Regulation Eighteen at Shawnee Hills Golf Course
About
Shawnee Hills is home to two different golf courses, an 18-hole regulation course and a nine-hole, par-3 layout. The 18-hole course has a front nine that plays across gently rolling hills accented with water hazards while the back nine presents a different set of challenges with more dramatic hills covered with forests of mature pines, maples, and oaks. The scenic Deer Lick Creek also runs alongside the back holes. The second half of the golf course definitely has more of a Carolina-feel to it while the front nine is more like a Florida course. The back is a bit tougher than the first half of the course, but wide fairways throughout make it a fairly forgiving layout overall, though the golf course boasts what may be the toughest hole in the Cleveland Metroparks, the par-4 fourth. This dogleg left hole plays uphill and demands accuracy with a line of trees on either side.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Back | 71 | 6366 yards | 69.7 | 115 |
| Middle | 71 | 6175 yards | 68.8 | 113 |
| Middle (W) | 71 | 6175 yards | 73.9 | 121 |
| Front | 71 | 5884 yards | 64.4 | 103 |
| Front (W) | 71 | 5240 yards | 68.9 | 111 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 70.8/123 | 370 | 192 | 280 | 469 | 135 | 357 | 552 | 385 | 349 | 3089 | 421 | 401 | 352 | 490 | 356 | 175 | 334 | 418 | 330 | 3277 | 6366 |
| Blue M: 70.0/120 W: 74.0/123 | 364 | 180 | 271 | 451 | 131 | 347 | 540 | 377 | 341 | 3002 | 416 | 388 | 347 | 471 | 347 | 169 | 324 | 392 | 319 | 3173 | 6175 |
| Green M: 66.3/114 W: 71.0/116 | 359 | 127 | 265 | 285 | 126 | 340 | 530 | 330 | 331 | 2693 | 360 | 340 | 342 | 395 | 340 | 163 | 245 | 329 | 309 | 2823 | 5516 |
| Green/Red M: 66.2/113 W: 70.3/113 | 359 | 124 | 261 | 285 | 120 | 335 | 437 | 326 | 331 | 2578 | 355 | 340 | 337 | 390 | 340 | 163 | 240 | 320 | 309 | 2794 | 5372 |
| Red M: 65.5/111 W: 69.2/112 | 354 | 124 | 261 | 275 | 121 | 335 | 437 | 326 | 280 | 2513 | 355 | 338 | 337 | 390 | 337 | 159 | 240 | 320 | 251 | 2727 | 5240 |
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 5 | 15 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 10 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 13 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, ShowersReviews
the greens were great, nice roll. the course was in very good condition.
Average Metroparks Course, Staff needs some training
The course itself was incredibly green from all the rain. It was my first time playing it and the one feature that blew me away were how large most of the greens were. Think 2x-3x what you're used to.
The staff, this is what this review is for. They left a lot to be desired.
I've played worse courses but would come back because the staff was fantastic.
That wasn't the case here.
The clerk at the window to pay looked like he wanted to be anywhere else but here.
The ranger had no awareness of what's happening on the course as he made his rounds. In his gas powered cart, revving down the fairway as you're putting or teeing off rather than waiting until you had made your shot. This happened twice.
The grounds crew working away on the fairway and bunkers on a Saturday morning oblivious that they are holding up groups. Most places I've seen the workers would idle momentarily while you hit your shot. Not here.
The cart girl who flys by your group as you're putting out on a green and would've loved to grab something to drink....if she had only stopped until you were done putting.
Fun and Challenging Course
Course was in great shape. The clubhouse doesn't open until 7:30 which is when our groups 1st tee time was so that made for a slight delay getting out. Must purchase tokens from clubhouse so if you have an early time, you should buy them in advance. Overall, happy with the course and service
ROUGH!!!
While the course was in very good condition, the rough was very difficult to hit out of. It also made golf balls difficult to find.
Pleasantly surprised
Despite the rain All week the course was in good shape. Pace of play wasn’t too bad even though It was cart path only. Will not be using golf now the rest of the year however due to convenience fees of 10$+ on top of the regular price
Trash
Course was awful people were disrespectful and rude as soon as we got there they schedule a tee time for us behind a group and tried to make me wait when we were there before the group. every hole Was not kept well grass was choppy and patchy on the fairways and most of the greens worst course i have ever been to will never be getting my money again
Great track
Cannot get a more quality course for the money!!! The biggest bag for the buck!!!
Absolutely Nice
Course is in the best shape I've ever seen it, and that's saying a lot since it's always in great shape. Greens were as perfect as any greens I've played all year. Staff was super nice.
Highly Recommend
Great condition
I do not usually golf in the Cleveland area so I am not aware of typical course conditions this time of year, but the tee boxes and greens were plush and fairways in good shape.
Staff were friendly and pace of play was 4 hrs, although I understand rounds can be 5 hrs when busy. Some holes are narrow so accuracy is required. Nice elevation changes on the back nine.
Slow pace this round
Fortunately I was paired up with some interesting guys which helped with the 10 minutes wasted on the tee box. 5 hours and 10 minutes today. There was one hole in which 4 groups were on the same whole. 2 from other fairway, 1 on green and one from our hole.
Great game play after storm
I like this course. I played this course several times, especially when I first started playing golf a few years ago spraying balls all over the place. Now, I still really like this course. It’s not difficult for the most part, fairly wide open, but with surprising holes that can add some challenge. While not as nice as Manikiki, this Metroparks course is well maintained with nice vistas. The staff are friendly and it has a nice driving range as well. I was surprised that after the really bad storm that dropped inches of water in a couple of hours, with the exception of hole 3, the course had drained really well.
Amazing Greens
Like most Metroparks courses, Shawnee Hills boasts an awesome practice facility. I was also very satisfied with the greens and fairway condition! The layout isn’t that great, but for $42 it’s a solid track!