Turnberry Country Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72 | 6876 yards | 73.5 | 139 |
| White | 72 | 6465 yards | 71.6 | 135 |
| Green | 72 | 6098 yards | 69.9 | 131 |
| Ladies' Champ | 72 | 5842 yards | 74.4 | 134 |
| Red (W) | 72 | 5264 yards | 71.2 | 127 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 73.5/139 | 390 | 502 | 220 | 363 | 460 | 562 | 417 | 182 | 348 | 3444 | 383 | 184 | 393 | 528 | 190 | 400 | 367 | 544 | 443 | 3432 | 6876 |
| White M: 71.6/135 | 374 | 468 | 196 | 345 | 411 | 545 | 404 | 164 | 332 | 3239 | 365 | 145 | 379 | 495 | 170 | 381 | 338 | 527 | 426 | 3226 | 6465 |
| Green M: 69.9/131 | 344 | 468 | 179 | 345 | 376 | 501 | 369 | 164 | 332 | 3078 | 306 | 145 | 365 | 495 | 150 | 351 | 338 | 482 | 388 | 3020 | 6098 |
| Champ Ladies W: 74.4/134 | 344 | 432 | 179 | 300 | 376 | 501 | 369 | 128 | 316 | 2945 | 306 | 109 | 365 | 444 | 150 | 351 | 302 | 482 | 388 | 2897 | 5842 |
| Red W: 71.2/127 | 314 | 409 | 149 | 300 | 334 | 430 | 327 | 128 | 276 | 2667 | 306 | 109 | 280 | 444 | 127 | 291 | 302 | 395 | 343 | 2597 | 5264 |
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 11 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 12 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Available Facilities
Banquet FacilitiesAvailable Sports
TennisReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by kevomatthews on 09/05/2025
-
Photo submitted by chaser88 on 10/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by chaser88 on 10/17/2022
-
Photo submitted by chaser88 on 10/17/2022
-
Scenic Par 3 Photo submitted by u793683477 on 06/12/2022
-
Photo submitted by joec1967 on 10/27/2021
-
Photo submitted by u943643000 on 08/02/2020
-
Photo submitted by u943643000 on 08/02/2020
-
Photo submitted by u943643000 on 08/02/2020
-
Photo submitted by u943643000 on 08/02/2020
-
Photo submitted by Pengjianliu on 07/15/2020
-
Photo submitted by u645484787 on 07/14/2020
Always a solid choice
Course is in very good shape. I play the course a few times every year. Greens were the Best I’ve experienced due to the cool weather and abundance of rain. Bunkers were in good shape, couple of rocks, but were all playable.
Course has a good range and the beer was cold!
Overall, a very good day.
Needs som love.....like now!
I get it, this is an old CC that went belly up but what's the plan? Is it to spend minimal to sustain a growing asset? Or do you want to make this place what it should be - Prestigious.
Not sure, but I hope its comes back to glory. And get a ranger out on the course for goodness sake.
KH
Slowest pace of play; awful greens
Went on a Saturday morning, so we expected a slow pace of play. We weren't expecting four to five groups of back up. They book tee times so close together that they literally ran out of carts and groups were waiting to play until carts were back.
The greens are already somehow in bad shape. Spin your wedges well? Too bad. They're still going to roll out.
Turnberry
Course in great condition. Very few golfers on the course.
Early Season
To be tis early in the season the course was in great shape and the greens played well. Fairways drained very well from the amount of rain we have had.
You get what you pay for I suppose
Staff was an hour late opening up the doors for our team time, which happens I guess... They didn’t offer any accommodation at all. They didn’t even say sorry to us.. it’s like they had an attitude even though we were the ones waiting for an hour.. I won’t go back here or recommend. I almost forgot the told us they “sent us all emails” which I never got. I didn’t want to leave that part out.
Sunny day
I like this golf course typically, It was the first sunny warm day of the season and everyone was out. Play was slow, not typical. enjoyed the round and weather.
Terrible Experience, poorly run golf course.
I cant complain about golfing in the Chicagoland area in March.. What i will complain about is my golf cart stalling halfway down the 10th fairway, nobody in the pro shop answering the phone; and when I tell them about the cart, the response i got was, unexpected things happen. The course ran out of carts before noon and had multiple carts with dead batteries. They werent prepared for the amount of golfers (8 minute tee times at 77 dollars). Their response to their own created problem seemed to be that they didnt really care. At the end of the round I had to unload my bag from the 18th green and walk to the parking lot because they needed the cart immediately. Poorly run golf course
Sold tee time with cart. No carts, no pull carts.
They oversold a warm Sunday in Feb. A few golf carts were out early. You could see dead carts littering the course. They had no riding carts and no pull carts for most people. If they had told us, we would have brought our own pull carts. The round was miserable. 5 hours carrying my cart bag (60 year old with a recent knee replacement) and my wife not too happy either.