Iron Valley Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7026 yards | 74.9 | 138 |
| Blue | 72 | 6452 yards | 72.3 | 133 |
| White | 72 | 6028 yards | 69.5 | 130 |
| Gold | 72 | 5214 yards | 65.0 | 112 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4905 yards | 69.2 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.9/136 | 435 | 373 | 511 | 448 | 124 | 473 | 535 | 201 | 395 | 3495 | 469 | 356 | 177 | 588 | 383 | 456 | 494 | 181 | 427 | 3531 | 7026 |
| Blue M: 72.2/134 | 401 | 325 | 475 | 419 | 116 | 401 | 512 | 172 | 383 | 3204 | 379 | 329 | 133 | 554 | 357 | 416 | 463 | 161 | 378 | 3170 | 6374 |
| White M: 69.8/131 | 368 | 308 | 461 | 408 | 110 | 369 | 488 | 160 | 365 | 3037 | 328 | 317 | 124 | 510 | 341 | 407 | 419 | 149 | 365 | 2960 | 5997 |
| Gold M: 66.4/119 W: 69.9/118 | 343 | 221 | 419 | 287 | 87 | 276 | 455 | 149 | 309 | 2546 | 318 | 247 | 119 | 492 | 314 | 376 | 397 | 115 | 315 | 2693 | 5239 |
| Red W: 67.4/116 | 289 | 218 | 387 | 282 | 81 | 272 | 371 | 100 | 266 | 2266 | 288 | 241 | 114 | 425 | 291 | 323 | 393 | 110 | 276 | 2461 | 4727 |
| Handicap | 1 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 12 | 2 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Snacks, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by 2170point on 09/20/2021
-
Photo submitted by 2170point on 09/20/2021
-
Clubhouse Photo submitted by u000007353620 on 05/04/2021
-
Photo submitted by pegalegala on 07/30/2019
-
Overlooking 7th green Photo submitted by psu97grad on 07/14/2019
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 08/04/2018
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 08/04/2018
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 08/04/2018
-
Photo submitted by sixeagles on 08/04/2018
Great course
Conditions were great, layout was lots of fun, and the starter was very cool which is a rarity. Warmup range was cheap and great.
Wow
The views alone are worth it, very challenging course, greens are hard to read and fast, some narrow fairways, some cart paths need repaired, but man what a course, will definitely be playing again!
Always one of my favorite haunts
The pro shop and starters: Folks have always been professional and welcoming
The course conditions: always the best in the area. From tee to green excellent
The course design: Pete Dye is a rascal. This is a challenging course. Sometimes with small terraced greens Always fun
Iron Valley GC
Challenging course in great condition. Great price as a hot deal.
Dye Standard
Great course, Quite challenging and fun, conditions were great and the staff was amazing great value for the money.
Slow greens, but good overall
Greens were very slow for Iron Valley. They have a goose problem that needs addressing, but other than that it’s in decent shape. Not prime Iron Valley shape that we all know it’s capable of.
And do your duty and please fix your ball marks. I fixed like 15 on hole 5.
Must play
I play this course at least once a year! Greens are always in great shape and the general condition of the course is great. Always nice to play golf when you don’t have to roll the ball over to get a fair lie.
Hidden Jem
Great views, course was thought out and is under rated.
Right now, not worth $85
It’s early. Played in late march. Millions of those flying ant bugs mostly on front 9. Way too much goose poop on the back 9. Fairways and tee boxes worst shape I’ve seen them. Still not 100% recovered from aeration. This course is $30 condition for $85. They should be charging 40-50 until it gets back into typical iron valley shape
Iron Valley
Great course with two desitinctive nines. First 6 holes are links style. The remaining 12 are parkland through the woods with severe elevation changes. Caught it on a nice day in early spring and the pace of play was outstanding. The greens were slow and bumpy but what you would expect for early spring. I always recommend this course. Don’t pass it up.
Not bad, not great
The front and back nines are very different. One is wide open and the other is less so. As it’s mid March, I wasn’t expecting ideal conditions but it was ok. Greens were pretty good considering the time of year. I’d like to try it again in a few months. Fun track but I wouldn’t want to play it on a regular basis.
Played the course 25 years ago sometime after it first opened. It certainly has matured over those years. Only real difference I noted was that they had reversed the two nines for play. Layout is a delight with many interesting holes.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package