Sunset Valley Golf Course
About
Sunset Valley Golf Course is consistently ranked as one of the best public courses in New Jersey. It is one of four golf courses in the Morris County Parks system and it's considered the toughest. Located in Pompton Plains, the course is nestled in a wooded valley. It has a dramatic topography that provides plenty of ups and downs throughout the golf course. Golfers can expect a variety of elevation changes as well as a few blind shots and forced carries. Strategically placed bunkers come into play along the fast, undulating greens and mature trees line the rolling fairways. Water hazards come into play on a few holes too. Sunset Valley Golf Course's final three holes present one of the area's toughest finishes. The trio begins with the uphill par-5 16th and then finishes with two long par 4s.
| Tee | Par | Length | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70 | 6338 yards | 71.8 | 130 |
| White | 70 | 5990 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| White (W) | 70 | 5990 yards | 75.2 | 131 |
| Gold | 70 | 5679 yards | 69.5 | 128 |
| Gold (W) | 70 | 5679 yards | 73.3 | 128 |
| Red (W) | 70 | 5157 yards | 70.6 | 124 |
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue M: 71.2/134 | 370 | 537 | 201 | 408 | 402 | 185 | 355 | 352 | 378 | 3188 | 384 | 329 | 203 | 342 | 396 | 147 | 542 | 433 | 404 | 3180 | 6368 |
| White M: 69.0/130 W: 75.1/138 | 345 | 500 | 176 | 384 | 374 | 166 | 335 | 325 | 356 | 2961 | 368 | 299 | 194 | 323 | 380 | 134 | 516 | 421 | 394 | 3029 | 5990 |
| Gold M: 67.6/126 W: 73.4/134 | 320 | 481 | 166 | 370 | 346 | 139 | 318 | 315 | 340 | 2795 | 345 | 295 | 188 | 303 | 360 | 130 | 477 | 409 | 377 | 2884 | 5679 |
| Red W: 70.4/128 | 285 | 392 | 149 | 314 | 334 | 114 | 289 | 291 | 317 | 2485 | 326 | 267 | 170 | 288 | 337 | 119 | 433 | 373 | 359 | 2672 | 5157 |
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 70 |
Course Details
Rentals/Services
Practice/Instruction
Policies
Food & Beverage
SnacksAvailable Facilities
Locker RoomsReviews
Reviewer Photos
-
Photo submitted by SamJen on 05/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by SamJen on 05/04/2026
-
Photo submitted by csarge4 on 03/22/2026
-
Photo submitted by jbdearing on 08/14/2025
-
Photo submitted by Frank3762793 on 05/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by Frank3762793 on 05/12/2025
-
Photo submitted by mikegiuntas on 10/28/2023
-
Photo submitted by bling11 on 05/13/2023
-
Hill top tees Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 02/14/2023
-
Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 01/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by ahsan28 on 01/20/2023
-
Photo submitted by Smac2far on 09/24/2020
-
Photo submitted by jamall1 on 10/09/2019
-
Photo submitted by kimhankun on 05/27/2019
Great
I love Sunset Valley, always have.
Over the last couple of years the upkeep had not been great, but asides from one temporary tee box and a couple of patches of dead grass, the course was in great shape
Fun course
Great course. Challenging without being unfair. Greens were great, overall conditions were great. Will come back.
Keep up
In my group there was a slow player. Somebody call the office. We were lagging. The Ranger came. So we did better after that. Good catch.
People may feel uncomfortable telling someone “stop hitting so many balls” but the Ranger can. You don’t get better hitting another ball.🤪
Unforgiving, punishing........
......with sloping fairways with (way too many) hazards that penalize non-perfect shots. Out of bounds balls are gone for good and chipping, putting on the greens are an exasperating 'adventure'.
About half (or more) of the holes are just plain punishing. Not an enjoyable course if you're expecting your usual score.
Worst Shape I’ve Ever Seen It Here
Yes, there hasn’t been much rain. At the same time, I’ve never seen Sunset in such bad shape. The greens are in good shape, but the bunkers, tee boxes, and the fairways are all awful. So many patchy (bare spots) areas.
Not going to return for now.
5.5 hours
Ridiculous pace of play.
No ranger in sight.
Why can’t people just keep up with the group in front ?
Great Setting
Some tee boxes are terrible on the Par 3 backnine
holes. This course needs a few more dollars pumped into it with new teeboxes and specimen trees.
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
Resorts World Catskills Stay & Play Package
What an uneducated comment. I played here on June 13 and was impressed with the conditioning. All greens, tees, and fairways were playable. Quite honestly don't recall any "bare spots".