Plum Creek Golf & Country Club
About
Legendary golf architects Pete Dye and Perry Dye designed the 18-hole, private course at Plum Creek Golf and Country Club, located in Castle Rock. Opened in 1984, the golf course features 7,044 yards of golf from its championship tees, playing to a par of 72. Dye included various different challenges in this golf course, causing some locals to say that it possesses some of the most difficult holes in the state. The hilly terrain of the well-bunkered course causes many uneven lies. Water hazards also come into play on some holes. Plum Creek Golf and Country Club boasts beautiful views of Castle Rock and the Rockies.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7044 yards | 73.7 | 147 |
| Blue (W) | 72 | 6458 yards | 77.2 | 152 |
| Blue | 72 | 6458 yards | 70.9 | 136 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 6138 yards | 69.4 | 128 |
| Blue/White (W) | 72 | 6138 yards | 75.0 | 150 |
| White | 72 | 5819 yards | 67.8 | 122 |
| White (W) | 72 | 5819 yards | 73.0 | 147 |
| Red | 72 | 4828 yards | 62.6 | 110 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 4828 yards | 67.0 | 126 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 73.7/147 | 388 | 199 | 466 | 412 | 572 | 460 | 184 | 535 | 323 | 3539 | 433 | 529 | 198 | 412 | 408 | 504 | 458 | 133 | 430 | 3505 | 7044 |
| Blue M: 70.9/136 W: 77.2/152 | 377 | 140 | 409 | 386 | 542 | 437 | 161 | 500 | 304 | 3256 | 346 | 513 | 180 | 374 | 348 | 494 | 427 | 124 | 396 | 3202 | 6458 |
| Blue/White M: 69.4/128 W: 75.0/150 | 377 | 140 | 338 | 386 | 494 | 400 | 140 | 500 | 304 | 3079 | 346 | 450 | 141 | 374 | 341 | 494 | 404 | 124 | 385 | 3059 | 6138 |
| White M: 67.8/122 W: 73.0/147 | 331 | 122 | 338 | 339 | 494 | 400 | 140 | 468 | 276 | 2908 | 318 | 450 | 141 | 310 | 341 | 455 | 404 | 107 | 385 | 2911 | 5819 |
| Red M: 62.6/110 W: 67.0/126 | 259 | 87 | 318 | 270 | 392 | 378 | 74 | 406 | 218 | 2402 | 300 | 381 | 85 | 298 | 292 | 421 | 320 | 63 | 266 | 2426 | 4828 |
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, Locker RoomsAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Colorado (2024 #18)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by F4J7RoHZuxZiTi6AXzFP on 11/18/2025
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 08/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 08/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 08/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 08/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 08/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 08/08/2025
-
Photo submitted by tiburonazo on 09/04/2024
-
Photo submitted by tiburonazo on 09/04/2024
-
Photo submitted by tiburonazo on 09/04/2024
-
Photo submitted by tiburonazo on 09/04/2024
-
Photo submitted by llaybourne14 on 08/12/2024
-
Photo submitted by llaybourne14 on 08/12/2024
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/19/2024
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 11/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 11/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 11/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 11/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 11/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 11/24/2023
-
Photo submitted by Scott6641658 on 04/28/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/10/2023
-
Photo submitted by DiamondAces on 04/10/2023
-
New friends! Photo submitted by u000007615572 on 04/08/2023
-
View from the 1st fairway Photo submitted by jamescoope on 06/15/2014
-
Wildlife on 2, a par 3 Photo submitted by jamescoope on 06/15/2014
-
#9 Photo submitted by gfdenver on 11/26/2012
Nice course, but....
This has always been a well kept, challenging course and at the "hotdeal" rate, usually well worth it. However, this last outing we tee'd off at 2:50 and didn't get nine in until 6pm! As we waited, once again at the turn, I rolled to the clubhouse to see about some sort of rain check as we certainly weren't going to complete the round before dark and were already weary after a 3-hr front side. The guy who was super friendly when I checked in said these things were to be expected, I got a great rate, etc then asked his buddy standing there, to which his buddy replied "oh yeah, I've had 4-hour nine holes..." Basically, take yer problem and stick it. I guess ownership has recently changed - there was 1-refreshment cart on the course and obviously ZERO marshals....
Good course for the money but slow pace
Great fairways and greens but dry rough with a slow pace of play but overall very good price and fun course to play!
5 hours to Play 13 Holes!!
Decided to try this course even after seeing some of the previous poor reviews. I knew this was a great course many years ago. My Mistake.... They started us on number 10. After 2 hours and 15 minutes finished 6 holes. Called clubhouse. They (Dan) said they had sent a marshal out 4 times to tell a fivesome to speed up.
Two singles joined us to make our foresome. One quit after 8 holes. The other after nine. Both paid for 18. 3 hours and 15 minutes to play nine. After 13 holes and 5 hours we called it quits... As did the group behind us. Marshal (young kid named taylor) was a cart shack when we pulled in. Told him it was not a very good day. He id not seem to care one bit.
The course was in poor shape. Burned up tees and rough. Fairways and greens were green but greens did not putt well. Many bunkers had grass grow into them. Otrhers needed much sand. Cart was terrible. It is obvious they are trying to save every penny. If I could give this course zero stars I would.
Frustrating
I find this course frustrating still to the day. If you are up for a challenge then it is great for you.
Great layout but not well maintained
I first played Plum Creek back in the early 90's and always loved it. It's a great design and actually hosted a senior PGA tournament back in the day - I was a standard bearer as a kid and remember seeing Arnie and Chi Chi Rodriguez play. The course always was lush and green and was a great challenge. I was disappointed to see how dry and run down the course was. The tee boxes were pretty ragged and there were sections of the fairway and just-off-the-fairway rough that were brown. The greens were decent. Still a great design. We had a 6:30am tee time which is how we played in 4 hrs. Can't comment on other times of the day.
Take the cart
As a rule, I prefer walking 18 than using a cart. There are a few courses that don't lend themselves to walking - not because of the terrain or the length "tee to green," but because of the distances between one hole to the next. Plum Creek is one of these courses.
The fairways and greens are in good shape, but the tee boxes are pretty beat up. It is worth the specials they run, just expect to take a cart.
Very nice and challenging course
Greens and fairways in good condition. It a great layout and there is never a boring stretch of holes. If you can pay under $50 for this course, that is a great value.
Wow, great Value. This is now one of my favorite course is the metro area.
I had wanted to play this course for several years and finally had the opportunity . I loved the course. I enjoy challenging courses much better than your typical public courses. I will be back soon.
I had heard the course was in rough shape, but this is NOT what we found. The course was well maintained. The clubhouse and road into the clubhouse was in rough shape, but this had no affect on the course condition.
I love challenging courses and this fits the bill.
Pleasant Surprise!
A bit skeptical when I read reviews on how the course was going downhill due to some financial difficulty.Have to say I was very impressed with the greens and the overhaul condition of the course....reat value but probably a bit challenging for higher handicaps.....it is a tight Pete Dye design. Hey where could you play a Dye design for under 50 bucks!!
Nice but very slow greens
Short if you play 2 plums and tight
Greens were very slow
I don't think I would go out of my way to play this course again
The course was in excellent condition but not pristine. The staff was very friendly and easy to work with.
We played from the 2 Plum tee box just in front of the Tips. The course was a playable for our group from there. We played on a Golf Now Hot Deal so it was a great value. The staff was very friendly and easy to work with. I'm not normally a shopper at courses due to the Pro shop pricing structures. However we had a lighting delay getting out so I looked around in the Pro Shop to kill time. I was a little surprised at all the empty shelves and the very limited selection of clothing, hats & other golf items. There was not even one men's rain jacket to be purchased if needed on a bad weather day. But like I said I'm not much of a Pro shop shopper so it really did not make that big of a difference to me
Not worth $75
Much better courses out there for $75. Course was in poor condition, fairways and greens were ok but everything else was dead. Carts were were in need of repair, felt out of control as the steering was loose in all four carts in our groups. Cart paths were falling apart with pot holes everywhere and the driving range was just dirt and weeds. Looks like it was a beautiful course at one time but needs a ton of work to justify the prices charged for a round.
I thought this course had everything
I thought this course had everything, everyone was really nice all greens well kept, the drink cart didn't keep me waiting. Great course if have never played.
Course in great shape
The course is in great shape, the staff is very friendly, but wish they had a marshall that could speed up play. foursome in front of us had 1 to 2 holes open in front of them most of the time.
Beautiful course
There was some confusion around our start time, told us we could go early, went to tee box, was already another 4some on box and we had to start 10 mins late. Wait times on tee was not bad on 2nd 9 (front nine), but 1st nine, which was back nine, had to wait on several holes, it appeared it was an issue on spacing the starts.
All in all, was a fun course and a beautiful day and the cart service was excellent!
Great course!
Pete Dye, railroad ties, rolling hills and a great staff...all around a perfect experience!!
Good course in farily good condition
Cart paths condition badly need some attention. Course is farily well maintained.
Ok but needs basic maintenance
Course needs water and basic maint, the facilities have not been maintained as you would expect a past great course. .the hole signs and facilities on the course need a basic coat of paint.
Older course, nice greens and fairways!
Greens and fairways were very well kept, parking lot and cart paths were in rough shape in places. A few sections have houses very close to the fairway. Pace was slow.