Indian Rock Golf Club
About
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 6380 yards | 70.6 | 124 |
| Blue | 72 | 6069 yards | 69.2 | 121 |
| White | 72 | 5712 yards | 67.8 | 118 |
| Red | 72 | 4820 yards | 67.8 | 118 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black M: 70.2/126 | 430 | 377 | 532 | 375 | 220 | 340 | 150 | 500 | 365 | 3289 | 420 | 345 | 475 | 315 | 340 | 200 | 320 | 146 | 530 | 3091 | 6380 |
| Blue M: 68.6/119 | 410 | 360 | 515 | 365 | 210 | 320 | 130 | 470 | 350 | 3130 | 384 | 330 | 460 | 305 | 330 | 180 | 300 | 130 | 520 | 2939 | 6069 |
| White M: 66.7/112 W: 71.7/124 | 390 | 330 | 490 | 355 | 200 | 300 | 115 | 410 | 305 | 2895 | 334 | 310 | 450 | 295 | 320 | 170 | 280 | 120 | 500 | 2779 | 5674 |
| Yellow M: 64.3/103 | 340 | 266 | 420 | 310 | 150 | 280 | 112 | 327 | 294 | 2499 | 290 | 252 | 418 | 205 | 242 | 140 | 225 | 113 | 420 | 2305 | 4804 |
| Red W: 66.6/115 | 340 | 266 | 420 | 310 | 150 | 280 | 112 | 327 | 294 | 2499 | 290 | 252 | 418 | 205 | 242 | 140 | 225 | 113 | 420 | 2305 | 4804 |
| Pink W: 64.1/97 | 280 | 192 | 360 | 270 | 120 | 224 | 100 | 255 | 220 | 2021 | 210 | 212 | 365 | 265 | 197 | 135 | 157 | 102 | 361 | 2004 | 4025 |
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 8 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
| Handicap (W) | 7 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 6 |
No Hot Deals for this date.
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
Bar, GrillAvailable Facilities
Clubhouse, Banquet FacilitiesAccolades
-
Golf Advisor: Top Courses in Missouri (2024 #14)
Reviews
Would recommend, Will play again!
Only thing I could possibly complain about was no driving range, and the greens could’ve played a little better but man I was super pleased with everything! We showed up early for our tee time and the guys in the clubhouse even told us we could go out right away if we felt like it.
Relaxed atmosphere and challenging course
This is a local course for us and our favorite. They seem to cater to couples. They are very friendly and the bar and grill is exceptional. The course is challenging and has a lot of holes with a lot of “Character”. We really like it.
Nice course but holy cow it was windy
Played this course for the first time while here on vacation. Surprised how many people were there but found out it was a men’s league day. No issues. We were not held up on any holes and not pressured from group behind. I’m not sure if it is just the day we golfed but the wind on some holes were intense. A couple holes were blind shots but we enjoyed the course and it was in good condition. I would play here again.
Awesome course
This was my second time playing and I really liked it.
It is hilly with a lot of trees but the fairways were fairly wide .
Some great Par 3’s and long par 5’ s but fair.
I will definitely play here again.
Rock LOTO
Great weather to play this course. Pace was good. T boxes were a bit rough. Greens were showing stress from the hot weather and play.
Fairways were just OK.
Osage National is always amazing
Course was and always is in exceptional shape. Greens were amazing! The Mountain 9 is always a great challenging experience.
Awesome layout
Everybody is friendly. Course is always in good shape! Early tee time .buzzed right around.!
Hot
It’s was 100 degrees and they had no water on the course. It’s a tough hilly lay out and in very good shape. If you get off the fairway it is nothing but rocks, but the tees, fairways and greens are very nice.
80 bucks is 80 bucks
This was a very “ehhh” okay course. It was $80, which is upper-middle rate for the lake area, but I’m sure your muni course back home is just as nice of a course. Lots of bare dirt patches in the fairways, none of which were marked for ground under repair, which tells me they aren’t planning to repair and this was par for the course. Uneven tee boxes were common, and you can tell where the locals like to park to walk to the greens because of all the bare spots in the grass just off the cart path leading to the green. No driving range and a basic backyard practice green means you don’t have to worry about getting there early to warm up. Small, slow, and squishy is how I would describe the greens. Lots of uphill/blind tee shots, so don’t forget to grab a yardage book from the pro shop when checking in. I love an old school gas golf cart and these puppies even had the updated front with cup holders/phone stash in the middle. Each cart had your club/ball wash kit on the back and the water in mine was fresh, full and clean, which I appreciate. Speaking of fresh water, I saw none offered on the course. After I realized that you don’t pass the clubhouse at the turn I had to start rationing the little bit left in my water bottle. A bit of tending to the small stuff could take this course up a notch, but when you’re getting 80 bucks a head off Gen Pop 20+ handicappers looking to sneak a round in while on vacation, why would you? But in the end 80 bucks is 80 bucks.
Good little course, friendly staff
I got a last minute deal and had an enjoyable round. Not fancy but they have Good food at the club house and kept the pace of play reasonable. I really enjoyed several of the par 3 holes.
Nice course
Course was in great shape and pace of play was good considering the number of golfers that day