Lapeer Country Club
About
Holes 18
Type Semi-Private
Par 72
Length 6137 yards
Slope N/A
Rating N/A
Book a Tee Time at
Lapeer Country Club
Powered by GolfNow.com
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White | 72 | 6137 yards | ||
| Yellow | 72 | 5407 yards | ||
| Red (W) | 74 | 5051 yards |
Scorecard for Lapeer
Metrics:
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White M: 68.9/124 W: 74.1/134 | 495 | 387 | 332 | 105 | 530 | 120 | 329 | 479 | 317 | 3094 | 460 | 229 | 440 | 310 | 152 | 372 | 304 | 536 | 212 | 3015 | 6109 |
| Yellow M: 65.0/116 W: 70.4/121 | 475 | 310 | 322 | 90 | 518 | 110 | 285 | 370 | 240 | 2720 | 400 | 189 | 400 | 300 | 140 | 296 | 281 | 506 | 175 | 2687 | 5407 |
| Red M: 63.4/113 W: 68.4/118 | 400 | 300 | 307 | 80 | 440 | 110 | 285 | 330 | 240 | 2492 | 400 | 189 | 385 | 285 | 137 | 296 | 281 | 416 | 170 | 2559 | 5051 |
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 6 | 8 | |||
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 35 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 3 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 14 |
Hot Deals at Lapeer Country Club
Course Details
Year Built 1929
Greens Bent Grass
Golf Season March - November
Rentals/Services
Carts Yes
Clubs Yes
Practice/Instruction
Driving Range No
Bunker Yes
Pitching/Chipping Area Yes
Putting Green Yes
Policies
Credit Cards Accepted Master Card, Visa
Metal Spikes Allowed No
Walking Allowed Yes
Dress code All golfers must wear collared shirts.
Food & Beverage
Bar, Snacks, RestaurantAvailable Facilities
Lounge, Banquet FacilitiesReviews
4.4
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by thomaskvincent1 on 10/31/2022
-
Photo submitted by howardkhru on 09/18/2022
-
Photo submitted by howardkhru on 09/18/2022
-
I will always play here when I visit Michigan. Photo submitted by Fresch on 06/21/2022
-
The clubhouse and the practice green. Very beautiful building and the practice green is as good as any on the course. Photo submitted by BuffaloBen15 on 01/04/2022
-
Practice green also has a great view of Lake Nepessing. Photo submitted by BuffaloBen15 on 01/04/2022
-
Clubhouse from the 10th fairway Photo submitted by BuffaloBen15 on 01/04/2022
-
12th green. This is a very challenging approach shot on an already long hole bordered by out of bounds on the right. Those three large cavernous bunkers are always a threat. Photo submitted by BuffaloBen15 on 01/04/2022
-
The 13th green. What a view of the hole. This is a short risk reward par 4 with a 240 yard carry over the reeds in order to reach the second fairway just short of the green. Photo submitted by BuffaloBen15 on 01/04/2022
-
16th green. This is the highest point on the golf course. What a view of the fairway and the willows. Very tough approach shot as it plays 50 feet if not more uphill and it is tough to hold the green even with a wedge. Photo submitted by BuffaloBen15 on 01/04/2022
-
Photo submitted by howardkhru on 10/09/2019
I Recommend This Course
Local gem!
Local course is a gem. Beautiful club house and views of lake. Nice lush grass all through the course. Challenging but fun.
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Good
Friendliness Good
Pace Good
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Average
Layout Good
Friendliness Average
Pace Average
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Course in great condition
Although the course is well maintained and staff is friendly, Very slow play. No ranger. Group ahead was playing 6 man scramble. Slowed play for everyone. There was an outing earlier that caused delays as well. No grille or food available other than hot dogs. Good value but don’t expect fast play.
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Average
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Fair
Amenities Poor
I Recommend This Course
Overbooked, slowwww moving
We waited no less than 10 minutes on every hole, they overbooked and it was the slowest round I ever played so bad that we quit at the 15th hole. Very disappointing
Conditions Good
Value Average
Layout Good
Friendliness Good
Pace Poor
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Average
Value Good
Layout Average
Friendliness Good
Pace Poor
Amenities Average
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Good
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Good
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Good
Pace Average
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Good
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Good
Pace Excellent
Amenities Excellent
I Recommend This Course
Vacation Round
I always go to Lapeer country club when I'm on my vacation in Michigan. Never disappointed. Look forward to next year.
Conditions Excellent
Value Excellent
Layout Excellent
Friendliness Excellent
Pace Excellent
Amenities Average
Business Tools for Golf Course Operators
Nearby Courses
Golf Packages
Shanty Creek Stay & Play Package
Click Below
BELLAIRE | Enjoy lodging accommodations at Shanty Creek's Lakeview Hotel or Lodge of Cedar River and golf at Shanty Creek - Cedar River, Hawk's Eye, Legend, Schuss, or Summit Courses.
Destination Kohler - Champions' Trail Golf Package
FROM $617 (USD)
KOHLER, WI | Enjoy 2 nights’ accommodations at The American Club or the Inn at Woodlake and 3 rounds of golf at Blackwolf Run (River or Meadow Valleys Course) and Whistling Straits (Straits or Irish Course)
Destination Kohler - To Dye Four Golf Package
FROM $557 (USD)
KOHLER, WI | Enjoy 3 nights’ accommodations at The American Club or the Inn on Woodlake and 4 rounds of golf at Blackwolf Run (River & Meadow Valley Courses) and Whistling Straits (Straits & Irish Courses).
Course Layout
We love to hear excellent reviews from our golfers. Thank you so much and look forward seeing you in the spring!