Mountain View Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6682 yards | 72.9 | 131 |
| White | 72 | 6117 yards | 69.9 | 121 |
| White (W) | 73 | 6117 yards | 76.0 | 136 |
| Gold | 73 | 5802 yards | 67.9 | 120 |
| Red | 72 | 5373 yards | 66.1 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5373 yards | 71.4 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.7/131 | 510 | 496 | 417 | 167 | 339 | 356 | 430 | 203 | 497 | 3415 | 386 | 368 | 338 | 234 | 534 | 393 | 130 | 403 | 410 | 3196 | 6611 |
| White M: 69.8/127 W: 76.2/138 | 491 | 459 | 392 | 157 | 279 | 337 | 412 | 165 | 484 | 3176 | 360 | 343 | 325 | 205 | 502 | 367 | 124 | 385 | 395 | 3006 | 6182 |
| White/Gold M: 67.7/123 | 491 | 459 | 392 | 157 | 270 | 306 | 366 | 149 | 444 | 3034 | 355 | 343 | 325 | 175 | 425 | 332 | 117 | 334 | 329 | 2735 | 5769 |
| Gold M: 66.2/117 | 463 | 388 | 350 | 110 | 270 | 306 | 366 | 149 | 444 | 2846 | 355 | 255 | 268 | 175 | 425 | 332 | 117 | 334 | 329 | 2590 | 5436 |
| Red W: 71.1/129 | 463 | 388 | 350 | 110 | 270 | 304 | 367 | 149 | 442 | 2843 | 331 | 254 | 266 | 175 | 424 | 332 | 117 | 333 | 328 | 2560 | 5403 |
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Par | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 37 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Restaurant, Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Showers, Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
GREAT COURSE
REALLY GREAT COURSE, WAS TOUGH TO WALK, IN A GOOD CHALLENGING WAY. TRACKED ON MY IPHONE AND IT WAS 4.93 FROM THE WHITES.
Solid Course
Everything went pretty well. Still some signs from the aeration a few weeks ago but I knew that going in. Only issue was the group in front of us. Some young guys teaching themselves how to play. Slowed things down a bit.
Very Well-kept Public Course
First time having played there, I wasn't sure what to expect, however I was very pleasantly surprised. Clubhouse was nicely appointed; carts were relatively new and in good condition; putting/chipping area was well-kept and adjacent to 1st tee box. Course conditions were the best I've experienced in five rounds elsewhere this season. Pace of play was predictably slower than hoped being a Sunday afternoon. At over 6100 yards and a few really tricky greens, it tested me on a number of holes.
They had a kids tournament without telling us
Pace was 3 groups atvtee box
Misleading
I was very careful to only look at teatime which represented the carts were included. When I got to the course, I was told that cart fees are extra.
I have booked many times through GolfNow and it has always been the case that when a course represents that carts are included that the fees are inclusive of everything. I feel very misled by this and I would not go back there.
Greens in excellent shape and it was the most I've seen a ranger all golf season. He was very nice also.
Excellent Municipal Course!
Course is always in great shape. Many fun and challenging holes. Best course in the Trenton area!
Good conditions, great value
Really enjoyed playing this course. Interesting layout and the greens were in excellent condition. Similar in quality to Mercer Oaks West but I'd give the edge to MV due to some scenic tee shots and overall course conditions. It does get a bit narrow on parts of the back 9 and no water stations on an 80+ degree day was a bummer but those are minor complaints. For ~$40 to walk it's an excellent value. Will be back soon for sure.
Condition is amazing!
Course is in great condition. Greens and fairways are better than I ever remember.
Pleasantly Ecstatic
First time playing here. Really impressed with the layout, conditions, and overall value! I'll definitely be back.
Best Public Course that's not Makefield Highlands
Considering how dry the weather has been, Mountain View was in great condition with the fairways, greens and surrounding rough green and well watered.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package