Tallwood Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6523 yards | 71.2 | 126 |
| Blue | 72 | 6374 yards | 70.1 | 122 |
| White | 72 | 6126 yards | 69.3 | 121 |
| Gold | 72 | 5674 yards | 67.1 | 116 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5266 yards | 69.6 | 123 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 71.2/126 | 538 | 302 | 225 | 498 | 414 | 200 | 394 | 400 | 172 | 3143 | 308 | 511 | 384 | 351 | 161 | 379 | 485 | 387 | 414 | 3380 | 6523 |
| Blue M: 70.1/122 | 535 | 295 | 191 | 494 | 410 | 186 | 380 | 391 | 169 | 3051 | 304 | 505 | 376 | 349 | 159 | 373 | 475 | 382 | 400 | 3323 | 6374 |
| White M: 69.3/121 | 528 | 287 | 176 | 483 | 400 | 158 | 341 | 359 | 167 | 2899 | 296 | 500 | 361 | 346 | 157 | 364 | 460 | 377 | 366 | 3227 | 6126 |
| Gold M: 67.1/116 | 482 | 270 | 133 | 480 | 395 | 150 | 330 | 337 | 148 | 2725 | 275 | 445 | 300 | 337 | 151 | 354 | 455 | 317 | 315 | 2949 | 5674 |
| Red M: 65.0/116 W: 69.6/123 | 390 | 261 | 133 | 390 | 390 | 146 | 323 | 335 | 148 | 2516 | 246 | 442 | 294 | 327 | 149 | 352 | 314 | 315 | 311 | 2750 | 5266 |
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 10 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 2 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
At the par-5 eleventh, the pond that guards the green may not seem all that threatening from this view. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 11/11/2024
-
…But most players will experience a heightened concern for the water hazard as they hit approaches toward the narrow putting surface. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 11/11/2024
-
A huge pond looms large over much of hole fifteen. On the approach lies a landing zone, however, for those who want to run the ball onto the green. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 11/11/2024
-
A line of reeds suggests the presence of water prior to green seventeen at this beauty of a par-4. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 11/11/2024
-
Here is the pond and the green–a tough target for your approach at Tallwood’s 17th. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 11/11/2024
-
Photo submitted by u314164807549 on 11/06/2024
-
Tallwood’s second hole, a mere 302 yards, plays as a tight and tricky par-4. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 05/22/2023
-
The par-4 fifth hole doglegs right and plays uphill to this enormous green, tilted strongly from back to front. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 05/22/2023
-
Bold, long-hitting golfers might want to take a crack at reaching green 11 in two shots. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 05/22/2023
-
Twelve is a classic, uphill par-4 of 384. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 05/22/2023
-
A group prepares to tee off at twelve (as seen across green thirteen). Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 05/22/2023
-
Although it can bring misery, the par-4 fifteenth is still fair enough. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 05/22/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314160581808 on 05/08/2023
-
8 players waiting in shade on 3rd tee box Photo submitted by kentburr on 06/05/2022
-
View from the right rough at the first, some eighty yards from this par-5’s green. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 09/17/2020
-
The third: A classic par-three. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 09/17/2020
-
Four: One of my playing partners approaches the green, where his approach landed tight to the flag. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 09/17/2020
-
The fifth is a beastly but still quite playable four-par, its fairway rising uphill all the way to this large, contoured green. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 09/17/2020
-
Seven: The first task is to miss the fairway bunkers; the second to fly the greenside pair. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 09/17/2020
-
Eight: At this par-4 (index 3), I’ve heard a few expletives muttered—including my own—on many occasions. Photo submitted by AptlyLinked on 09/17/2020
Nice course for a pizza maker
Well maintained course with nice greens and wide open fairways. Perfect for all my fellow slicers.
A great golf course
Just a beautiful course, very quiet, lots of wildlife, and very well maintained.
Not what it used to be.
Tees had just been aerated and not swept. Greens were good and true. Fairways good. The rest of the course, fringes and rough, seemed shabby compared to what it was several years ago.
The Course
Everything about the course is outstanding, great condition,excellent greens, and a a challenging layout.
Issue with cart dying on us
We like this course. We play it a lot. This past time we played, we had an issue with the cart. Our cart died on the fifth hole. I called the pro shop and asked for a cart to be brought out to us.. We walked the whole six hole with my cart bag, which had tons of balls in it and my other bag that I usually carry in the cart with my girl essentials. We got to the next hole and called again. The pro shop said they were looking for someone to come out for us. We walked the whole next hole. Called again. We had to ask one of the people that we were playing with that we got paired with to bring us back to the pro shop so we could grab another cart. We walked 30 minutes with our bags and our other extras we had. We did keep pace of play !! Other than that. Great course.
Tallwoods golf course
We played on one of the nicest days of the year. The course is in decent shape for not having any rain for the last few weeks. The greens were fine. The only issue we found, on almost all of the greens, was the fringe areas around the greens had a lot of dirt and dead grass that we had to pick our balls up and either place them further behind or just onto the green. Not horrible for the way we play but just wanted to note that.
Great conditions, but poor pace of play
We got a great deal on an 18 hole round. The course was in really nice shape and well maintained. The downside was it took nearly three hours to play 9 holes, so we had to quit after nine. I suspect that it was slow as it was a Saturday afternoon, but we never saw a ranger trying to pick up the pace of play..
Great Day
Everything was perfect. The course the weather and the foursome.
Nice day.
Bunkers need work
The green fees are getting a little pricey. For the price I expect the bunkers to be in better shape. They have not been tilled in quite some time and are hard packed with plenty of small stones in and on the top of them. the rest of the course was in decent shape considering the hot ,dry weather we have had this summer.
Nice surprise
First time here and the only thing I really could complain about is the dirt cart paths. Since I too a golf cart the dust got my (white) golf bag a bit more dirty. That's it!!
Got paired with there friends who were very welcoming. We all played from the white tees. That made it very reasonable and more fun. The tee boxes were in good shape. The fairways were also in good shape and the greens were somewhat tricky but very fair. Very good shape all the way around.
The facilities are old school (charming). Been there for a minute. Wish I could have stayed for a beer and a burger!
Would definitely go back.
Great course
Course was in great shape considering the hot dry summer we have had. Went as a twosome and were paired with a nice couple. A challenging back nine but would play again and recommend it.
Great Course, Poor Conditions
The original owners created a great course and maintained it wonderfully. Current ownership is sucking the life out of it. Tee markers are decrepit, or missing, ball washers are mostly broken and course maintenance poor. It's a public course so no one fixes divets or ball marks, I get it, but the staff should. It's a shame to see such a nice course in such decline. I hope this review prompts positive action or a sale to someone who cares.
Great place
Great course! Chill atmosphere and awesome conditions
Frustrated
I’ve played here multiple times shot one of my low rounds of my season here this year. Today really frustrated me. Work about 30 minutes from the course. Don’t get to practice a whole lot so I use the range before rounds for practice and warm up. Today the range closed at 330 and apparently it’s a normal occurrence which is fine IF it’s posted somewhere prior to booking the round. I would have found somewhere else to play that allowed me to practice prior to the round. It’s a huge part of the reason I play the places I play. To show up an hour before a round only to find out that there’s no place to practice full shots or warm up properly is beyond frustrating and to me felt like a massive waste of my time and frankly my money. won’t be playing here again for a while. I’d rather find somewhere else where the full driving range practice area is open.
Best golf east of the river.
I am somewhat appreghensive about this review for fear it will attract more people to the course. I simply love this course. The design is challengin and fair. The surroundings are beautiful. 5 STARS
Frat bros
I understand that this course needs to make money but this course caters to the worst of golf. I’ve never played behind more groups of five or six here than any other course. Won’t play here again even though it’s close to home.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Seaview Stay & Play Golf Package