Mountain Branch Golf Course
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7038 yards | 74.4 | 137 |
| Black | 72 | 6570 yards | 72.3 | 133 |
| White (W) | 72 | 6146 yards | 75.6 | 133 |
| White | 72 | 6146 yards | 70.5 | 127 |
| Blue | 72 | 5279 yards | 66.4 | 121 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 5279 yards | 70.8 | 114 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.0/141 | 439 | 533 | 351 | 448 | 573 | 409 | 220 | 396 | 173 | 3542 | 434 | 162 | 528 | 421 | 195 | 404 | 374 | 459 | 519 | 3496 | 7038 |
| Gold/Black M: 72.0/134 | 381 | 533 | 321 | 448 | 573 | 409 | 190 | 396 | 152 | 3403 | 434 | 162 | 528 | 404 | 155 | 404 | 348 | 438 | 519 | 3392 | 6795 |
| Black M: 70.6/132 | 381 | 509 | 321 | 418 | 557 | 394 | 190 | 378 | 152 | 3300 | 414 | 137 | 498 | 404 | 155 | 384 | 348 | 438 | 492 | 3270 | 6570 |
| Black/White M: 69.5/125 | 363 | 509 | 321 | 402 | 529 | 378 | 159 | 378 | 152 | 3191 | 401 | 137 | 498 | 371 | 155 | 384 | 312 | 416 | 492 | 3166 | 6357 |
| White M: 68.4/123 W: 75.7/144 | 363 | 482 | 301 | 402 | 529 | 378 | 159 | 362 | 132 | 3108 | 401 | 126 | 457 | 371 | 128 | 362 | 312 | 416 | 465 | 3038 | 6146 |
| White/Blue M: 66.3/118 W: 72.9/135 | 288 | 439 | 301 | 351 | 485 | 378 | 159 | 322 | 132 | 2855 | 343 | 126 | 457 | 371 | 128 | 302 | 312 | 343 | 405 | 2787 | 5642 |
| Blue M: 64.5/115 W: 70.5/131 | 288 | 439 | 264 | 351 | 485 | 305 | 134 | 322 | 97 | 2685 | 343 | 101 | 410 | 301 | 108 | 302 | 281 | 343 | 405 | 2594 | 5279 |
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 15 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 4 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Beverage CartsAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, ShowersReviews
Reviewer Photos
It’s only March and it’s 75 out
Great to grab a Hot Deal and a 20% off here. Got off early, course was in the best shape I’ve seen it and it’s only March, everything is cut back, so if you spray the ball, play now, will be brutal later. Tee boxes, fairway and greens in great shape. Good to see this track being taking care of.
Loved the course layout.
Would like to play of course in warmer weather frost delay caused back could have split tee offs on front and back nine ran out of daylight can't wait to try it again.
One of the top 5 public courses in Maryland
I play about 20 different course in MD every year, and this one remains right near the top. Conditions may the best of anywhere. The sand trap are in fantastic shape, groomed, with real sand, and well raked. I single that out because very few course in MD can say that, but the rest of the course is just as nice. Green were quick but fair. The layout is incredible, from the intimidating but very fair tee shot on #1, to the scenic and fun par 5 finishing hole. If I had to plan one course every week in MD, this would be the one. You need every club in the bag, and it's so beautiful..
Great experience
If I’m ever in the area again, I will definitely play again. Course was challenging and beautiful. Really impressed.
Great course for the deal on Golf Now
This is a great course for $55. It is not an $85 course in my opinion.
Pros - The layout is great, and the course itself is in great shape.
Cons - pin placement today was very funky and unorthodox (as in some pins where on slanted/slopes hill), and this is the second time in a row our cart died on us.
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package