Otter Creek Golf Club
About
Otter Creek Golf Club is situated in the idyllic farm community of Otterville, Ontario, which is only a 30-minute drive from Woodstock. The rural landscape was formerly farm and tobacco fields, lending a unique, rustic character to the golf course. The layout sprawls across 300 acres, winding through the scenic, wooded valleys of Otter, Cedar, and Spittler Creeks. Dick Kirkpatrick, one of Canada's top golf course architects, designed Otter Creek Golf Club. Kirkpatrick designed the course with players of all skill levels in mind, incorporating minimal forced carries and six sets of tees to make it more accessible for those who are new to the game
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7124 yards | 74.6 | 136 |
| Blue | 72 | 6705 yards | 72.9 | 133 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 6406 yards | 70.6 | 130 |
| White | 72 | 6019 yards | 69.2 | 123 |
| White/Red | 72 | 5375 yards | 66.3 | 117 |
| Green | 69 | 4902 yards | 64.3 | 108 |
| Green (W) | 71 | 4902 yards | 68.8 | 120 |
| Red | 72 | 4785 yards | 67.1 | 115 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 74.0/131 | 409 | 474 | 553 | 299 | 201 | 577 | 177 | 393 | 498 | 3581 | 410 | 562 | 214 | 398 | 418 | 469 | 419 | 178 | 475 | 3543 | 7124 |
| Blue M: 72.1/130 | 400 | 441 | 542 | 279 | 167 | 568 | 165 | 361 | 418 | 3341 | 399 | 550 | 199 | 368 | 407 | 432 | 378 | 165 | 466 | 3364 | 6705 |
| Blue/White M: 70.5/128 | 400 | 413 | 515 | 279 | 167 | 537 | 165 | 314 | 418 | 3208 | 358 | 508 | 169 | 368 | 368 | 418 | 378 | 165 | 466 | 3198 | 6406 |
| White M: 69.0/126 W: 74.4/133 | 316 | 413 | 515 | 260 | 144 | 537 | 142 | 314 | 350 | 2991 | 358 | 508 | 169 | 322 | 368 | 418 | 333 | 157 | 395 | 3028 | 6019 |
| White/Red M: 66.2/123 W: 70.9/126 | 316 | 305 | 417 | 260 | 144 | 453 | 142 | 314 | 350 | 2701 | 283 | 466 | 116 | 322 | 368 | 288 | 333 | 103 | 395 | 2674 | 5375 |
| Red M: 63.7/114 W: 67.8/119 | 268 | 305 | 417 | 226 | 111 | 453 | 101 | 243 | 286 | 2410 | 283 | 466 | 116 | 231 | 298 | 288 | 258 | 103 | 332 | 2375 | 4785 |
| Handicap | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Green side bunker on the 3rd hole Photo submitted by u097997721 on 07/09/2022
-
10th hole Photo submitted by u314160479028 on 06/10/2022
-
Photo submitted by Robert6268329 on 11/27/2021
-
Photo submitted by Martin7308968 on 06/21/2021
-
Photo submitted by u314159384339 on 08/10/2019
-
Photo submitted by HydraulicMike on 05/12/2019
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
Photo submitted by pwa93 on 08/22/2014
-
View from 18 to Club House Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#18 from tee Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#12 par 3 Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
#8 from tee. Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
-
View of 18 towards tee Photo submitted by PWA933 on 04/24/2014
Great Test
Fantastic golf course and very challenging. Lots of fescue which puts a premium on hitting fairways. Very scoreable course if you can play from the fairways. The greens also run true and quick.
Course amenities include a gorgeous clubhouse which allows you to watch play coming up the 18th. Great pro shop, driving range and practice greens for chipping and putting.
Overall I would recommend this course for golfers of all handicaps.
Great fall day
This course is in excellent condition.
Never disappoints.
The trees have beautiful fall colours and with the lushes greens and fairways it made for some fantastic pictures.
Our group drove 1.5 hours to play this course and was well worth the drive.
I recommend this golf course to anyone who loves to golf.
BEAUTIFUL DAY
EVERYTHING WAS IN GREAT SHAPE. RUFF WAS CUT DOWN SO IT PLAYED A LOT FRIENDLIER. STILL VERY CHALLENGING THOUGH. GREENS ARE PRO LEVEL. GREAT PIN PLACEMENTS.
Unreal
This course may be the best public course out there. Beautiful layout and really challenging.
Simply Amazing Course
3rd time playing this course and it just doesn't get any easier. Whole course is in immaculate shape and hope I can get back in the Fall. Paid $41 taxes with cart included! Pace was a bit slow on a few holes but happy with a 4 1/2 hour round. Bring lots of balls as the rough does gobble them up. Worth the drive to play this course!!
Number 9 a brute
Beautifully maintained course. Best tee boxes you will see anywhere. Par 3s are really nice. Greens undulating and tricky. Some very tough holes especially if you miss fairway. Number 9 second shot over a ravine better be in position off the tee. Would help to play the course a few times.
Not for beginners
Overall the Course was in great condition, only complaint would be the bunkers. They were extremely soft and any ball that went into a bunker was a fried egg. Very important to know your skill level as the course is very challenging.
The starter was not overly welcoming when we arrived at the first tee and wanted us to be aware of our pace of play because of a full tee sheet.
Extremely challenging but great fun!
Course was in the best shape I have ever experienced. Very fast greens and fairways you would expect at a private club. Well worth the drive and the green fee.
Great course, needs some management work.
Course layout and conditions are generally good. Traps, could use more regular attention.
On course staff could use some education. All need appropriate head protection! Maybe they're not golfers themselves but the least they could do is reduce mower rpm's when active paying players are teeing off or around the green. Maybe some might not want to relax and not watch when players are hitting behind and potentIally into them!
Nice Challenging Course in excellent condition
The course is in excellent shape. Sandtraps (and there is a lot of them) could use a bit of attention. Other than that, the course is a nice challenge. Greens are fast & in perfect condition. Highly recommend this course! Only paid $33 US for 18 holes with cart!
Destination Course
Absolutely one of the best layouts in Ontario. You have to drive a way to get there but it never disappoints. Course was in immaculate condition. Only pet peeve is grass cutting and power blowing well into the day (should have been completed hours earlier). New sign markers about end of fairway and carry distances were helpful and appreciated. Check this place out.
Great Course, great condition.
Very well maintained and beautiful layout. Tee boxes are almost like the greens and the fairways are nicely cut. Challenging but fair and the price is a great value. Highly recommended.
Fabulous Course
Course is excellent.
Unbelievable
Played here 3 times and it get better every time. It is an hour drive for me and worth the drive. A real Gem. Great staff, great track and excellent condition. Lost 6 ball but still very happy.