Pine Hills Country Club
About
Pine Hills Country Club sprawls cross 165 acres of Long Island's protected Pine Barrens. The golf course plays long at over 7,000 yards from the back tees but it is a playable and fair test. It is challenging as well with quite a bit of water and sand coming into play throughout. Towering, mature pines also line narrow fairways. One of the most difficult holes is the par-4 11th. This dogleg left is one of the many holes with water and it also features a green that is severely sloped from back to front. While the golf course is the main attraction, Pine Hills is also known for having the area's best public practice facility. The club boasts a driving range with target greens, a putting green with a 9-hole practice course, and a chipping green with a greenside sand trap.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73 | 7132 yards | 74.4 | 131 |
| White | 73 | 6574 yards | 72.0 | 127 |
| Gold | 73 | 5867 yards | 68.2 | 119 |
| Red (W) | 73 | 5161 yards | 69.4 | 120 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 74.9/132 | 400 | 510 | 185 | 405 | 395 | 430 | 430 | 540 | 470 | 3765 | 415 | 435 | 515 | 320 | 220 | 510 | 400 | 215 | 485 | 3515 | 7280 |
| Green M: 73.0/130 | 385 | 495 | 170 | 390 | 380 | 395 | 370 | 500 | 450 | 3535 | 385 | 415 | 500 | 305 | 200 | 490 | 365 | 160 | 460 | 3280 | 6815 |
| Blue M: 71.2/128 W: 77.1/138 | 360 | 460 | 145 | 365 | 350 | 360 | 340 | 460 | 425 | 3265 | 360 | 385 | 485 | 280 | 165 | 465 | 340 | 145 | 395 | 3020 | 6285 |
| White M: 68.4/124 W: 74.3/132 | 330 | 440 | 130 | 350 | 330 | 335 | 310 | 425 | 375 | 3025 | 340 | 365 | 465 | 260 | 145 | 430 | 320 | 120 | 300 | 2745 | 5770 |
| Red M: 65.6/117 W: 70.8/125 | 310 | 415 | 110 | 295 | 290 | 295 | 275 | 395 | 315 | 2700 | 300 | 310 | 440 | 225 | 125 | 385 | 295 | 100 | 300 | 2480 | 5180 |
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 73 |
| Handicap (W) | 5 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
ClubhouseAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in New York (2020 #20)
Reviews
Nice layout, well maintained
Played on a weekday afternoon with my wife for a very enjoyable golf round with a great deal on golfnow. The greens were in good shape and pace of play was decent. There are some flat open holes in the front and then there are those tight course management geared holes that surprise you in the back nine. Overall a very good course without being too stressful, and the club hourse restaurant has excellent food and freindly service.
Good tough course
Course was in very nice condition. Greens needed some work, a little bumpy
Mid-level course. Mid-level price.
Below average greens and tee box condition given that it is only June. Bunker sand somewhat bare in some spots. Grass Range. Worth it at $50 a head.
Choose to play somewhere instead.
Pine Hills could be a great golf course if they would only have better greens. The greens need to be rolled or something and need to be cut. They are bumpy and slow and even slower because of no true roll. A guy in my foursome stopped going there last year because of the greens. He was hopping they fixed them this year and they haven’t. All I know is that I won’t be returning to Pine Hills this year and don’t recommend the course.
Great Course
Great course for the money. Fairways and greens great condition, #6 is a temporary green, however way told regular green will be open within a month or so. Plenty if space at driving range, has practice sand trap, huge putting green, chipping green. Great restaurant and bar on site. Only negative may sound silly, but onlyhas cold water jugs on 4 holes and drink(beer) cart doesn't seem to be on regular schedule. Didn't see one at all yesterday. On hot days especially weekdays bring your own.
nice course
We booked a 2:24pm tee time got there 20 mins to check in. Waited like 10 mins cause there were two groups ahead of us. the course was nicely kept on the tee box and on the green. Nice and friendly staff. Will definitely come back and play again.
Nice place to play
Friendly staff, challenging course, very well maintained and a great deal.
Pleasant day.
Nice course with a great pace of play. Good range and chipping area
Very enjoyable round, little water, a few turns and quick greens.
Nice roomy layout with character, not too long, well maintained and good bunkers. Fast greens demand attention to putting. Do not put down hill. Very enjoyable round and a good comfortable pace (afternoons). Nice equipment, nice clubhouse, nice driving range, nice practice greens for both putting and chipping. Reasonable price and an all around good time for sure.
very good course for money
nice fairway,good green condition, 15-18 halls are impressed.
Fastest greens around here.
I've played 5 courses in the Riverhead area this spring and these greens were the best.
This course is a average test of abilities
My partner and I lucked out after booking on golf now the day before.
For whatever the reason,we were the only two there for the first hour and we breeezed through in about three hours.
course in decent shape for the beginning of season
Good open course ....grens could use a little more attention....Definitely worth playing again
staff did not mention greens were aerated
staff not too friendly and did not bother to mention that greens were in very bad shape.
The course has enough hazards to be challenging.
aeration made putting sometimes difficult. Front nine played in 1 1/2 hours. Back nine was 2 1/2 hours.
Good deal!
This course was pretty good. Fairways are not so difficult, but greens are normally protected by many bunkers. Longer than average (about 6500 yds).
Great Value!
Pine Hills was in very good shape. The staff was very accommodating and it was extremely pleasant after the round going into JC's and having a drink and a fabulous burger. There was a temporary green on #5 but that didn't matter. The golf staff, restaurant / bar staff was superb. The only complaint is there was no water on the course in the water coolers. Other than that, it was a great day for golf and any day on the golf course is better than a day at work! Super value too by booking as a resident online with GolfNow. Thanks!
great weather, good friends, good course
Beautiful day at end of Apr. Greens in good condition and rolling rather quick. Fairways needed cutting but it did not impact the game. Teed off at 1 pm and finished at 5:45. A bit slow but for $23, whose complaining. Would definitely return with a hot deal.
Great course.
I had a lot of fun. Course allows you to hit creative shots. Greens roll true and are fair (not overly ungulated).
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package