Sunset Valley Golf Course
About
Sunset Valley Golf Course is consistently ranked as one of the best public courses in New Jersey. It is one of four golf courses in the Morris County Parks system and it's considered the toughest. Located in Pompton Plains, the course is nestled in a wooded valley. It has a dramatic topography that provides plenty of ups and downs throughout the golf course. Golfers can expect a variety of elevation changes as well as a few blind shots and forced carries. Strategically placed bunkers come into play along the fast, undulating greens and mature trees line the rolling fairways. Water hazards come into play on a few holes too. Sunset Valley Golf Course's final three holes present one of the area's toughest finishes. The trio begins with the uphill par-5 16th and then finishes with two long par 4s.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6338 yards | 71.8 | 130 |
| White | 70 | 5990 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| White (W) | 70 | 5990 yards | 75.2 | 131 |
| Gold | 70 | 5679 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| Gold (W) | 70 | 5679 yards | 73.3 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 5157 yards | 70.6 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.2/134 | 370 | 537 | 201 | 408 | 402 | 185 | 355 | 352 | 378 | 3188 | 384 | 329 | 203 | 342 | 396 | 147 | 542 | 433 | 404 | 3180 | 6368 |
| White M: 69.0/130 W: 75.1/138 | 345 | 500 | 176 | 384 | 374 | 166 | 335 | 325 | 356 | 2961 | 368 | 299 | 194 | 323 | 380 | 134 | 516 | 421 | 394 | 3029 | 5990 |
| Gold M: 67.6/126 W: 73.4/134 | 320 | 481 | 166 | 370 | 346 | 139 | 318 | 315 | 340 | 2795 | 345 | 295 | 188 | 303 | 360 | 130 | 477 | 409 | 377 | 2884 | 5679 |
| Red W: 70.4/128 | 285 | 392 | 149 | 314 | 334 | 114 | 289 | 291 | 317 | 2485 | 326 | 267 | 170 | 288 | 337 | 119 | 433 | 373 | 359 | 2672 | 5157 |
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by SamJen on 05/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by SamJen on 05/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by csarge4 on 03/22/2026
-
Photo submitted by jbdearing on 08/14/2025
-
Photo submitted by Frank3762793 on 05/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by Frank3762793 on 05/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by mikegiuntas on 10/28/2023
-
Photo submitted by bling11 on 05/13/2023
-
Hill top tees Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 02/14/2023
-
Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 01/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 01/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by Smac2far on 09/24/2020
-
Photo submitted by jamall1 on 10/09/2019
-
Photo submitted by kimhankun on 05/27/2019
Winter golf
Good layout but condition wasn’t great . It is almost impossible to make nice condition at winter time l understand. Still it’s very good place to play golf at winter specially 25 dollars for green fees
Really nice course. Conditions great for Jan
First time here. Conditions great, challenging course. A few temporary greens and tee boxes. Looking forward to playing here in spring when everything should be normal.
Winter Golf
I'm always thankful that courses stay open in the winter. Sunset is one of those courses. I've played many winter rounds here. This was a good day on the first day of the year and the temps got up to almost 60. The downside is all the prior rain that was frozen melted, and it was pretty soggy. Some areas of the greens were really squishy wet. Overall conditions otherwise were fine. Pace was good, in at just under 4 hours. It's a good course to play but can be tough - a bit tight and if your drives go too far left/right - you'll be playing a second ball or dropping.
Nice course for walking.
Enjoying fresh air and a great view in each course.
Slow Pace!!
There was a foursome in front of us that were moving at an extremely slow pace. I wish there were rangers to make them move faster or even make them skip a hole. We weren’t able to get 18 in because of them.
Not great
Tee boxs are mangled and nowhere near flat.. its tough to even find a spot where the ball isnt below or above your feet. About 50% grass on teeboxes. Greens were nice. Pace of play was horrible. Staff offered me a rain check which was very nice. They were great all around. Easy course, layout is pretty good, very short, rough was more like dirt. Its also overpriced for a twilight weekend round at 71$. Berkshire valley is same price and is twice as good of a track.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package