Hopewell Valley Golf & Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6612 yards | 71.5 | 127 |
| White | 72 | 6281 yards | 70.2 | 125 |
| Gold | 72 | 5723 yards | 67.1 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5464 yards | 71.3 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.8/130 W: 76.8/137 | 374 | 381 | 166 | 476 | 432 | 396 | 495 | 400 | 132 | 3252 | 389 | 404 | 356 | 175 | 352 | 414 | 491 | 209 | 570 | 3360 | 6612 |
| White M: 69.3/126 W: 75.0/133 | 357 | 348 | 154 | 457 | 404 | 389 | 469 | 373 | 126 | 3077 | 374 | 395 | 344 | 146 | 343 | 383 | 474 | 195 | 550 | 3204 | 6281 |
| Gold M: 66.6/117 W: 71.8/125 | 322 | 300 | 132 | 437 | 385 | 385 | 443 | 318 | 115 | 2837 | 336 | 363 | 334 | 126 | 325 | 364 | 425 | 132 | 481 | 2886 | 5723 |
| Red M: 65.9/116 W: 71.0/124 | 316 | 295 | 125 | 414 | 341 | 385 | 426 | 313 | 113 | 2728 | 329 | 347 | 331 | 119 | 317 | 298 | 413 | 127 | 455 | 2736 | 5464 |
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 2 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Activities
Swimming, BilliardsAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
Better than expected conditions
I have been wanting to play HVGC for awhile now since it became a semi-private course. The average rating on Golf Advisor had me concerned.
Course layout - par 72 and we played from the tips around 6600 yards. Every hole had its own uniqueness. I found the layout to be very fun to play. Lots of elevation changes, both uphill and downhill shots. Hole 4 Par 5 had both downhill tee shot and uphill approach shot. Several doglegs as well.
Condition of course - probably a 4 out of 5. They were watering the course during our round and we had to wait several times for the sprinklers to shut off. Strange since it was primetime Friday. Some holes were perfect. Most of the greens were in great shape. But Hole 10 had a random dead/dry spot in the middle of the green. Some areas were spotty around the course. Some tee boxes were in bad shape.
Staff - no complaints. We waited 10 minutes to be checked in at the proshop since nobody was present.
Halfway House - located by the 1 and 10 holes. Nice location and stocked with food/drinks.
Driving Range - located randomly by Hole 17/18. A good few min ride from the 1st tee box. But, grass range was in great shape. Great experience before the round!
Overall - I had a very good time playing here. The club was not too busy so we had plenty of time and never felt rushed. We played as a twosome and finished within 3 hours 4 minutes.
Best kept secret in Central Jersey!!!
I have played here in years past and although I love the layout the course conditions were not great. After hearing they made some tee times opened to the public, I decided to give it a shot and was pleasantly surprised by the conditions and pace of play. Definitely worth worth a shot!!
Very poor condition
My first time playing this course was 4/30/17. I never write reviews for courses but this one was bad enough I felt the need to write one.
I have very little positive to say about this golf course. The clubhouse is nice and the staff was friendly but everything else is sub par.
The management company running this operation needs to take a step back and really decide if the course is worth staying open. They are clearly running it as a low budget operation.
The course is very poorly maintained. The rough is 8 inches or deeper the second you go out of the fairway. That makes it fun to find your ball. There is a half inch of sand in the traps. The greens are the slowest I have ever seen and the ball doesn't track even remotely straight. The green on the 17th hole is diseased.
The range was like hitting out of the rough and there were empty crates and hardly any balls to hit. I would expect better of a club that was hosting a significant amateur event over the weekend. Go elsewhere!
golf in winter
I've played a lot of golf out of my home base, Philly. To be honest, I'd never heard much (and had never seen) Hopewell Valley. It's in a part of Jersey that makes one wonder how Jersey can possibly be the most densely populated state. The 45 minute drive to HVGC is just about the same as my travel time to Lederach, where I play most of my golf. I called Friday and left a message I'd like to come out as a single on Saturday. PJ called back that evening with a warm invite. The course is old style. Even without reference to the 1927 on their scorecard, this place has that feel of an older course that was probably designed by a Scot, who made very economic use of the land. It never feels "tight" or crowded. It'd be hard to put a ball OB anywhere. The greens, like most Jersey topography, aren't all that complicated. It was a wet January weekend so I was one of maybe 20 players yesterday. I played in under 3 hours, walking. One hole (17) had a temp green, which seemed odd since it's at arguably the highest point on the course with no obvious shading or ventilation problems. The par 3 holes are the most visually appealing and among the more challenging. From the white (figuring the tees to align with the signs and ball cleaners as there were no tee markers), the 6200 played more like 6400 yesterday. There's a fair bit of water(creek, streams, ponds) but not much of those hazards play. A nice, short par 3 over a pond and a second shot on a par 5 but the creek plays more as a border to the facility and the streams are more often hidden in the shrubbery. Conditions were cited as an issue in a previous review but I have to say the conditions (including green speeds) were surprisingly good for January. The clubhouse seemed cozy. Mens locker was nicely done with what appeared to be new lockers and a rest area with a wide screen plus a poker table. I'd go back at this price in a heartbeat. Suggesting a price point for in season play would depend on June conditions. One last note for anyone who fantasizes about fishing in the middle of a round of golf... I bet the creek is loaded with trout!
Never again
Played here on Sunday,for first and last time. I need to rant on overpriced golf courses. You can not charge top dollar $75 in the case of Hopewell Valley,when your golf course is in deplorable condition.Somehow this course is semi private used to he all private i believe.If i was a member here i would demand reimbursement. Greens(or browns in some cases) were horrendous. Bald spots everywhere. Fairways were not much better,rough overgrown and patchy and uncut. Layout of course was ok had some nice challenging holes. Please dont give me the old we had a rough dry summer brutal heat excuse thats tired and worn thin. Some course take pride in their conditions all year long like Pilgrims Oak which is half the price and a much better course. Also no starter no rangers basically a girl in the proshop that took my money and sent me on my way. I wont be back to this course thats for sure
Strong Challenge
The course was in good condition. The course is "sneaky long", don't rely on the yardage, it plays longer than you think. This course will be very difficult during the summer when the rough is in and the greens are quicker. This is a private club looking for new members and is allowing some limited outside play.
Take advantage if you can.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package