Pine Ridge Golf Club
About
Pine Ridge Golf Club was carved from pine forests in central Long Island. Located in Coram, the course's player-friendly layout is a popular choice for all skill levels. The narrow, tree-lined fairways demand accuracy and the greens are fast and can be hard to read but it's not an overly punishing golf course for high handicappers. The risk-reward opportunities will test your course management and strategic thinking skills. If played smartly, you could find yourself with a birdie, particularly on the two driveable par 4s on the front nine. Several bunkers lurk throughout and water comes into play occasionally as well. You'll also face several sharp doglegs, both left and right. In addition to the golf course, Pine Ridge also offers a practice facility that includes a driving range, putting green, and a large grass teeing area.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70 | 6607 yards | 72.0 | 132 |
| Blue | 70 | 6135 yards | 69.8 | 125 |
| White | 70 | 5612 yards | 67.2 | 122 |
| Gold | 70 | 4868 yards | 63.6 | 108 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.1/133 | 361 | 471 | 385 | 312 | 207 | 461 | 161 | 554 | 307 | 3219 | 192 | 589 | 451 | 494 | 526 | 176 | 387 | 164 | 409 | 3388 | 6607 |
| Blue M: 69.7/128 W: 75.2/133 | 341 | 428 | 357 | 278 | 196 | 439 | 130 | 513 | 300 | 2982 | 173 | 571 | 421 | 440 | 510 | 142 | 361 | 141 | 394 | 3153 | 6135 |
| Mixed M: 68.8/124 | 341 | 392 | 314 | 278 | 196 | 380 | 130 | 513 | 300 | 2844 | 173 | 525 | 400 | 440 | 510 | 142 | 332 | 141 | 394 | 3057 | 5901 |
| White M: 67.5/120 W: 72.4/123 | 309 | 392 | 314 | 251 | 188 | 380 | 114 | 467 | 277 | 2692 | 155 | 525 | 400 | 417 | 475 | 122 | 332 | 123 | 371 | 2920 | 5612 |
| Red M: 63.7/108 W: 68.1/112 | 267 | 331 | 286 | 210 | 161 | 354 | 101 | 434 | 244 | 2388 | 114 | 460 | 314 | 343 | 428 | 107 | 327 | 103 | 284 | 2480 | 4868 |
| Handicap | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 7 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Meeting Facilities, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by JdevGolf on 07/13/2025
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
Photo submitted by Fawcettp143 on 11/02/2024
-
17th hole from the tee box at 8:15 AM. Photo submitted by jasonturnier on 09/26/2024
-
Soft 8 iron from 124. Photo submitted by jasonturnier on 09/26/2024
-
Pine Ridge GC Photo submitted by GOLFRICHANDJIM on 06/06/2022
-
Photo submitted by u580173127 on 05/01/2022
-
Photo submitted by u580173127 on 05/01/2022
-
Waiting!!! Photo submitted by u314160775555 on 04/16/2022
-
Photo submitted by AFink93 on 08/16/2021
-
Photo submitted by u480608327 on 07/13/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160283904 on 01/18/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314160283904 on 01/18/2021
-
17th Green Photo submitted by scott8713501 on 08/20/2018
-
17th Sand Trap Photo submitted by scott8713501 on 08/20/2018
Lack of Maintenance
This course is in serious need of maintenance, I was extremely disappointed with the tee boxes, fairways, greens and don't even get me started on the sand traps. The price should really be lowered to reflect the condition of the course. It would be understandable if the course were under repair, but this seems more like course neglect. Think I'll find somewhere else to spend my money.
Extremely disappointed
I cannot say enough good things about the staff here as they are always very pleasant. The course itself however has taken a back seat to care and maintenance. The greens had a.lot of dirt spots on them, one was 3 feet in diameter. These were some of the worst the boxes I have ever seen. Someone wrote there were some sand traps under repair, I personally think they are being neglcted, you dont have more grass in a sand trap than the tee boxes if they are under repair. If this course continues on the same path, I dont think itll be around much longer. I'm going to spend.my $70 on a different course . Sorry, but I can no longer recommend this course to a golfer that is serious about their game.
No thanks
Played there this morning around 9AM. The gentleman in the clubhouse was very friendly. Went to the range to hit a few ($6 for 35 balls).
The course was not in the best shape. The fairways were in good condition though.
Came across multiple broken sprinkler heads flooding the area. Almost every green had black, muddy spots from where the water pools. Some tee boxes had no grass, only sand. The 17th bunkers were a mess/under construction. If you were off of the fairway you really got to see how neglected most of the course is. Was definitely disappointed. I had high hopes considering it was my first time there and how nice the clubhouse was but after playing it I realized why there were so few cars in the parking lot.
If I’m going to drive out there I’d much rather play the other courses in the area (Mill Pond, Spring Lake,etc).
BALL MARKS !!!
THE COURSE WAS OK.
I PLAYED HERE A YEAR AGO AND THERE WERE A THOUSAND BALL MARKS ON THE GREENS.
THIS YEAR THEY ARE SAYING THE COURSE IS IN MUCH BETTER SHAPE, THEY ARE RIGHT THERE ARE ONLY 500 BALL MARKS ON THE GREENS.
PEOPLE DRIVE CARTS ON THE GREEN, TAKE DOWN THE ROPES AND DRIVE ALL OVER THE PLACE. LAST YEAR THE CART HAD A FLAT TIRE, THIS YEAR THE CART HAD 2 TIRES THAT WERE HALF FLAT. NO RANGER AND GOLFERS NOT TAKING CARE OF THE COURSE, RAKING TRAPS, REPAIRING BALL MARKS, REPLACING DIVOTS.
THIS COURSE SHOULD NOT CHARGE MORE THAN $25 WITH CART, THAT WOULD BE A FAIR PRICE.
Tough but fair
Greens were in v good condition
They have spruced up the rough spots and cleared out a lot of trees
Worth the money!
course difficulty
a good number of holes are narrow and the fairways slope to a particular side...you have to mentally assess each hole with club selection and landing area.
the greens are difficult with a good number of holes cut on the slope.
overall it was a fun day!!!!
friendliest course around
love the course. all employees involved with the operation are the best. so friendly. if i didnt live 50 miles from coram, i would play this course at least twice a week. thanks to everyone at Pine Ridge
Much improved
Alot of trees removed, fairways green and shortly cut,greens were also.
Good course,needs help
I like the course.Now the positives,greens are great fairways are great. The negative, I have played 4 times now and the pace of play is horrible. I had a 6:11 tee time and we didn’t tee off until 6:30.we finished at 12:10.Another problem is they have several holes that are cart path only for no apparent reason. I hope the management can fix these issues because it is a fun and challenging course.we will see.
Golf Course Plus!
Extremely pleased with Pine Ridge Golf course! Good challenge for a low to mid handicap player. We finished our round about 8pm and we were impressed to see the Pro was holding a putting contest, later to find out it was a weekly affair which included food and beverages. What a Plus for the local community., both golfers and non golfers competing in a fun atmosphere.
Very nice course...
Good deal of course management here but it’s a very nice place to play. Absolutely will keep on coming back!
Good course under repair
The course has potential but it will need time.Some challenging holes,greens are enormous. I don’t understand why they are still recovering from aeration. I think it’s a great value and will be better in a month
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package