Bryce Resort
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71 | 6260 yards | 69.7 | 127 |
| White (W) | 70 | 6027 yards | 74.6 | 128 |
| White | 71 | 6027 yards | 68.9 | 123 |
| Gold | 71 | 5297 yards | 65.3 | 116 |
| Gold (W) | 70 | 5297 yards | 70.5 | 120 |
| Red | 71 | 5175 yards | 64.7 | 114 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 5175 yards | 69.9 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 70.0/132 W: 76.3/139 | 573 | 373 | 180 | 316 | 395 | 511 | 392 | 180 | 394 | 3314 | 354 | 177 | 310 | 548 | 371 | 144 | 529 | 357 | 156 | 2946 | 6260 |
| White M: 69.1/129 W: 75.0/136 | 558 | 365 | 168 | 310 | 383 | 472 | 376 | 164 | 381 | 3177 | 337 | 167 | 301 | 534 | 362 | 139 | 517 | 346 | 147 | 2850 | 6027 |
| Gold M: 66.1/117 W: 71.4/128 | 463 | 308 | 156 | 298 | 295 | 378 | 316 | 157 | 321 | 2692 | 329 | 161 | 296 | 434 | 354 | 135 | 424 | 339 | 133 | 2605 | 5297 |
| Red M: 65.1/115 W: 70.3/125 | 458 | 302 | 143 | 286 | 291 | 372 | 313 | 149 | 316 | 2630 | 321 | 156 | 291 | 427 | 346 | 131 | 421 | 333 | 119 | 2545 | 5175 |
| Green M: 60.7/107 W: 63.4/105 | 376 | 251 | 77 | 230 | 246 | 324 | 240 | 77 | 273 | 2094 | 254 | 113 | 215 | 369 | 261 | 97 | 254 | 246 | 90 | 1899 | 3993 |
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 71 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantLodging
Lodging AvailableAvailable Facilities
Meeting Facilities, Conference Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
Wow
Deep in the woods of Virginia lies this course. The course is in amazing shape, almost pristine. Amazing course for the price.
Course in great shape.
The course is in excellent shape, even the bunkers, which seems to be a challenge for most courses around here.
Nice Course
The golf course was nice and not very difficult. Actually it was pretty flat for a course in the mountains. I'm not sure when the place was built but some of the facility's were a bit "tired" I guess you would say. Out along the course I think they were probably timeshare units that appeared to be almost ready to fall apart. Not a very good impression of the resort. Thankfully the golf course, which is why we were there, was in good shape and very playable. I would definitely recommend the golf as an excellent value. I would be leery of staying there with a timeshare cono.
Beautiful facility
My wife and I played Bryce on a Thursday morning. Course was pretty quiet so we breezed through our round. I loved the layout and the course was in great shape. Would definitely recommend the course
Great Golf Course
The condition of this course is always excellent. It has touch rough, so you must stay in fairway. I have a friend with a vacation house there and I try to play there at least once when I am there. The first hole is long and intimidating (#1 handicap), but after that you'll love it.
Great course conditions
Course was in great shape, greens are rolling super smooth, no pace of play issues
Also like the looks of the new tee markers this year
Thanks Bryce resort for giving me a great Sunday in the short grass!!!!!!!
Very Nice Course
Very nice course with plenty of sand and water. Course was in great shape. Large greens protected by sand and high and low elevations. Well maintained course and friendly staff to include grounds crew. Only concern is the greens were a bit hard (bite). Played in the afternoon and finished in less than 3 hours, no waiting on any holes.
Very enjoyable
My wife and I played here for the first time and had a very enjoyable experience.
Very Playable Course
This course is a bit of a hidden gem. For early in the season I thought the fairways and greens were in nice shape. Still some greening up to do but overall the course was very playable especially considering the area probably got an inch plus of rain a couple days before we played. Three or four holes were cart path only but fairways weren't soggy. The greens were a little slower than the course we played the day before but rolled pretty true. Many of the holes are pretty forgiving off the tee with the exception of 10 and 17 which are tighter.
If your balls love water then this course loves your balls.
The water features in the course increases the challenges. I usually use older balls especially the front nine due to the creek that runs through most fairways. I played this course several times this year and have enjoyed each time.
VERY NICE COURSE
I PLAY HERE OFTEN ALWAYS FRIENDLY STAFF AND COURSE ALWAYS IN GOOD SHAPE.
Perfect
Awesome course and resort def recommend this course
great value
this is one of my favorite courses to play. great value and excellent scenery.
Challenging and fun course.
Course and greens were in good condition. Beautiful views with plenty of water hazards and trees. Course was fair except for one par 5 (16?). Some tee box's set right next to each other, but not a problem. Tight course, but fun and interesting. Not to hilly being in the middle of the mountains.
Not to crowded and was labor day weekend.
Driving range is 1/2 mile from clubhouse and first tee, so plan extra time.
Resort course in excellent condition
The course plays more difficult than the scorecard might suggest. While it is a relatively flat valley course with scenic views of the surrounding mountains, the holes have lots of variety with a creek coming into play on half of the holes and interesting routing . Several greens usually have challenging pin placements.
A very scenic course!
A very well maintained and scenic course. I am a recreational golfer but this course appears suitable for all skill levels including the low handicappers. The price is great!
Nice mountain course
Rated challenging due to many dog legs and some narrow fairways, anyone can play, but most mountain courses are challenging to me
Beautiful course in great condition.
This was the fourth time I have played this course and it is always a pleasant experience. This week it was soggy following two evenings of heavy storms but still very enjoyable. The greens are large and in pristine condition. Despite the rain, the bunkers were fluffy and well-drained. If you are in the area, don't miss the opportunity to play this course. It is certainly one of Virginia's prettiest and a very good value for the dollar.
Course was in great shape. Only thing is the greens was on the slow side.
Course conditions was great except greens are on the slow side. Would highly recommend playing the course.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package