Otter Creek Golf Club
About
Otter Creek Golf Club is situated in the idyllic farm community of Otterville, Ontario, which is only a 30-minute drive from Woodstock. The rural landscape was formerly farm and tobacco fields, lending a unique, rustic character to the golf course. The layout sprawls across 300 acres, winding through the scenic, wooded valleys of Otter, Cedar, and Spittler Creeks. Dick Kirkpatrick, one of Canada's top golf course architects, designed Otter Creek Golf Club. Kirkpatrick designed the course with players of all skill levels in mind, incorporating minimal forced carries and six sets of tees to make it more accessible for those who are new to the game
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7124 yards | 74.6 | 136 |
| Blue | 72 | 6705 yards | 72.9 | 133 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 6406 yards | 70.6 | 130 |
| White | 72 | 6019 yards | 69.2 | 123 |
| White/Red | 72 | 5375 yards | 66.3 | 117 |
| Green | 69 | 4902 yards | 64.3 | 108 |
| Green (W) | 71 | 4902 yards | 68.8 | 120 |
| Red | 72 | 4785 yards | 67.1 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 74.0/131 | 409 | 474 | 553 | 299 | 201 | 577 | 177 | 393 | 498 | 3581 | 410 | 562 | 214 | 398 | 418 | 469 | 419 | 178 | 475 | 3543 | 7124 |
| Blue M: 72.1/130 | 400 | 441 | 542 | 279 | 167 | 568 | 165 | 361 | 418 | 3341 | 399 | 550 | 199 | 368 | 407 | 432 | 378 | 165 | 466 | 3364 | 6705 |
| Blue/White M: 70.5/128 | 400 | 413 | 515 | 279 | 167 | 537 | 165 | 314 | 418 | 3208 | 358 | 508 | 169 | 368 | 368 | 418 | 378 | 165 | 466 | 3198 | 6406 |
| White M: 69.0/126 W: 74.4/133 | 316 | 413 | 515 | 260 | 144 | 537 | 142 | 314 | 350 | 2991 | 358 | 508 | 169 | 322 | 368 | 418 | 333 | 157 | 395 | 3028 | 6019 |
| White/Red M: 66.2/123 W: 70.9/126 | 316 | 305 | 417 | 260 | 144 | 453 | 142 | 314 | 350 | 2701 | 283 | 466 | 116 | 322 | 368 | 288 | 333 | 103 | 395 | 2674 | 5375 |
| Red M: 63.7/114 W: 67.8/119 | 268 | 305 | 417 | 226 | 111 | 453 | 101 | 243 | 286 | 2410 | 283 | 466 | 116 | 231 | 298 | 288 | 258 | 103 | 332 | 2375 | 4785 |
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Green side bunker on the 3rd hole Photo submitted by u097997721 on 07/09/2022
-
10th hole Photo submitted by u314160479028 on 06/10/2022
-
Photo submitted by Robert6268329 on 11/27/2021
-
Photo submitted by Martin7308968 on 06/21/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314159384339 on 08/10/2019
-
Photo submitted by HydraulicMike on 05/12/2019
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
View from 18 to Club House Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#18 from tee Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#12 par 3 Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#8 from tee. Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
View of 18 towards tee Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
Very well designed course
One of the best and nicest courses in this part of Ontario
Perfect Day for Golf
this is a difficult course to play but with the several tee choices, it makes more bearable. I would golf here again but would like it if it was a little cheaper to play.
Still one of my all time favourites
Great track. Tough, but there are forward tees I do blue/white. Usually in impeccable condition, but some rough spots ... and the bunkers haven't been fluffed up in what must be days!! There are footprints from last year I'm sure ... and weeds!! Some rough spots on some fairways and unrepaired divots .. and doesn't anyone fix their frickin' ball marks anymore?!? You need to do maintenance virus or no virus. Some courses have rakes and sand / seed on every cart. Everyone knows stomping down on a beaver pelt doesn't work. Condition is that of a $35 course. Too bad because it's beautiful and it's an interesting layout.
ball eater
extremely difficult course. not recommended for high handicap player. very penal for missed fairways & greens. great test for pros and low handicappers. sand traps are terrible. there is no sand just little pebbles & stones with weeds growing out of the bunkers. other than the bunkers the course was very nice oh ya....bring lots of balls!
Extremely difficult course
I would not recommend this course to a high handicap player. Very penal for missed fairways and greens. Great challenge for pros and low to mid handicapped players
Fun track, the worst bunkers!
Last I checked, bunkers are supposed to be filled with sand. I played last week and destroyed two clubs hitting out of the sand. Very upsetting! Spend some money on good sand!
Amazing Course. Clown Marshals.
The course is incredible. Well worth the drive from London. A challenging experience and enjoyable even in 40 degree heat.
The annoyance is with their course marshals. It's embarrassing how often they have marshals coming down the course in the opposite direction to check if you have any of your own booze; on nearly every hole this happened. Highly annoying and really ruins the entire experience.
My suggestion to staff? People driving an hour to play golf and pay $75 a round aren't the ones bringing outside booze onto the course. Let people play their round in peace. You're not the FBI. Chill out and buzz off.
5 star review is barely a 3 star due to this.
Blues today
Great time testing blue for first time can’t wait to be back!!
Fantastic! Hidden gem!
What a great golf course! Challenging layout and some tough holes. Beautiful scenary - felt like we were up north in the Muskokas. Worth the drive to Otter Creek! Look forward to going back soon.