slow but it was hot as heck so they were keeping them watered and slowed them down. Staff were great and a great setup with the bar and clubhouse. This will be a regular course now and looking forward to playing these greens at full speeds.
Great Course
Great scenery, fairways in good shape, greens are in great condition. Nice course with challenging greens and some tight fairways. Highly recommended. I look forward to playing it again.
Great course to play
Course is in good condition greens are great shape and challenging. Staff is very good and accommodating. Highly recommend and look forward to playing it again.
NICE COURSE
First time we played there, and it is a nice course. Friendly staff. Greens were pretty slow, but in nice shape. Very busy for a Thursday afternoon.
Crescent Farms
Course was in great shape and the staff was so friendly,.
Please put water out when it over 95
Please put water out with the temperatures over 95° shouldn’t have to spend $70 to play around and then by waters on the course
Great shape after rain! No food left at 2pm????
The course was in great shape and we got through 18 in 4.5 hours as a foursome with nobody in front of us teeing off around noon. We were surprised at the turn that they only had one hot dog left and they weren’t cooking anymore with a full tee sheet behind us. Very odd. I’ll be back for sure though!
Course in great shape for the most part and continues to get better. The major flaw being extremely slow greens! Unbelievable that this has and continues to be an issue as everything else gets better. Dead green speed equals less business!!!
Mowing greens is not optional
I played Crescent Farms yesterday for the first time. I must say that the course layout is pretty good. I would have enjoyed the round but the greens were so slow that it was a waste of time. I have never played on slower greens. I am not sure what the the deal was. Maybe staff shortage. Maybe mower is broken. Maybe they are scared of losing the greens in the heat. I will not be returning to play at this course.
Overpriced for the caliber of shape especially the greens
A $70.00 couse should be pretty stellar with greens that roll true at a speed that you don't have to crush your putts. The fairways were acceptable but half of the tee boxes were a liitle less than acceptable.
Course is probably a bit to expensive for the layout and conditions
Holiday weekend at Crescent Farms
Staff was outstanding and the course was in excellent shape!
Greens continue to be slow, rough needs cutting and sand bunkers are extremely compact. Overall like the course and appreciate its improvements. Above critiques are all easy fixes and hopefully soon resolved.
Bunkers needed raking, greens in great shape and fairways well maintained. Improvements continue on this course in many ways and have done wonders in last couple years. On its way to being a real gem!