Omni Interlocken Resort Golf Club - Sunshine/Vista
About
The Sunshine/Vista Course at the Interlocken Golf Club is one of three courses offered at the facility. The courses were designed by a team of famous golfers, David Graham who was a U.S. Open Champion in 1981 and Gary Parks. They are all nine-hole courses that are played in three different 18-hole combinations. The mountainous terrain creates dramatic elevation changes. Interlocken Golf Club's greens are difficult to read and feature lots of undulation. There are also water hazards and bunkers that come into play. The beautiful scenery of the course allows for beautiful views and sometimes golfers can even see a fox or deer roaming the golf course.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7040 yards | 72.5 | 140 |
| Black/Gold | 72 | 6778 yards | 71.1 | 136 |
| Gold | 72 | 6622 yards | 70.3 | 131 |
| Gold/Blue | 72 | 6347 yards | 69.3 | 128 |
| Blue | 72 | 6131 yards | 68.7 | 122 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6131 yards | 74.1 | 146 |
| White | 72 | 5655 yards | 66.1 | 117 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5655 yards | 71.6 | 132 |
| Red | 72 | 5178 yards | 63.9 | 110 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5178 yards | 69.0 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 72.5/140 | 427 | 183 | 326 | 565 | 240 | 321 | 482 | 544 | 433 | 3521 | 408 | 389 | 237 | 337 | 414 | 553 | 470 | 171 | 540 | 3519 | 7040 |
| Black/Gold M: 71.1/136 | 399 | 149 | 326 | 565 | 219 | 321 | 461 | 520 | 399 | 3359 | 397 | 389 | 224 | 337 | 385 | 553 | 423 | 171 | 540 | 3419 | 6778 |
| Gold M: 70.3/131 | 399 | 149 | 316 | 548 | 219 | 293 | 461 | 520 | 399 | 3304 | 397 | 370 | 224 | 331 | 385 | 524 | 423 | 144 | 520 | 3318 | 6622 |
| Gold/Blue M: 69.3/128 | 372 | 130 | 316 | 548 | 194 | 293 | 417 | 496 | 369 | 3135 | 368 | 370 | 192 | 331 | 359 | 524 | 404 | 144 | 520 | 3212 | 6347 |
| Blue M: 68.7/122 W: 74.1/146 | 372 | 130 | 285 | 524 | 194 | 267 | 417 | 496 | 369 | 3054 | 368 | 344 | 192 | 299 | 359 | 502 | 404 | 124 | 485 | 3077 | 6131 |
| White M: 66.1/117 W: 71.6/132 | 350 | 97 | 253 | 499 | 170 | 237 | 384 | 448 | 348 | 2786 | 347 | 323 | 168 | 264 | 338 | 476 | 377 | 120 | 456 | 2869 | 5655 |
| Red M: 63.9/110 W: 69.0/124 | 350 | 77 | 222 | 468 | 147 | 213 | 361 | 415 | 327 | 2580 | 322 | 300 | 144 | 244 | 296 | 440 | 349 | 84 | 419 | 2598 | 5178 |
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Lodging
Lodging AvailableAvailable Facilities
ClubhouseAvailable Sports
FitnessReviews
Reviewer Photos
Great October Golfing
Course conditions are excellent. The rough is thick and juicy because of the recent raining days. I am having trouble hitting out of the rough. Stuck behind a wedding party group. A bit surprised that the course allowed 5 some group. The group took more 20 minutes to tee off 1st tee. And they even told us that they would be playing fast and won’t keep us waiting. Well it was unfortunate that we had to wait every hole. Other than that I did have a good time here…
Great Course
Another beautiful day in Colorado and another great round at a wonderful course. I always enjoy playing this course.
Nice course
Great layout, well kept, friendly staff. Pace of play is slow most of the time (since it's connected to Omni resort they allow 5 and 6 players a group at times, which is annoying for locals). Greens are TOUGH in terms of shape, not speed.... Undulation galore.
Great course , great value
Played a couple times this year. One of my new favorites in the metro area.
Great course
Eldorado 9 was terrific. Well maintained. Good range of tee boxes. Nice mix of holes. Would definitely play it again.
When booking we should have been advised it was a cart path only day; this is a very strenuous course to walk especially for seniors.
Awesome
Had a great time! Tee boxes were all pretty level, (my pet peeve when going to nicer courses) but they nailed it for me on all aspects. Good job Omni interlocken I’m sure I will see you all again in the future!
Beautiful course
Premium level course, range balls and cart are already set for you with tees and a white towel to clean your clubs. Cold water refilling station right before you set off. Very friendly pro shop !
Eldorado/Vista
Course in pretty good shape despite lack of rain. Some of the rough was pretty thick and a challenge to get a club through it. Good speed on the greens with true roll. The sand traps I was in were hard packed and need some deep racking and some water (again no rain). Imagine the winds have blown off the top layer of sand.
Best spot between Boulder and Denver
Great course super friendly staff everyone from the club house to the bar and even the people keeping the course in tip top shape we’re pleasant and polite. I love this course there are 3 unique 9 hole courses that all have their own challenges.
Top notch
This was a real gem. I was fortunate to get in an early spring round and the course was in great shape. The greens rolled true and the grass in the fairways was perfect. My only area of concern was the quality of the sand here. It was rocky and inconsistent.. the staff was very knowledgeable and friendly. I can’t wait to play here again in the fall.
Spring special tipped scales!
Read all about it!?!?!
Okay. To be fair, all Colorado courses have aerated so the greens are in rough shape but speaking only to the tee-to-green shots and challenge, I was expecting more from Interlocken.
Having played Riverdale Dunes, where each hole is cut into its own little valley, shaped by the natural land, I thought Interlocken was like this but no, its not.
It's perfectly fine for a nice "muni" golf course but since its the major attraction for the hotel, BANG goes up the price and its simply NOT worth $140+ per round... its not! I'm very glad to only have paid $76 to play. If and when you play and pay more, you'll see what I mean and the starter getting people out to their rounds was confused on the who and where so that backed it up from the start. 2nd nine (Vista) was backed up three groups!
If I'm going to pay $120+ to play golf here in Colorado, it has to be Arrowhead or the guest fee at Cherry Hills or Castle Pines.
P.S. - Do NOT bug the cart-girl... she's on her phone... constantly and cannot be bothered by pesky golfers requesting beer, candy or even an ice water... all day, she drove past us at least six times and never even hinted at stopping to ask us if we wanted anything!
Great members and staff
Wish they had one more beer person. Not bad for just opening.