Greg Mastriona Golf Courses at Hyland Hills - Gold Course
About
The Gold Course from Greg Mastriona Golf Courses at Hyland Hills is the only 18-hole course at the facility. Designed by Frank Hummel, the course opened in 1959 and used to include the 9 holes of the Blue Course as the front nine. Currently however, both the Gold and the Blue are separate courses. The landscape of the Gold is hilly and seven ponds create a beautiful atmosphere while also adding challenging water hazards to eleven holes. Although the entire course is scenic, the 12th hole is considered to have the most picturesque views. Its elevated tee offers gorgeous vistas of the majestic Rocky Mountains. Greg Mastriona Golf Courses at Hyland Hills is known not only for its gorgeous scenery, it has also received acclaim from golf publications such as Golf Digest.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 72 | 7101 yards | 73.4 | 136 |
| Blue | 72 | 6695 yards | 71.3 | 134 |
| Blue/White | 72 | 6247 yards | 68.9 | 128 |
| White | 72 | 6045 yards | 68.2 | 123 |
| Red/White (W) | 73 | 5766 yards | 72.4 | 136 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5369 yards | 70.5 | 129 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold M: 73.4/136 | 561 | 439 | 553 | 164 | 409 | 478 | 458 | 196 | 357 | 3615 | 388 | 438 | 532 | 200 | 430 | 576 | 148 | 423 | 350 | 3485 | 7100 |
| Blue M: 71.3/134 W: 78.1/152 | 551 | 424 | 530 | 153 | 368 | 456 | 437 | 165 | 345 | 3429 | 369 | 410 | 517 | 184 | 415 | 557 | 127 | 393 | 338 | 3310 | 6739 |
| Blue/White M: 68.9/128 W: 75.5/143 | 551 | 400 | 450 | 153 | 368 | 419 | 368 | 130 | 345 | 3184 | 369 | 394 | 517 | 170 | 415 | 524 | 127 | 308 | 338 | 3162 | 6346 |
| White M: 68.2/123 W: 74.2/141 | 535 | 400 | 450 | 141 | 341 | 419 | 368 | 130 | 332 | 3116 | 339 | 394 | 478 | 170 | 389 | 524 | 119 | 308 | 329 | 3050 | 6166 |
| White/Red M: 66.8/120 W: 72.4/136 | 535 | 300 | 450 | 141 | 341 | 369 | 331 | 113 | 332 | 2912 | 339 | 345 | 478 | 125 | 389 | 524 | 119 | 287 | 329 | 2935 | 5847 |
| Red M: 65.2/113 W: 70.5/129 | 526 | 300 | 392 | 130 | 315 | 369 | 331 | 113 | 320 | 2796 | 312 | 345 | 439 | 125 | 339 | 408 | 83 | 287 | 269 | 2607 | 5403 |
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 8 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Lounge, Locker RoomsAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Colorado (2016 #18)
Reviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by jsaunders569 on 05/22/2025
-
Photo submitted by Tcook30 on 06/17/2024
-
Old photo at highland from when the TM r1 was new. Photo submitted by u5134265 on 03/04/2024
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by QuantumGolfx on 07/13/2023
-
Photo submitted by u314160471136 on 06/02/2023
-
Photo submitted by Infenro2ss on 09/19/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314162139999 on 07/22/2022
-
Photo submitted by SamPlur on 06/11/2022
-
Photo submitted by jbossong on 05/10/2022
-
Photo submitted by u314161835544 on 07/13/2021
-
Mountain view Photo submitted by jbeall on 10/12/2020
-
View from 11th green. Photo submitted by Crdavey on 11/12/2019
Good not great
Slowest round I’ve been apart of for awhile. Tee time was 2:50pm didn’t tee off till 3:25pm, was told it was because of an outing they had. You’d think they would speed it up being a scramble but I get it, stuff happens. Along with that the greens were in rough shape had ball marks, divots, even ran across a few club marks that ruined some putts none cleaned up and or fixed. Bev cart was non existent, and pace of play in front beyond slow. Didn’t finish till close to 8:20pm almost a 6hr round for mid day on a Friday what gives.
Jammed up
There were 2 and 3 groups waiting at tee boxes, nobody apparently repairs ball marks on the greens and there were no marshals out to do anything about the pace of play. I will not pay good money to experience that again and it's too bad because it used to be nice.
Top dressing
Wasn’t prepared to encounter top dressed greens. I know it’s a maintenance practice so I suppose it’s a good thing. No real complaints.
Great Value
Friendly staff. Golf course was in great condition despite the US Open style rough
Slow Play
If you are looking to play a round in under4 hours do not play Highland Hills, had a 5:50am tee time and still couldn’t finish in under 4 hours. There are way too many 25+ handicaps who don’t know how to keep pace and don’t let people pass as needed. A typical muni
Really nice
The pace of play would be about the only thing this course needs to work upon. The 18 holes is really nice, conditions were excellent and the amenities around the course are really great. Wonderful value as well.
Some of the worst golf course etiquette I have ever experienced
Throughout my round, me and my playing partner visually saw other groups pick up and pocket the balls we were playing with FOUR times. When we confronted the groups about our balls they said they saw nothing on the hole. AGAIN WE VISUALLY SAW THEM PICK UP AND POCKET OUR BALLS. I don't even know what to say because obviously this isn't something the course staff can correct. It was annoying when it happened on the first hole when my drive was in the center of the fairway on MY hole, but I didn't let it destroy my round right at the start. However, happening 3 more times in the span of 18 holes is just wild.
Great Spot!
Would definitely recommend. Fun and challenging course