Thundering Waters Golf Club
About
Thundering Waters Golf Club, so named for its proximity to the Canadian Horseshoe Falls, has a unique layout that combines a parkland course with the tricky elements of a heathland golf course. There is an interesting combination of drivable par 4s and scenic par 3s that will provide a formidable test for even the most skilled players. The golf course first winds through heavily wooded patches and then finds its way to rugged hills dotted with thick fescue where true links-style holes with deep bunkers and large, undulating greens await you. The layout also features several doglegs and more than 100 bunkers strategically placed throughout. Water hazards come into play on 10 holes. Thundering Waters Golf Club was Canada's first John Daly signature golf course.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daly | 72 | 6530 yards | 71.8 | 143 |
| Black | 72 | 6153 yards | 70.0 | 137 |
| Blue | 72 | 5723 yards | 68.0 | 131 |
| White | 72 | 5083 yards | 65.0 | 121 |
| Red | 72 | 4517 yards | 63.5 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daly M: 71.2/131 W: 75.4/144 | 320 | 423 | 201 | 472 | 549 | 180 | 305 | 211 | 501 | 3162 | 210 | 328 | 500 | 227 | 406 | 540 | 170 | 435 | 552 | 3368 | 6530 |
| Black M: 68.9/127 W: 73.7/140 | 310 | 410 | 195 | 462 | 540 | 142 | 295 | 177 | 484 | 3015 | 200 | 304 | 462 | 205 | 381 | 516 | 146 | 398 | 526 | 3138 | 6153 |
| Blue M: 66.5/125 W: 70.9/134 | 300 | 375 | 175 | 450 | 525 | 123 | 261 | 160 | 470 | 2839 | 172 | 279 | 442 | 179 | 349 | 483 | 119 | 372 | 489 | 2884 | 5723 |
| White M: 63.8/117 W: 67.2/123 | 265 | 317 | 146 | 410 | 500 | 103 | 215 | 140 | 435 | 2531 | 150 | 248 | 418 | 150 | 311 | 429 | 96 | 335 | 415 | 2552 | 5083 |
| Red M: 62.0/114 W: 64.4/117 | 232 | 283 | 122 | 394 | 474 | 85 | 184 | 124 | 405 | 2303 | 131 | 228 | 336 | 120 | 263 | 397 | 74 | 274 | 391 | 2214 | 4517 |
| Handicap | 8 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 11 | 9 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by dperron85 on 08/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by dperron85 on 08/02/2025
-
Photo submitted by u314162133341 on 07/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by u314162133341 on 07/16/2025
-
Photo submitted by MikeAroo on 06/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by MikeAroo on 06/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by MikeAroo on 06/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by MikeAroo on 06/17/2024
-
Photo submitted by dtaylor96 on 06/22/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314161701627 on 06/20/2021
-
Ruts on all the greens Photo submitted by Ron2108443 on 07/12/2018
-
Constant jackhammering from the high rise construciton. Photo submitted by Ron2108443 on 07/12/2018
-
Desert of a Tee Box Photo submitted by Ron2108443 on 07/12/2018
-
Deep Ruts on every Green. Photo submitted by Ron2108443 on 07/12/2018
-
Bunkers under repair Photo submitted by Ron2108443 on 07/12/2018
-
Burlap in Bunkers Photo submitted by Ron2108443 on 07/12/2018
-
Photo submitted by steveborisenko on 05/20/2015
-
18th green Photo submitted by Debbieholmes on 07/19/2013
-
John Daly's cart! Lol. Photo submitted by Debbieholmes on 07/19/2013
-
Photo submitted by Jim6422750 on 06/26/2013
-
16th Hole Photo submitted by Ernest1975 on 10/13/2012
-
18th Hole Photo submitted by Ernest1975 on 10/13/2012
Love this course
The course was in perfect condition. The bunkers had not been attended to this season, thanks to Covid. Outside of that the greens were fast and the fairways and T boxes were in excellent condition
great small course
play here almost evert week great place to go for a walk up and down hills
bunkers were terrible looked like they hadnt been used in years weeds all over them par 5s were 350 yards to 400
Excellent golf experience
From the pro shop personnel to the starter the staff were excellent. The course was in great shape and well worth the green fee. Overall a great golf experience and we will be back for another round later this year
Course plays well but service is not worth the money.
We were happy with the course itself. We were all starving. Half way house wasn't open 10-5 as listed. Waited 10 minutes to get a water, after we asked if there was food and there was nothing. Its a Saturday.... No food was available during our whole round... No beverage cart.... You pay a good amount of money, these are things that have to happen....
not very impressed
Considering the course just opened after the pandemic , it was not very well kept up . many bad cart paths and the rough looked unmaintained, for the price we paid and for the name on the front door , we were not happy
Time to spend some money
Course is looking tired and could use some work on the cart paths. Cart are getting old and need of repair. Will be nice when the bunkers look like bunkers again
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package